1995 US Code
Title 20 - EDUCATION
CHAPTER 16 - PUBLIC LIBRARY SERVICES AND CONSTRUCTION
Sec. 351 - Declaration of policy
Short TitlesLibrary Services and Construction Act Amendments of 1990
Library Services and Construction Act Amendments of 1984
Library Services and Construction Act Amendments of 1977
Library Services and Construction Amendments of 1970
Library Services and Construction Act Amendments of 1966
Library Services and Construction Act
Source CreditJune 19, 1956, ch. 407, §2, 70 Stat. 293; Feb. 11, 1964, Pub. L. 88-269, §1(a)(1), 78 Stat. 11; July 19, 1966, Pub. L. 89-511, §2, 80 Stat. 313; Dec. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91-600, §2(b), 84 Stat. 1660; Oct. 7, 1977, Pub. L. 95-123, §4(a), 91 Stat. 1095; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98-480, title I, §102, 98 Stat. 2236.
78 Stat. 11
80 Stat. 313
84 Stat. 1660
91 Stat. 1095
98 Stat. 2236
104 Stat. 101
§351. Declaration of policy
(a) It is the purpose of this chapter to assist the States in the extension and improvement of public library services to areas and populations of the States which are without such services or to which such services are inadequate and to assist Indian tribes in planning and developing library services to meet their needs. It is the further purpose of this chapter to assist with (1) public library construction and renovation; (2) improving State and local public library services for older Americans, and for handicapped, institutionalized, and other disadvantaged individuals; (3) strengthening State library administrative agencies; (4) promoting interlibrary cooperation and resource sharing among all types of libraries; (5) strengthening major urban resource libraries; and (6) increasing the capacity of libraries to keep up with rapidly changing information technology.
(b) Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to interfere with State and local initiative and responsibility in the conduct of library services. The administration of libraries, the selection of personnel and library books and materials, and, insofar as consistent with the purposes of this chapter, the determination of the best uses of the funds provided under this chapter shall be reserved to the States and their local subdivisions and Indian tribes.
(June 19, 1956, ch. 407, §2, 70 Stat. 293; Feb. 11, 1964, Pub. L. 88–269, §1(a)(1), 78 Stat. 11; July 19, 1966, Pub. L. 89–511, §2, 80 Stat. 313; Dec. 30, 1970, Pub. L. 91–600, §2(b), 84 Stat. 1660; Oct. 7, 1977, Pub. L. 95–123, §4(a), 91 Stat. 1095; Oct. 17, 1984, Pub. L. 98–480, title I, §102, 98 Stat. 2236.)