1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 16 - PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICES AND CONSTRUCTION
Sec. 351c - Allotments to States and Indian tribes
Source CreditJune 19, 1956, ch. 407, §5, as added Dec. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91-600, §2(b), 84 Stat. 1662; amended May 3, 1973, Pub. L. 93-29, title VIII, §801(c), 87 Stat. 58; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98-480, title I, §§103(b)(1), 105, 98 Stat. 2237, 2238; Nov. 22, 1985, Pub. L. 99-159, title III, §302(a), 99 Stat. 902; Mar. 15, 1990, Pub. L. 101-254, §§4(a), 22(b), 104 Stat. 102, 107; July 25, 1991, Pub. L. 102-73, title VIII, §802(e)(2), 105 Stat. 361.
* * *
(C) with respect to appropriations for the purposes of subchapter III of this chapter, ,000 for each State, except that it shall be ,000 in the case of Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, Palau 1 (until the Compact of Free Association with Palau takes effect pursuant to section 1931(a) of title 48).
If the sums appropriated pursuant to clause (1), (2), or (3) of section 351b(a) of this title for any fiscal year are insufficient to fully satisfy the aggregate of the minimum allotments for that purpose, each of such minimum allotments shall be reduced ratably.
(4) The population of each State and of all the States shall be determined by the Secretary on the basis of the most recent satisfactory data available to him.
(b) Reallotment of funds
The amount of any State's allotment under subsection (a) of this section for any fiscal year from any appropriation made pursuant to clause (1), (2), or (3) 2 of section 351b(a) of this title which the Secretary deems will not be required for the period and the purpose for which such allotment is available for carrying out the State's annual program shall be available for reallotment from time to time on such dates during such year as the Secretary shall fix. Such amount shall be available for reallotment to other States in proportion to the original allotments for such year to such States under subsection (a) of this section but with such proportionate amount for any of such other State being reduced to the extent that it exceeds the amount which the Secretary estimates the State needs and will be able to use for such period of time for which the original allotments were made and the total of such reductions shall be similarly reallotted among the States not suffering such a reduction. Any amount reallotted to a State under this subsection for any fiscal year shall be deemed to be a part of its allotment for such year pursuant to subsection (a) of this section.
(c) Indian tribes
(1) From one-half of the sums available pursuant to the second sentence of section 351b(a) of this title for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall allot an equal amount to each Indian tribe that submits an approved application under section 363 of this title.
(2) From the remaining one-half of the sums available pursuant to such second sentence, the Secretary shall make allocations to Indian tribes that (A) are receiving an allocation under paragraph (1) of this subsection for such fiscal year; and (B) have submitted approved applications under section 364 of this title.
(3) In making allocations under paragraph (2)—
(A) no funds shall be allocated to an Indian tribe unless such funds will be administered by a librarian; and
(B) the Secretary shall take into account the needs of Indian tribes for such allocations to carry out the activities described in section 362(b) of this title.
(4) In making allocations under this subsection, the Secretary shall take such actions as may be necessary to prevent an allocation from being received to serve the same population by any 2 or more of the following entities (as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaskan Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.]): an Alaskan native village, a regional corporation, or a village corporation.
(d) Organizations serving and representing Hawaiian natives
(1) From the sums available pursuant to the last sentence of section 351b(a) of this title for any fiscal year, the Secretary shall make grants to organizations primarily serving and representing Hawaiian natives that are recognized by the Governor of the State of Hawaii.
(2) Grants under this subsection shall be made on the basis of applications and plans submitted by such organizations that are consistent with the requirements imposed pursuant to sections 362(b), 363, and 364 of this title. Funds made available by grants under this subsection may be used for the purposes specified in clauses (1) through (8) of section 362(a) of this title, to contract to provide public library services to Native Hawaiians, and to carry out any other activities authorized under this sentence by contract. Section 362(c) of this title shall apply with respect to the cultural materials of Hawaiian natives. The Secretary shall issue criteria for the approval of applications and plans but the criteria may not include an allotment formula and may not contain a matching of funds requirement.
(June 19, 1956, ch. 407, §5, as added Dec. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–600, §2(b), 84 Stat. 1662; amended May 3, 1973, Pub. L. 93–29, title VIII, §801(c), 87 Stat. 58; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98–480, title I, §§103(b)(1), 105, 98 Stat. 2237, 2238; Nov. 22, 1985, Pub. L. 99–159, title III, §302(a), 99 Stat. 902; Mar. 15, 1990, Pub. L. 101–254, §§4(a), 22(b), 104 Stat. 102, 107; July 25, 1991, Pub. L. 102–73, title VIII, §802(e)(2), 105 Stat. 361.)