1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - ASSISTANCE FOR EDUCATION OF ALL CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1413 - State plans
84 Stat. 179
* * *
(B) If a State educational agency is dissatisfied with the Secretary's final action after a proceeding under subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, it may, within 60 days after notice of such action, file with the United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such State is located a petition for review of that action. A copy of the petition shall be forthwith transmitted by the clerk of the court to the Secretary. The Secretary thereupon shall file in the court the record of the proceedings on which the Secretary based the Secretary's action, as provided in section 2112 of title 28.
(C) The findings of fact by the Secretary, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive; but the court, for good cause shown, may remand the case to the Secretary to take further evidence, and the Secretary may thereupon make new or modified findings of fact and may modify the Secretary's previous action, and shall file in the court the record of the further proceedings. Such new or modified findings of fact shall likewise be conclusive if supported by substantial evidence.
(D) Upon the filing of a petition under subparagraph (B), the court shall have jurisdiction to affirm the action of the Secretary or to set it aside, in whole or in part. The judgment of the court shall be subject to review by the Supreme Court of the United States upon certiorari or certification as provided in section 1254 of title 28.
(e) Prohibition on reduction of assistance
This chapter shall not be construed to permit a State to reduce medical and other assistance available or to alter eligibility under titles V and XIX of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 701 et seq., 1396 et seq.] with respect to the provision of a free appropriate public education for children with disabilities within the State.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §613, Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 179; Pub. L. 93–380, title VI, §§614(c), (d), 615(b), (c), title VIII, §843(b)(2), Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 581, 583, 611; Pub. L. 94–142, §5(a), Nov. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 782; Pub. L. 98–199, §§3(b), 7, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1358, 1359; Pub. L. 99–457, title II, §203(b), title IV, §405, Oct. 8, 1986, 100 Stat. 1159, 1174; Pub. L. 100–630, title I, §102(c), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3291; Pub. L. 101–476, title II, §202, title IX, §901(b)(47)–(58), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1111, 1144; Pub. L. 102–119, §§5, 25(a)(6), (b), Oct. 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 591, 606, 607; Pub. L. 103–382, title III, §391(f)(2), Oct. 20, 1994, 108 Stat. 4023.)
References in Text
The Social Security Act, referred to in subsec. (e), is act Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, 49 Stat. 620, as amended. Titles V and XIX of the Social Security Act are classified generally to subchapters V (§701 et seq.) and XIX (§1396 et seq.), respectively, of chapter 7 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see section 1305 of Title 42 and Tables.
Amendments
1994—Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 103–382 struck out “, including subpart 2 of part D of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965,” after “other Federal program”.
1991—Pub. L. 102–119, §25(b), amended directory language of Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b). See 1990 Amendment note below.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 102–119, §25(a)(6)(A), struck out “and section 2332(1) of this title” before “, under which”.
* * *
“(iii) effective procedures for acquiring and disseminating to teachers and administrators of programs for handicapped children significant information derived from educational research, demonstration, and similar projects, and
“(B) adopting, where appropriate, promising educational practices and materials developed through such projects;”.
Subsec. (a)(4), (9)(B), (11). Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b)(48)–(51), substituted “children with disabilities” for “handicapped children” wherever appearing.
Subsec. (a)(12). Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b)(52), (53), substituted “children with disabilities” for “handicapped children” in five places and “individuals with disabilities” for “handicapped individuals”.
Subsec. (a)(13)(A). Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b)(54), substituted “children and youth with disabilities” for “handicapped children and youth”.
Subsecs. (b), (d)(1), (2)(A), (e). Pub. L. 101–476, §901(b)(55)–(58), substituted “children with disabilities” for “handicapped children” wherever appearing.
1988—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 100–630, §102(c)(1), substituted “the Secretary deems” for “he deems” in introductory provisions.
Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100–630, §102(c)(2), substituted “subpart 2 of part D of chapter 1 of title I of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 and section 2332(1) of this title,” for “section 241c–1 of this title, section 844a(b)(8) of this title or its successor authority, and section 1262(a)(4)(B) of this title,”.
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100–630, §102(c)(3), substituted “procedures for—” for “procedures for” in introductory provisions, added subpars. (A) and (B), and struck out former cls. (A) and (B) which read as follows: “(A) the development and implementation of a comprehensive system of personnel development which shall include the inservice training of general and special educational instructional and support personnel, detailed procedures to assure that all personnel necessary to carry out the purposes of this Act are appropriately and adequately prepared and trained, and effective procedures for acquiring and disseminating to teachers and administrators of programs for handicapped children significant information derived from educational research, demonstration, and similar projects, and (B) adopting, where appropriate, promising educational practices and materials development through such projects;”.
Subsec. (a)(4)(B). Pub. L. 100–630, §102(c)(4), amended subpar. (B) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (B) read as follows: “that (i) handicapped children in private schools and facilities will be provided special education and related services (in conformance with an individualized educational program as required by this subchapter) at no cost to their parents or guardian, if such children are placed in or referred to such schools or facilities by the State or appropriate local educational agency as the means of carrying out the requirements of this subchapter or any other applicable law requiring the provision of special education and related services to all handicapped children within such State, and (ii) in all such instances the State
* * *