1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1413 - State plans
84 Stat. 179
* * *
(1) set forth policies and procedures designed to assure that funds paid to the State under this subchapter will be expended in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, with particular attention given to the provisions of sections 1411(b), 1411(c), 1411(d), 1412(2), and 1412(3) of this title;
(2) provide that programs and procedures will be established to assure that funds received by the State or any of its political subdivisions under any other Federal program under which there is specific authority for the provision of assistance for the education of children with disabilities, will be utilized by the State, or any of its political subdivisions, only in a manner consistent with the goal of providing a free appropriate public education for all children with disabilities, except that nothing in this clause shall be construed to limit the specific requirements of the laws governing such Federal programs;
(3) describe, consistent with the purposes of this chapter and with the comprehensive system of personnel development described in section 1476(b)(8) of this title, a comprehensive system of personnel development that shall include—
(A) a description of the procedures and activities the State will undertake to ensure an adequate supply of qualified special education and related services personnel, including—
(i) the development and maintenance of a system for determining, on an annual basis—
(I) the number and type of personnel, including leadership personnel, that are employed in the provision of special education and related services, by area of specialization, including the number of such personnel who are employed on an emergency, provisional, or other basis, who do not hold appropriate State certification or licensure; and
(II) the number and type of personnel, including leadership personnel, needed, and a projection of the numbers of such personnel that will be needed in five years, based on projections of individuals to be served, retirement and other leaving of personnel from the field, and other relevant factors;
(ii) the development and maintenance of a system for determining, on an annual basis, the institutions of higher education within the State that are preparing special education and related services personnel, including leadership personnel, by area of specialization, including—
(I) the numbers of students enrolled in such programs, and
(II) the number who graduated with certification or licensure, or with credentials to qualify for certification or licensure, during the past year; and
(iii) the development, updating, and implementation of a plan that—
(I) will address current and projected special education and related services personnel needs, including the need for leadership personnel; and
* * *