1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 43 - AMERICAN FOLKLIFE PRESERVATION
Sec. 2301 - Statement of purpose
Short TitlesCarl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act Amendments of 1990
Vocational Education Amendments of 1968
Carl D. Perkins Vocational and Applied Technology Education Act
Tech-Prep Education Act
Community Education Employment Center Act of 1990
Tribally Controlled Vocational Institutions Support Act of 1990
98 Stat. 2437, 2435
99 Stat. 907
104 Stat. 756, 753
§2301. Statement of purpose
It is the purpose of this chapter to make the United States more competitive in the world economy by developing more fully the academic and occupational skills of all segments of the population. This purpose will principally be achieved through concentrating resources on improving educational programs leading to academic and occupational skill competencies needed to work in a technologically advanced society.
(Pub. L. 88–210, §2, as added Pub. L. 98–524, §1, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2437; amended Pub. L. 101–392, §2, Sept. 25, 1990, 104 Stat. 756.)