1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 16 - PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICES AND CONSTRUCTION
Sec. 351a - Definitions
Source CreditJune 19, 1956, ch. 407, §3, as added Dec. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91-600, §2(b), 84 Stat. 1660; amended Oct. 19, 1973, Pub. L. 93-133, §4(a), 87 Stat. 466; Oct. 7, 1977, Pub. L. 95-123, §4(b), 91 Stat. 1095; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98-480, title I, §103(a), (b)(1), 98 Stat. 2237; N
* * *
(12) “Long-range program” means the comprehensive program of not less than three nor more than five years which identifies a State's library needs and sets forth the activities to be taken toward meeting the identified needs supported with the assistance of Federal funds made available under this chapter. Such long-range programs shall be developed by the State library administrative agency and shall specify the State's policies, criteria, priorities, and procedures consistent with this chapter as required by the regulations promulgated by the Secretary and shall be updated as library progress requires.
(13) “Annual program” means the projects which are developed and submitted to describe the specific activities to be carried out annually toward achieving fulfillment of the long-range program. These annual programs shall be submitted in such detail as required by regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(14) “Major urban resource library” means any public library located in a city having a population of 100,000 or more individuals, as determined by the Secretary.
(15) “Indian tribe” means any Indian tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaskan Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or established pursuant to the Alaskan Native Claims Settlement Act [43 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.], which is recognized by the Secretary of the Interior as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.
(16) “Hawaiian native” means any individual any of whose ancestors were natives prior to 1778 in the area which now comprises the State of Hawaii.
(17) The term “handicapped individual” means an individual who is physically or mentally impaired, visually impaired, or hearing impaired.
(18) The term “network” means any local, statewide, regional, interstate, or international cooperative association of library entities which provide for the systematic and effective coordination of the resources of school, public, academic, and special libraries and information centers for improved supplementary services for the clientele served by each type of library entity.
(19) The term “technology enhancement” means the acquisition, installation, maintenance, or replacement, of substantial technological equipment (including library bibliographic automation equipment) necessary to provide access to information in electronic and other formats made possible by new information and communications technologies.
(20) The term “educationally disadvantaged adult” has the meaning given that term in section 1201a(3)(A) of this title.
(21) The term “adult with limited literacy skills” means an adult whose minimal skills in reading, writing, or computation or in performing basic arithmetical computations preclude the individual from functioning in society without assistance from others.
(June 19, 1956, ch. 407, §3, as added Dec. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–600, §2(b), 84 Stat. 1660; amended Oct. 19, 1973, Pub. L. 93–133, §4(a), 87 Stat. 466; Oct. 7, 1977, Pub. L. 95–123, §4(b), 91 Stat. 1095; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98–480, title I, §103(a), (b)(1), 98 Stat. 2237; Nov. 22, 1985, Pub. L. 99–159, title III, §301, 99 Stat. 902; Mar. 15, 1990, Pub. L. 101–254, §§2, 16(a), 23(b), 104 Stat. 101, 105, 113; July 25, 1991, Pub. L. 102–73, title VIII, §802(e)(1), 105 Stat. 361.)