1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 43 - AMERICAN FOLKLIFE PRESERVATION
Part B - State Organizational and Planning Responsibilities
Sec. 2323 - State plan
80 Stat. 1216
84 Stat. 175
87 Stat. 355
96 Stat. 1322
98 Stat. 2445
99 Stat. 905
104 Stat. 766, 1142
108 Stat. 4024, 3519
§2323. State plan (a) In general
(1)(A) Any State desiring to receive funds from its allotment for any fiscal year shall submit to the Secretary a State plan for a 3-year period, in the case of the initial plan, and a 2-year period thereafter, together with such annual revisions as the State board determines to be necessary.
(B) The planning periods required by subparagraph (A) shall be coterminous with the planning program periods required under section 104(a) of the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1514(a)].
(2)(A) In formulating the State plan (and amendments thereto), the State board shall meet with and utilize the State council established pursuant to section 2322 of this title.
(B) The State board shall conduct public hearings in the State, after appropriate and sufficient notice, for the purpose of affording all segments of the public and interested organizations and groups an opportunity to present their views and make recommendations regarding the State plan. A summary of such recommendations and the State board's response shall be included with the State plan.
(3) In developing the State plan, the State shall conduct an assessment according to section 2326 of this title. Such assessment shall include analysis of—
(A) the relative academic, occupational, training, and retraining needs of secondary, adult, and postsecondary students; and
(B) the capability of vocational education programs to provide vocational education students, to the extent practicable, with—
(i) strong experience in and understanding of all aspects of the industry the students are preparing to enter (including planning, management, finances, technical and production skills, underlying principles of technology, labor and community issues, and health, safety, and environmental issues); and
(ii) strong development and use of problem-solving skills and basic and advanced academic skills (including skills in the areas of mathematics, reading, writing, science, and social studies) in a technological setting.
(b) Contents
Each State plan shall—
(1) describe the procedures and the results of each of the assessments required by section 2326(a) of this title, including the needs identified by such assessments;
(2) describe how uses of funds reflect the needs described in paragraph (1);
(3) provide assurances that, and where necessary a description of the manner in which, eligible recipients will comply with the requirements of subchapters I and II of this chapter, including—
(A) a description of the manner in which the State will comply with the criteria required for programs for individuals who are members of special populations and a description of the responsiveness of such programs to the special needs of such students;
(B) assurances that the State board will develop measurable goals and accountability measures for meeting the needs of individuals who are members of special populations;
(C) assurances that the State board will conduct adequate monitoring of programs conducted by eligible recipients to ensure that programs within the State are meeting the goals described in subparagraph (B); and
(D) assurances that, to the extent consistent with the number and location of individuals who are members of special populations who are enrolled in private secondary schools, provision is made for the participation of such individuals in the vocational education programs assisted under section 2341 of this title;
(4) describe the estimated distribution of funds to corrections educational agencies as prescribed by section 2336 of this title, the estimated distribution of funds to local educational agencies, area vocational education schools, or intermediate educational agencies as prescribed by section 2341 of this title, and the planned estimated distribution of funds to eligible institutions as prescribed by section 2341a of this title;
(5) provide assurances that the State will comply with the provisions of section 2312 of this title, including assurances that the State will distribute not less than 75 percent of the funds made available for subchapter II of this chapter to eligible recipients pursuant to such subchapter;
(6) describe the criteria the State board will use—
(A) in approving applications of eligible recipients; and
(B) for spending the amounts reserved for the State under paragraphs (2) through (5) of section 2312(a) of this title;
(7) describe how funds expended for occupationally specific training will be used for occupations in which job openings are projected or available, based on a labor market analysis;
(8) provide assurances that the State will develop and implement a system of standards for performance and measures of performance for vocational education programs at the State level that meets the requirements of section 2325 of this title;
(9) describe, in each State plan submitted after the fiscal year 1991, the progress the State has made in achieving the goals described in previous State plans;
(10) provide such methods of administration as are necessary for the prompt and efficient administration of programs under this chapter;
(11) provide assurances that, in the use of funds available for single parents, displaced homemakers, and single pregnant women under section 2335 of this title, the State will emphasize assisting individuals with the greatest financial need, and that the State will give special consideration to displaced homemakers who because of divorce, separation, or the death or disability of a spouse must prepare for paid employment;
* * *