1995 US Code
Title 19 - CUSTOMS DUTIES
CHAPTER 20 - ANDEAN TRADE PREFERENCE
Sec. 3203 - Eligible articles
97 Stat. 384
104 Stat. 659
105 Stat. 1239
108 Stat. 4961
§3203. Eligible articles (a) In general
(1) Unless otherwise excluded from eligibility by this chapter, the duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall apply to any article which is the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country if—
(A) that article is imported directly from a beneficiary country into the customs territory of the United States; and
(B) the sum of—
(i) the cost or value of the materials produced in a beneficiary country or 2 or more beneficiary countries under this chapter, or a beneficiary country under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act [19 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.] or 2 or more such countries, plus
(ii) the direct costs of processing operations performed in a beneficiary country or countries (under this chapter or the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act),
is not less than 35 percent of the appraised value of such article at the time it is entered.
For purposes of determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B), the term “beneficiary country” includes the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico and the United States Virgin Islands. If the cost or value of materials produced in the customs territory of the United States (other than the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico) is included with respect to an article to which this paragraph applies, an amount not to exceed 15 percent of the appraised value of the article at the time it is entered that is attributed to such United States cost or value may be applied toward determining the percentage referred to in subparagraph (B).
(2) The Secretary of the Treasury shall prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out subsection (a) of this section including, but not limited to, regulations providing that, in order to be eligible for duty-free treatment under this chapter, an article must be wholly the growth, product, or manufacture of a beneficiary country, or must be a new or different article of commerce which has been grown, produced, or manufactured in the beneficiary country; but no article or material of a beneficiary country shall be eligible for such treatment by virtue of having merely undergone—
(A) simple combining or packaging operations, or
(B) mere dilution with water or mere dilution with another substance that does not materially alter the characteristics of the article.
(3) As used in this subsection, the phrase “direct costs of processing operations” includes, but is not limited to—
(A) all actual labor costs involved in the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the specific merchandise, including fringe benefits, on-the-job training and the cost of engineering, supervisory, quality control, and similar personnel; and
(B) dies, molds, tooling, and depreciation on machinery and equipment which are allocable to the specific merchandise.
Such phrase does not include costs which are not directly attributable to the merchandise concerned or are not costs of manufacturing the product, such as (i) profit, and (ii) general expense of doing business which are either not allocable to the specific merchandise or are not related to the growth, production, manufacture, or assembly of the merchandise, such as administrative salaries, casualty and liability insurance, advertising, interest, and salesmen's salaries, commissions or expenses.
(4) If the President, pursuant to section 223 of the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Expansion Act of 1990, considers that the implementation of revised rules of origin for products of beneficiary countries designated under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act (19 U.S.C. 2701 et seq.) would be appropriate, the President may include similarly revised rules of origin for products of beneficiary countries designated under this chapter in any suggested legislation transmitted to the Congress that contains such rules of origin for products of beneficiary countries under the Caribbean Basin Economic Recovery Act.
(b) Exceptions to duty-free treatment
The duty-free treatment provided under this chapter shall not apply to—
(1) textile and apparel articles which are subject to textile agreements;
(2) footwear not designated at the time of the effective date of this chapter as eligible for the purpose of the generalized system of preferences under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2461 et seq.];
(3) tuna, prepared or preserved in any manner, in airtight containers;
(4) petroleum, or any product derived from petroleum, provided for in headings 2709 and 2710 of the HTS;
(5) watches and watch parts (including cases, bracelets and straps), of whatever type including, but not limited to, mechanical, quartz digital or quartz analog, if such watches or watch parts contain any material which is the product of any country with respect to which HTS column 2 rates of duty apply;
(6) articles to which reduced rates of duty apply under subsection (c) of this section;
(7) sugars, syrups, and molasses classified in subheadings 1701.11.03, 1701.12.02, 1701.99.02, 1702.90.32, 1806.10.42, and 2106.90.12 of the HTS; or
(8) rum and tafia classified in subheading 2208.40.00 of the HTS.
(c) Duty reductions for certain goods
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the President shall proclaim reductions in the rates of duty on handbags, luggage, flat goods, work gloves, and leather wearing apparel that—
(A) are the product of any beneficiary country; and
(B) were not designated on August 5, 1983, as eligible articles for purposes of the generalized system of preferences under title V of the Trade Act of 1974 [19 U.S.C. 2461 et seq.].
(2) The reduction required under paragraph (1) in the rate of duty on any article shall—
* * *