1995 U.S. Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1401 - Definitions
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
* * *
| Statutes at Large References | 79 Stat. 27 84 Stat. 175 85 Stat. 688 89 Stat. 775 92 Stat. 1325 97 Stat. 1357 100 Stat. 1172 102 Stat. 3289, 276 104 Stat. 1103, 1142 105 Stat. 361, 587 108 Stat. 4023, 3519 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 89-10, Public Law 91-230, Public Law 92-203, Public Law 94-142, Public Law 95-471, Public Law 98-199, Public Law 99-457, Public Law 100-297, Public Law 100-630, Public Law 101-476, Public Law 102-73, Public Law 102-119, Public Law 103-382 |
§1401. Definitions
(a) As used in this chapter—
(1)(A) The term “children with disabilities” means children—
(i) with mental retardation, hearing impairments including deafness, speech or language impairments, visual impairments including blindness, serious emotional disturbance, orthopedic impairments, autism, traumatic brain injury, other health impairments, or specific learning disabilities; and
(ii) who, by reason thereof, need special education and related services.
(B) The term “children with disabilities” for children aged 3 to 5, inclusive, may, at a State's discretion, include children—
(i) experiencing developmental delays, as defined by the State and as measured by appropriate diagnostic instruments and procedures, in one or more of the following areas: physical development, cognitive development, communication development, social or emotional development, or adaptive development; and
(ii) who, by reason thereof, need special education and related services.
(2) Repealed. Pub. L. 98–199, §2(2), Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1357.
(3) Repealed. Pub. L. 100–630, title I, §101(a)(2), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3289.
* * *
documents, and other related materials.
(6) The term “State” means any of the several States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or Palau (until the Compact of Free Association with Palau takes effect pursuant to section 1931(a) of title 48).
(7) The term “State educational agency” means the State board of education or other agency or officer primarily responsible for the State supervision of public elementary and secondary schools, or, if there is no such officer or agency, an officer or agency designated by the Governor or by State law.
(8) The term “local educational agency” means a public board of education or other public authority legally constituted within a State for either administrative control or direction of, or to perform a service function for, public elementary or secondary schools in a city, county, township, school district, or other political subdivision of a State, or such combination of school districts or counties as are recognized in a State as an administrative agency for its public elementary or secondary schools. Such term also includes any other public institution or agency having administrative control and direction of a public elementary or secondary school.
(9) The term “elementary school” means a day or residential school which provides elementary education, as determined under State law.
* * *
(17) The term “related services” means transportation, and such developmental, corrective, and other supportive services (including speech pathology and audiology, psychological services, physical and occupational therapy, recreation, including therapeutic recreation, social work services, counseling services, including rehabilitation counseling, and medical services, except that such medical services shall be for diagnostic and evaluation purposes only) as may be required to assist a child with a disability to benefit from special education, and includes the early identification and assessment of disabling conditions in children.
(18) The term “free appropriate public education” means special education and related services that—
(A) have been provided at public expense, under public supervision and direction, and without charge,
(B) meet the standards of the State educational agency,
(C) include an appropriate preschool, elementary, or secondary school education in the State involved, and
(D) are provided in conformity with the individualized education program required under section 1414(a)(5) of this title.
(19) The term “transition services” means a coordinated set of activities for a student, designed within an outcome-oriented process, which promotes movement from school to post-school activities, including post-secondary education, vocational training, integrated employment (including supported employment), continuing and adult education, adult services, independent living, or community participation. The coordinated set of activities shall be based upon the individual student's needs, taking into account the student's preferences and interests, and shall include instruction, community experiences, the development of employment and other post-school adult living objectives, and, when appropriate, acquisition of daily living skills and functional vocational evaluation.
* * *