1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1419 - Preschool grants
97 Stat. 1358
100 Stat. 1155
102 Stat. 3296
104 Stat. 1145, 1142
105 Stat. 591, 592
§1419. Preschool grants (a) Grants for fiscal years 1987 through 1989; amount of grants
(1) For fiscal years 1987 through 1989 (or fiscal year 1990 if the Secretary makes a grant under this paragraph for such fiscal year) the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which—
(A) has met the eligibility requirements of section 1412 of this title,
(B) has a State plan approved under section 1413 of this title, and
(C) provides special education and related services to children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive.
(2)(A) For fiscal year 1987 the amount of a grant to a State under paragraph (1) may not exceed—
(i) 0 per child with a disability aged three to five, inclusive, who received special education and related services in such State as determined under section 1411(a)(3) of this title, or
(ii) if the amount appropriated under subsection (e) of this section exceeds the product of 0 and the total number of children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive, who received special education and related services as determined under section 1411(a)(3) of this title—
(I) 0 per child with a disability aged three to five, inclusive, who received special education and related services in such State as determined under section 1411(a)(3) of this title, plus
(II) an amount equal to the portion of the appropriation available after allocating funds to all States under subclause (I) (the excess appropriation) divided by the estimated increase, from the preceding fiscal year, in the number of children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive, who will be receiving special education and related services in all States multiplied by the estimated increase in the number of such children in such State.
(B) For fiscal year 1988, funds shall be distributed in accordance with clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A), except that the amount specified therein shall be 0 instead of 0.
(C) For fiscal year 1989, funds shall be distributed in accordance with clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A), except that the amount specified therein shall be 0 instead of 0.
(D) If the Secretary makes a grant under paragraph (1) for fiscal year 1990, the amount of a grant to a State under such paragraph may not exceed ,000 per child with a disability aged three to five, inclusive, who received special education and related services in such State as determined under section 1411(a)(3) of this title.
(E) If the actual number of additional children served in a fiscal year differs from the estimate made under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Secretary shall adjust (upwards or downwards) a State's allotment in the subsequent fiscal year.
(F)(i) The amount of a grant under subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) to any State for a fiscal year may not exceed ,800 per estimated child with a disability aged three to five, inclusive, who will be receiving or child with a disability, age three to five, inclusive, who is receiving special education and related services in such State.
(ii) If the amount appropriated under subsection (e) of this section for any fiscal year exceeds the amount of grants which may be made to the States for such fiscal year, the excess amount appropriated shall remain available for obligation under this section for 2 succeeding fiscal years.
(3) To receive a grant under paragraph (1) a State shall make an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(b) Grants for fiscal year 1990 and thereafter; amount of grants
(1) For fiscal year 1990 (or fiscal year 1991 if required by paragraph (2)) and fiscal years thereafter the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which—
(A) has met the eligibility requirements of section 1412 of this title, and
(B) has a State plan approved under section 1413 of this title which includes policies and procedures that assure the availability under the State law and practice of such State of a free appropriate public education for all children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive, and for any two-year-old children provided services by the State under subsection (c)(2)(B)(iii) of this section or by a local educational agency or intermediate educational unit under subsection (f)(2) of this section.
(2) The Secretary may make a grant under paragraph (1) only for fiscal year 1990 and fiscal years thereafter, except that if—
(A) the aggregate amount that was appropriated under subsection (e) of this section for fiscal years 1987, 1988, and 1989 was less than 6,000,000, or
(B) the amount appropriated for fiscal year 1990 under subsection (e) of this section is less than 6,000,000,
the Secretary may not make a grant under paragraph (1) until fiscal year 1991 and shall make a grant under subsection (a)(1) of this section for fiscal year 1990.
(3) The amount of any grant to any State under paragraph (1) for any fiscal year may not exceed ,500 for each child with a disability in such State aged three to five, inclusive.
(4) To receive a grant under paragraph (1) a State shall make an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(c) Distribution by State of funds
(1) For fiscal year 1987, a State which receives a grant under subsection (a)(1) of this section shall—
(A) distribute at least 70 percent of such grant to local educational agencies and intermediate educational units in such State in accordance with paragraph (3), except that in applying such section only children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive, shall be considered,
* * *