1995 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 9 - DEFENSE BUDGET MATTERS
Sec. 221 - Future-years defense program: submission to Congress; consistency in budgeting
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 101-189, div. A, title XVI, §1602(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1596, §114a; amended Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XIV, §1402(a)(1)-(3)(A), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1674; renumbered §221 and amended Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title X, §1002(c), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2480.
104 Stat. 1674
106 Stat. 2480, 1936
107 Stat. 1458
108 Stat. 2635, 2701
109 Stat. 663
§221. Future-years defense program: submission to Congress; consistency in budgeting
(a) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress each year, at or about the time that the President's budget is submitted to Congress that year under section 1105(a) of title 31, a future-years defense program (including associated annexes) reflecting the estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations included in that budget. Any such future-years defense program shall cover the fiscal year with respect to which the budget is submitted and at least the four succeeding fiscal years.
(b)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall ensure that amounts described in subparagraph (A) of paragraph (2) for any fiscal year are consistent with amounts described in subparagraph (B) of paragraph (2) for that fiscal year.
(2) Amounts referred to in paragraph (1) are the following:
(A) The amounts specified in program and budget information submitted to Congress by the Secretary in support of expenditure estimates and proposed appropriations in the budget submitted to Congress by the President under section 1105(a) of title 31 for any fiscal year, as shown in the future-years defense program submitted pursuant to subsection (a).
(B) The total amounts of estimated expenditures and proposed appropriations necessary to support the programs, projects, and activities of the Department of Defense included pursuant to paragraph (5) of section 1105(a) of title 31 in the budget submitted to Congress under that section for any fiscal year.
(c) Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the inclusion in the future-years defense program of amounts for management contingencies, subject to the requirements of subsection (b).
(Added Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1602(a)(1), Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1596, §114a; amended Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1402(a)(1)–(3)(A), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1674; renumbered §221 and amended Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1002(c), Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2480.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 221 was renumbered section 226 of this title.