1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1419 - Preschool grants
97 Stat. 1358
100 Stat. 1155
102 Stat. 3296
104 Stat. 1145, 1142
105 Stat. 591, 592
§1419. Preschool grants (a) Grants for fiscal years 1987 through 1989; amount of grants
(1) For fiscal years 1987 through 1989 (or fiscal year 1990 if the Secretary makes a grant under this paragraph for such fiscal year) the Secretary shall make a grant to any State which—
(A) has met the eligibility requirements of section 1412 of this title,
(B) has a State plan approved under section 1413 of this title, and
(C) provides special education and related services to children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive.
(2)(A) For fiscal year 1987 the amount of a grant to a State under paragraph (1) may not exceed—
(i) 0 per child with a disability aged three to five, inclusive, who received special education and related services in such State as determined under section 1411(a)(3) of this title, or
(ii) if the amount appropriated under subsection (e) of this section exceeds the product of 0 and the total number of children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive, who received special education and related services as determined under section 1411(a)(3) of this title—
(I) 0 per child with a disability aged three to five, inclusive, who received special education and related services in such State as determined under section 1411(a)(3) of this title, plus
(II) an amount equal to the portion of the appropriation available after allocating funds to all States under subclause (I) (the excess appropriation) divided by the estimated increase, from the preceding fiscal year, in the number of children with disabilities aged three to five, inclusive, who will be receiving special education and related services in all States multiplied by the estimated increase in the number of such children in such State.
(B) For fiscal year 1988, funds shall be distributed in accordance with clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A), except that the amount specified therein shall be 0 instead of 0.
(C) For fiscal year 1989, funds shall be distributed in accordance with clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (2)(A), except that the amount specified therein shall be 0 instead of 0.
(D) If the Secretary makes a grant under paragraph (1) for fiscal year 1990, the amount of a grant to a State under such paragraph may not exceed ,000 per child with a disability aged three to five, inclusive, who received special education and related services in such State as determined under section 1411(a)(3) of this title.
(E) If the actual number of additional children served in a fiscal year differs from the estimate made under subparagraph (A)(ii)(II), the Secretary shall adjust (upwards or downwards) a State's allotment in the subsequent fiscal year.
* * *