1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1413 - State plans
84 Stat. 179
* * *
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §613, Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 179; Pub. L. 93–380, title VI, §§614(c), (d), 615(b), (c), title VIII, §843(b)(2), Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 581, 583, 611; Pub. L. 94–142, §5(a), Nov. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 782; Pub. L. 98–199, §§3(b), 7, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1358, 1359; Pub. L. 99–457, title II, §203(b), title IV, §405, Oct. 8, 1986, 100 Stat. 1159, 1174; Pub. L. 100–630, title I, §102(c), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3291; Pub. L. 101–476, title II, §202, title IX, §901(b)(47)–(58), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1111, 1144; Pub. L. 102–119, §§5, 25(a)(6), (b), Oct. 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 591, 606, 607; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §391(f)(2), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4023.)
References in Text
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (e), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, as amended. Titles V and XIX of the Social Security Act are classified generally to subchapters V (§701 et seq.) and XIX (§1396 et seq.), respectively, of chapter 7 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of Title 42 and Tables.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–382 struck out “, including subpart 2 of part D of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965,” after “other Federal program”.
1991—Pub. L. 102–119, §25(b), amended directory language of Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b). See 1990 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–119, §25(a)(6)(A), struck out “and section 2332(1) of this title” before “, under which”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 102–119, §5(1), substituted “this chapter and with the comprehensive system of personnel development described in section 1476(b)(8) of this title,” for “this chapter,”.
Subsec. (a)(9)(B). Pub. L. 102–119, §25(a)(6)(B), made amendment similar to amendment by Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b)(50), requiring no change in text. See 1990 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(15). Pub. L. 102–119, §5(2), added par. (15).
1990—Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b), was amended in its directory language by Pub. L. 102–119, §25(b), requiring no change in text.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b)(47), substituted “children with disabilities” for “handicapped children” in two places.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 101–476, §202, amended par. (3) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (3) read as follows: “set forth, consistent with the purposes of this chapter, a description of programs and procedures for—
“(A) the development and implementation of a comprehensive system of personnel development, which shall include—
“(i) inservice training of general and special educational instructional and support personnel,
“(ii) detailed procedures to assure that all personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, and
“(iii) effective procedures for acquiring and disseminating to teachers and administrators of programs for handicapped children significant information derived from educational research, demonstration, and similar projects, and
“(B) adopting, where appropriate, promising educational practices and materials developed through such projects;”.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–630, §102(c)(3), substituted “procedures for—” for “procedures for” in introductory provisions, added subpars. (A) and (B), and struck out former cls. (A) and (B) which read as follows: “(A) the development and implementation of a comprehensive system of personnel development which shall include the inservice training of general and special educational instructional and support personnel, detailed procedures to assure that all personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, and effective procedures for acquiring and disseminating to teachers and administrators of programs for handicapped children significant information derived from educational research, demonstration, and similar projects, and (B) adopting, where appropriate, promising educational practices and materials development through such projects;”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 100–630, §102(c)(4), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “that (i) handicapped children in private schools and facilities will be provided special education and related services (in conformance with an individualized educational program as required by this subchapter) at no cost to their parents or guardian, if such children are placed in or referred to such schools or facilities by the State or appropriate local educational agency as the means of carrying out the requirements of this subchapter or any other applicable law requiring the provision of special education and related services to all handicapped children within such State, and (ii) in all such instances the State educational agency shall determine whether such schools and facilities meet standards that apply to State and local educational agencies and that children so served have all the rights they would have if served by such agencies;”.
Subsec. (a)(7). Pub. L. 100–630, §102(c)(5), amended par. (7) generally. Prior to amendment, par. (7) read as follows: “provide for (A) making such reports in such form and containing such information as the Secretary may require to carry out his functions under this subchapter, and (B) keeping such records and affording such access thereto as the Secretary may find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports and proper disbursement of Federal funds under this subchapter;”.
* * *