1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 27 - NATIONAL VOCATIONAL STUDENT LOAN INSURANCE
SUBCHAPTER XII - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1145g - Drug and alcohol abuse prevention
§1145g. Drug and alcohol abuse prevention (a) Certification requirements
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no institution of higher education shall be eligible to receive funds or any other form of financial assistance under any Federal program, including participation in any federally funded or guaranteed student loan program, unless it certifies to the Secretary that it has adopted and has implemented a program to prevent the use of illicit drugs and the abuse of alcohol by students and employees that, at a minimum, includes—
(1) the annual distribution to each student and employee of—
(A) standards of conduct that clearly prohibit, at a minimum, the unlawful possession, use, or distribution of illicit drugs and alcohol by students and employees on its property or as part of any of its activities;
(B) a description of the applicable legal sanctions under local, State, or Federal law for the unlawful possession or distribution of illicit drugs and alcohol;
(C) a description of the health risks associated with the use of illicit drugs and the abuse of alcohol;
(D) a description of any drug or alcohol counseling, treatment, or rehabilitation or re-entry programs that are available to employees or students; and
(E) a clear statement that the institution will impose sanctions on students and employees (consistent with local, State, and Federal law), and a description of those sanctions, up to and including expulsion or termination of employment and referral for prosecution, for violations of the standards of conduct required by paragraph (1)(A); and
(2) a biennial review by the institution of its program to—
(A) determine its effectiveness and implement changes to the program if they are needed; and
(B) ensure that the sanctions required by paragraph (1)(E) are consistently enforced.
(b) Availability to Secretary and public of annual distributions and biennial reviews
Each institution of higher education that provides the certification required by subsection (a) of this section shall, upon request, make available to the Secretary and to the public a copy of each item required by subsection (a)(1) of this section as well as the results of the biennial review required by subsection (a)(2) of this section.
(c) Regulations; sanctions
(1) The Secretary shall publish regulations to implement and enforce the provisions of this section, including regulations that provide for—
(A) the periodic review of a representative sample of programs required by subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) a range of responses and sanctions for institutions of higher education that fail to implement their programs or to consistently enforce their sanctions, including information and technical assistance, the development of a compliance agreement, and the termination of any form of Federal financial assistance.
(2) The sanctions required by subsection (a)(1)(E) of this section may include the completion of an appropriate rehabilitation program.
(d) Procedures applicable upon termination of financial assistance
Upon determination by the Secretary to terminate financial assistance to any institution of higher education under this section, the institution may file an appeal with an administrative law judge before the expiration of the 30-day period beginning on the date such institution is notified of the decision to terminate financial assistance under this section. Such judge shall hold a hearing with respect to such termination of assistance before the expiration of the 45-day period beginning on the date that such appeal is filed. Such judge may extend such 45-day period upon a motion by the institution concerned. The decision of the judge with respect to such termination shall be considered to be a final agency action.
(Pub. L. 89–329, title XII, §1213, as added Pub. L. 101–226, §22(a)(1), Dec. 12, 1989, 103 Stat. 1938.)
Effective Date
Section 22(a)(2) of Pub. L. 101–226 provided that:
“(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the amendment made by paragraph (1) [enacting this section] shall take effect on October 1, 1990.
“(B) The Secretary of Education may allow any institution of higher education until not later than April 1, 1991, to comply with section 1213 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 [this section] (as added by paragraph (1)) if such institution demonstrates—
“(i) that it is in the process of developing and implementing its plan under such section; and
“(ii) it has a legitimate need for more time to develop and implement such plan.”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1092 of this title.