1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1413 - State plans
84 Stat. 179
* * *
(2) provide that programs and procedures will be established to assure that funds received by the State or any of its political subdivisions under any other Federal program under which there is specific authority for the provision of assistance for the education of children with disabilities, will be utilized by the State, or any of its political subdivisions, only in a manner consistent with the goal of providing a free appropriate public education for all children with disabilities, except that nothing in this clause shall be construed to limit the specific requirements of the laws governing such Federal programs;
(3) describe, consistent with the purposes of this chapter and with the comprehensive system of personnel development described in section 1476(b)(8) of this title, a comprehensive system of personnel development that shall include—
(A) a description of the procedures and activities the State will undertake to ensure an adequate supply of qualified special education and related services personnel, including—
(i) the development and maintenance of a system for determining, on an annual basis—
(I) the number and type of personnel, including leadership personnel, that are employed in the provision of special education and related services, by area of specialization, including the number of such personnel who are employed on an emergency, provisional, or other basis, who do not hold appropriate State certification or licensure; and
(II) the number and type of personnel, including leadership personnel, needed, and a projection of the numbers of such personnel that will be needed in five years, based on projections of individuals to be served, retirement and other leaving of personnel from the field, and other relevant factors;
(ii) the development and maintenance of a system for determining, on an annual basis, the institutions of higher education within the State that are preparing special education and related services personnel, including leadership personnel, by area of specialization, including—
(I) the numbers of students enrolled in such programs, and
(II) the number who graduated with certification or licensure, or with credentials to qualify for certification or licensure, during the past year; and
* * *
(B) keeping such records and affording such access thereto as the Secretary may find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports and proper disbursement of Federal funds under this subchapter;
(8) provide procedures to assure that final action with respect to any application submitted by a local educational agency or an intermediate educational unit shall not be taken without first affording the local educational agency or intermediate educational unit involved reasonable notice and opportunity for a hearing;
(9) provide satisfactory assurance that Federal funds made available under under this subchapter—
(A) will not be commingled with State funds, and
(B) will be so used as to supplement and increase the level of Federal, State, and local funds (including funds that are not under the direct control of State or local educational agencies) expended for special education and related services provided to children with disabilities under this subchapter and in no case to supplant such Federal, State, and local funds, except that, where the State provides clear and convincing evidence that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education, the Secretary may waive in part the requirement of this subparagraph if the Secretary concurs with the evidence provided by the State;
(10) provide, consistent with procedures prescribed pursuant to section 1417(a)(2) of this title, satisfactory assurance that such fiscal control and fund accounting procedures will be adopted as may be necessary to assure proper disbursement of, and accounting for, Federal funds paid under this subchapter to the State, including any such funds paid by the State to local educational agencies and intermediate educational units;
* * *