1995 US Code
Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING
CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL
Sec. 3341 - Functions of Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies relating to appraiser qualifications
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 12 - BANKS AND BANKING CHAPTER 34A - APPRAISAL SUBCOMMITTEE OF FEDERAL FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS EXAMINATION COUNCIL Sec. 3341 - Functions of Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies relating to appraiser qualifications |
Contains | section 3341 |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-73, title XI, §1112, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 514; Pub. L. 102-550, title IX, §954, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3894. |
Statutes at Large References | 103 Stat. 514 106 Stat. 3894 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-73, Public Law 102-550, Public Law 104-14 |
§3341. Functions of Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies relating to appraiser qualifications (a) In general
Each Federal financial institutions regulatory agency and the Resolution Trust Corporation shall prescribe, in accordance with sections 3342 and 3343 of this title, which categories of federally related transactions should be appraised by a State certified appraiser and which by a State licensed appraiser under this chapter.
(b) Threshold levelEach Federal financial institutions regulatory agency and the Resolution Trust Corporation may establish a threshold level at or below which a certified or licensed appraiser is not required to perform appraisals in connection with federally related transactions, if such agency determines in writing that such threshold level does not represent a threat to the safety and soundness of financial institutions.
(c) GAO study of appraisals in connection with real estate related financial transactions below threshold level (1) Study requiredAt the end of the 18-month period, and the end of the 36-month period, beginning on October 28, 1992, the Comptroller General of the United States shall conduct a study on the adequacy and quality of appraisals or evaluations conducted in connection with real estate related financial transactions below the threshold level established under subsection (b) of this section, taking into account—
(A) the cost to any financial institution involved in any such transaction;
(B) the possibility of losses to the Bank Insurance Fund, the Savings Association Insurance Fund, or the National Credit Union Share Insurance Fund;
(C) the cost to any customer involved in any such transaction; and
(D) the effect on low-income housing.
(2) Reports to Congress and the appropriate Federal financial institutions regulatory agenciesUpon completing each of the studies required under paragraph (1), the Comptroller General shall submit a report on the Comptroller General's findings and conclusions with respect to such study to the Federal financial institutions regulatory agencies, the Committee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Banking, Housing, and Urban Affairs of the Senate, together with such recommendations for legislative or administrative action as the Comptroller General determines to be appropriate.
(Pub. L. 101–73, title XI, §1112, Aug. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 514; Pub. L. 102–550, title IX, §954, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3894.)
Amendments1992—Pub. L. 102–550 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsecs. (b) and (c).
Change of NameCommittee on Banking, Finance and Urban Affairs of House of Representatives treated as referring to Committee on Banking and Financial Services of House of Representatives by section 1(a) of Pub. L. 104–14, set out as a note preceding section 21 of Title 2, The Congress.