1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER VIII - INFANTS AND TODDLERS WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1481 - Payor of last resort
100 Stat. 1152
102 Stat. 3302
104 Stat. 1150
105 Stat. 607
§1481. Payor of last resort (a) Nonsubstitution
Funds provided under section 1473 of this title may not be used to satisfy a financial commitment for services which would have been paid for from another public or private source but for the enactment of this subchapter, except that whenever considered necessary to prevent a delay in the receipt of appropriate early intervention services by the infant or toddler or family in a timely fashion, funds provided under section 1473 of this title may be used to pay the provider of services pending reimbursement from the agency which has ultimate responsibility for the payment.
(b) Reduction of other benefits
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to permit the State to reduce medical or other assistance available or to alter eligibility under title V of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq.] (relating to maternal and child health) or title XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.] (relating to medicaid for infants or toddlers with disabilities) within the State.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §681, as added Pub. L. 99–457, title I, §101(a), Oct. 8, 1986, 100 Stat. 1152; amended Pub. L. 100–630, title I, §108(j), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3302; Pub. L. 101–476, title IX, §901(b)(181), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1150; Pub. L. 102–119, §25(b), Oct. 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 607.)