1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 16 - PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICES AND CONSTRUCTION
Sec. 351a - Definitions
Source CreditJune 19, 1956, ch. 407, §3, as added Dec. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91-600, §2(b), 84 Stat. 1660; amended Oct. 19, 1973, Pub. L. 93-133, §4(a), 87 Stat. 466; Oct. 7, 1977, Pub. L. 95-123, §4(b), 91 Stat. 1095; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98-480, title I, §103(a), (b)(1), 98 Stat. 2237; N
* * *
for the functioning of a particular facility as a facility for the provision of library services.
(3) “Library service” means the performance of all activities of a library relating to the collection and organization of library materials and to making the materials and information of a library available to a clientele.
(4) “Library services for the physically handicapped” means the providing of library services, through public or other nonprofit libraries, agencies, or organizations, to physically handicapped persons (including the blind and other visually handicapped) certified by competent authority as unable to read or to use conventional printed materials as a result of physical limitations.
(5) “Public library” means a library that serves free of charge all residents of a community, district, or region, and receives its financial support in whole or in part from public funds. Such term also includes a research library, which, for the purposes of this sentence, means a library which—
(A) makes its services available to the public free of charge;
(B) has extensive collections of books, manuscripts, and other materials suitable for scholarly research which are not available to the public through public libraries;
(C) engages in the dissemination of humanistic knowledge through services to readers, fellowships, educational and cultural programs, publication of significant research, and other activities; and
(D) is not an integral part of an institution of higher education.
(6) “Public library services” means library services furnished by a public library free of charge.
(7) “State” means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, American Samoa, the Virgin Islands, the Northern Mariana Islands, Palau 1 (until the Compact of Free Association with Palau takes effect pursuant to section 1931(a) of title 48).
(8) “State Advisory Council on Libraries” means an advisory council for the purposes of clause (3) of section 351d(a) of this title which shall—
(A) be broadly representative of the public, school, academic, special, and institutional libraries, and libraries serving the handicapped, in the State and of persons using such libraries, including disadvantaged persons within the State;
(B) advise the State library administrative agency on the development of, and policy matters arising in the administration of, the State plan; and
(C) assist the State library administrative agency in the evaluation of activities assisted under this chapter;
* * *
(13) “Annual program” means the projects which are developed and submitted to describe the specific activities to be carried out annually toward achieving fulfillment of the long-range program. These annual programs shall be submitted in such detail as required by regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(14) “Major urban resource library” means any public library located in a city having a population of 100,000 or more individuals, as determined by the Secretary.
(15) “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaskan Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaskan Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized by the Secretary of the Interior as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(16) “Hawaiian native” means any individual any of whose ancestors were natives prior to 1778 in the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii.
(17) The term “handicapped individual” means an individual who is physically or mentally impaired, visually impaired, or hearing impaired.
(18) The term “network” means any local, statewide, regional, interstate, or international cooperative association of library entities which provide for the systematic and effective coordination of the resources of school, public, academic, and special libraries and information centers for improved supplementary services for the clientele served by each type of library entity.
(19) The term “technology enhancement” means the acquisition, installation, maintenance, or replacement, of substantial technological equipment (including library bibliographic automation equipment) necessary to provide access to information in electronic and other formats made possible by new information and communications technologies.
(20) The term “educationally disadvantaged adult” has the meaning given that term in section 1201a(3)(A) of this title.
(21) The term “adult with limited literacy skills” means an adult whose minimal skills in reading, writing, or computation or in performing basic arithmetical computations preclude the individual from functioning in society without assistance from others.
(June 19, 1956, ch. 407, §3, as added Dec. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–600, §2(b), 84 Stat. 1660; amended Oct. 19, 1973, Pub. L. 93–133, §4(a), 87 Stat. 466; Oct. 7, 1977, Pub. L. 95–123, §4(b), 91 Stat. 1095; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98–480, title I, §103(a), (b)(1), 98 Stat. 2237; Nov. 22, 1985, Pub. L. 99–159, title III, §301, 99 Stat. 902; Mar. 15, 1990, Pub. L. 101–254, §§2, 16(a), 23(b), 104 Stat. 101, 105, 113; July 25, 1991, Pub. L. 102–73, title VIII, §802(e)(1), 105 Stat. 361.)