1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1413 - State plans
84 Stat. 179
88 Stat. 581
89 Stat. 782
97 Stat. 1358
100 Stat. 1159
102 Stat. 3291
104 Stat. 1111
105 Stat. 591
108 Stat. 4023
§1413. State plans (a) Requisite features
Any State meeting the eligibility requirements set forth in section 1412 of this title and desiring to participate in the program under this subchapter shall submit to the Secretary, through its State educational agency, a State plan at such time, in such manner, and containing or accompanied by such information, as the Secretary deems necessary. Each such plan shall—
(1) set forth policies and procedures designed to assure that funds paid to the State under this subchapter will be expended in accordance with the provisions of this subchapter, with particular attention given to the provisions of sections 1411(b), 1411(c), 1411(d), 1412(2), and 1412(3) of this title;
(2) provide that programs and procedures will be established to assure that funds received by the State or any of its political subdivisions under any other Federal program under which there is specific authority for the provision of assistance for the education of children with disabilities, will be utilized by the State, or any of its political subdivisions, only in a manner consistent with the goal of providing a free appropriate public education for all children with disabilities, except that nothing in this clause shall be construed to limit the specific requirements of the laws governing such Federal programs;
(3) describe, consistent with the purposes of this chapter and with the comprehensive system of personnel development described in section 1476(b)(8) of this title, a comprehensive system of personnel development that shall include—
(A) a description of the procedures and activities the State will undertake to ensure an adequate supply of qualified special education and related services personnel, including—
(i) the development and maintenance of a system for determining, on an annual basis—
(I) the number and type of personnel, including leadership personnel, that are employed in the provision of special education and related services, by area of specialization, including the number of such personnel who are employed on an emergency, provisional, or other basis, who do not hold appropriate State certification or licensure; and
(II) the number and type of personnel, including leadership personnel, needed, and a projection of the numbers of such personnel that will be needed in five years, based on projections of individuals to be served, retirement and other leaving of personnel from the field, and other relevant factors;
(ii) the development and maintenance of a system for determining, on an annual basis, the institutions of higher education within the State that are preparing special education and related services personnel, including leadership personnel, by area of specialization, including—
* * *
(B) comments publicly on any rules or regulations proposed for issuance by the State regarding the education of children with disabilities and the procedures for distribution of funds under this subchapter, and
(C) assists the State in developing and reporting such data and evaluations as may assist the Secretary in the performance of the responsibilities of the Secretary under section 1418 of this title;
(13) set forth policies and procedures for developing and implementing interagency agreements between the State educational agency and other appropriate State and local agencies to—
(A) define the financial responsibility of each agency for providing children and youth with disabilities with free appropriate public education, and
(B) resolve interagency disputes, including procedures under which local educational agencies may initiate proceedings under the agreement in order to secure reimbursement from other agencies or otherwise implement the provisions of the agreement;
(14) set forth policies and procedures relating to the establishment and maintenance of standards to ensure that personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this subchapter are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, including—
(A) the establishment and maintenance of standards which are consistent with any State approved or recognized certification, licensing, registration, or other comparable requirements which apply to the area in which such personnel are providing special education or related services, and
(B) to the extent such standards are not based on the highest requirements in the State applicable to a specific profession or discipline, the steps the State is taking to require the retraining or hiring of personnel that meet appropriate professional requirements in the State; and
(15) set forth policies and procedures relating to the smooth transition for those individuals participating in the early intervention program assisted under subchapter VIII of this chapter who will participate in preschool programs assisted under this subchapter, including a method of ensuring that when a child turns age three an individualized education program, or, if consistent with sections 1414(a)(5) and 1477(d) of this title, an individualized family service plan, has been developed and is being implemented by such child's third birthday.
(b) Additional assurances
Whenever a State educational agency provides free appropriate public education for children with disabilities, or provides direct services to such children, such State educational agency shall include, as part of the State plan required by subsection (a) of this section, such additional assurances not specified in such subsection (a) of this section as are contained in section 1414(a) of this title, except that funds available for the provision of such education or services may be expended without regard to the provisions relating to excess costs in section 1414(a) of this title.
* * *