1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1452 - Captioned films, television, descriptive video, and educational media for individuals with disabilities
88 Stat. 585
90 Stat. 2237
97 Stat. 1358
100 Stat. 1171
102 Stat. 3300
104 Stat. 1139
105 Stat. 607
106 Stat. 833
§1452. Captioned films, television, descriptive video, and educational media for individuals with disabilities (a) Establishment of loan service
The Secretary shall establish a loan service of captioned films, descriptive video, and educational media for the purpose of making such materials available, in accordance with regulations, in the United States for nonprofit purposes to individuals with disabilities, parents of individuals with disabilities, and other individuals directly involved in activities for the advancement of individuals with disabilities, including for the purpose of addressing problems of illiteracy among individuals with disabilities.
(b) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary is authorized to—
(1) acquire films (or rights thereto) and other educational media by purchase, lease, or gift;
(2) acquire by lease or purchase equipment necessary for the administration of this subchapter;
(3) provide, by grant or contract, for the captioning for deaf and hard of hearing individuals and video description for the visually impaired, of films, television programs, and video materials;
(4) provide, by grant or contract, for the distribution of captioned and video-described films, video materials, and other educational media and equipment through State schools for individuals with disabilities, public libraries, and such other agencies or entities as the Secretary may deem appropriate to serve as local or regional centers for such distribution;
(5) provide, by grant or contract, for the conduct of research in the use of educational and training films and other educational media for individuals with disabilities, for the production and distribution of educational and training films and other educational media for individuals with disabilities and the training of individuals in the use of such films and media, including the payment to those individuals of such stipends (including allowances for travel and other expenses of such individuals and their dependents) as the Secretary may determine, which shall be consistent with prevailing practices under comparable federally supported programs;
(6) utilize the facilities and services of other governmental agencies;
(7) accept gifts, contributions, and voluntary and uncompensated services of individuals and organizations; and
(8) provide by grant or contract for educational media and materials for deaf and hard of hearing individuals.
(c) National Theatre of the Deaf; other non-profit organizations
The Secretary may make grants to or enter into contracts or cooperative agreements with the National Theatre of the Deaf, Inc. and other appropriate non-profit organizations for the purpose of providing cultural experiences to—
(1) enrich the lives of deaf and hard of hearing children and adults,
(2) increase public awareness and understanding of deafness and of the artistic and intellectual achievements of deaf and hard of hearing individuals, and
(3) promote the integration of hearing and deaf and hard of hearing individuals through shared cultural, educational, and social experiences.
(d) Transcribed tapes and cassettes
(1) The Secretary is authorized to make a grant or enter into a contract for the purpose of providing current, free textbooks and other educational publications and materials to blind and other print-handicapped students in elementary, secondary, postsecondary, and graduate schools and other institutions of higher education through the medium of transcribed tapes and cassettes.
(2) For the purpose of this subsection, the term “print-handicapped” refers to any individual who is blind or severely visually impaired, or who, by reason of a physical or perceptual disability, is unable to read printed material unassisted.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §652, Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 186; Pub. L. 93–380, title VI, §620(1), Aug. 21, 1974, 88 Stat. 585; Pub. L. 94–482, title V, §501(h), Oct. 12, 1976, 90 Stat. 2237; Pub. L. 98–199, §3(b), Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1358; Pub. L. 99–457, title III, §315, Oct. 8, 1986, 100 Stat. 1171; Pub. L. 100–630, title I, §106(c), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3300; Pub. L. 101–476, title VI, §602, title IX, §901(b)(151), (152), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1139, 1149; Pub. L. 102–119, §25(b), Oct. 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 607.)