1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1419 - Preschool grants
97 Stat. 1358
* * *
(ii) If the amount appropriated under subsection (e) of this section for any fiscal year exceeds the amount of grants which may be made to the States for such fiscal year, the excess amount appropriated shall remain available for obligation under this section for 2 succeeding fiscal years.
(3) To receive a grant under paragraph (1) a State shall make an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(b) Grants for fiscal year 1990 and thereafter; amount of grants
(1) For fiscal year 1990 (or fiscal year 1991 if required by paragraph (2)) and fiscal years thereafter the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which—
(A) has met the eligibility requirements of section 1412 of this title, and
(B) has a State plan approved under section 1413 of this title which includes policies and procedures that assure the availability under the State law and practice of such State of a free appropriate public education for all children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive, and for any two-year-old children provided services by the State under subsection (c)(2)(B)(iii) of this section or by a local educational agency or intermediate educational unit under subsection (f)(2) of this section.
(2) The Secretary may make a grant under paragraph (1) only for fiscal year 1990 and fiscal years thereafter, except that if—
(A) the aggregate amount that was appropriated under subsection (e) of this section for fiscal years 1987, 1988, and 1989 was less than 6,000,000, or
(B) the amount appropriated for fiscal year 1990 under subsection (e) of this section is less than 6,000,000,
the Secretary may not make a grant under paragraph (1) until fiscal year 1991 and shall make a grant under subsection (a)(1) of this section for fiscal year 1990.
(3) The amount of any grant to any State under paragraph (1) for any fiscal year may not exceed ,500 for each child with a disability in such State aged three to five, inclusive.
(4) To receive a grant under paragraph (1) a State shall make an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(c) Distribution by State of funds
(1) For fiscal year 1987, a State which receives a grant under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall—
(A) distribute at least 70 percent of such grant to local educational agencies and intermediate educational units in such State in accordance with paragraph (3), except that in applying such section only children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive, shall be considered,
(B) use not more than 25 percent of such grant for the planning and development of a comprehensive delivery system for which a grant could have been made under section 1423(b) 1 of this title in effect through fiscal year 1987 and for direct and support services for children with disabilities, and
(C) use not more than 5 percent of such grant for administrative expenses related to the grant.
* * *