1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1418 - Evaluation and program information
97 Stat. 1358
100 Stat. 1174
102 Stat. 3295
104 Stat. 1112
§1418. Evaluation and program information (a) Duties of Secretary
The Secretary shall, directly or by grant, contract, or cooperative agreement, collect data and conduct studies, investigations, analyses, and evaluations—
(1) to assess progress in the implementation of this chapter;
(2) to assess the impact and effectiveness of State and local efforts, and efforts by the Secretary of the Interior, to provide—
(A) free appropriate public education to children and youth with disabilities; and
(B) early intervention services to infants and toddlers with disabilities; and
(3) to provide—
(A) Congress with information relevant to policymaking; and
(B) State, local, and Federal agencies, including the Department of the Interior, with information relevant to program management, administration, delivery, and effectiveness with respect to such education and early intervention services.
(b) Collection of data
(1) In carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary, on at least an annual basis (except as provided in subparagraph (E)), shall obtain data concerning programs and projects assisted under this chapter and under other Federal laws relating to infants, toddlers, children, and youth with disabilities, and such additional information, from State and local educational agencies, the Secretary of the Interior, and other appropriate sources, including designated lead agencies under subchapter VIII of this chapter (except that during fiscal year 1992 such entities may not under this subsection be required to provide data regarding traumatic brain injury or autism), including—
(A) the number of infants, toddlers, children, and youth with disabilities in each State receiving a free appropriate public education or early intervention services—
(i) in age groups 0–2 and 3–5, and
(ii) in age groups 6–11, 12–17, and 18–21, by disability category;
(B) the number of children and youth with disabilities in each State, by disability category, who—
(i) are participating in regular educational programs (consistent with the requirements of section 1 1412(5)(B) and 1414(a)(1)(C)(iv) of this title);
(ii) are in separate classes, separate schools or facilities, or public or private residential facilities; or
(iii) have been otherwise removed from the regular education environment;
(C) the number of children and youth with disabilities exiting the educational system each year through program completion or otherwise, by disability category, for each year of age from age 14 through 21;
(D) the number and type of personnel that are employed in the provision of—
(i) special education and related services to children and youth with disabilities, by disability category served; and
(ii) early intervention services to infants and toddlers with disabilities; and
* * *