1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 33 - EDUCATION OF INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
Sec. 1451 - Purposes
102 Stat. 3300
104 Stat. 1138
105 Stat. 607
§1451. Purposes
The purposes of this subchapter are to promote—
(1) the general welfare of deaf and hard of hearing individuals by—
(A) bringing to such individuals understanding and appreciation of those films and television programs that play such an important part in the general and cultural advancement of hearing individuals;
(B) providing through these films and television programs enriched educational and cultural experiences through which deaf and hard of hearing individuals can be brought into better touch with the realities of their environment; and
(C) providing a wholesome and rewarding experience that deaf and hard of hearing individuals may share together; and 1
(2) the educational advancement of individuals with disabilities by—
(A) carrying on research in the use of educational media for individuals with disabilities;
(B) producing and distributing educational media for the use of individuals with disabilities, their parents, their actual or potential employers, and other individuals directly involved in work for the advancement of individuals with disabilities;
(C) training individuals in the use of educational media for the instruction of individuals with disabilities; and
(D) utilizing educational media to help eliminate illiteracy among individuals with disabilities; 2
(3) the general welfare of visually impaired individuals by—
(A) bringing to such individuals an understanding and appreciation of textbooks, films, television programs, video material, and other educational publications and materials that play such an important part in the general and cultural advancement of visually unimpaired individuals; and
(B) ensuring access to television programming and other video materials.
(Pub. L. 91–230, title VI, §651, Apr. 13, 1970, 84 Stat. 186; Pub. L. 100–630, title I, §106(b), Nov. 7, 1988, 102 Stat. 3300; Pub. L. 101–476, title VI, §601, title IX, §901(b)(150), Oct. 30, 1990, 104 Stat. 1138, 1149; Pub. L. 102–119, §25(b), Oct. 7, 1991, 105 Stat. 607.)