1995 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 3 - GENERAL POWERS AND FUNCTIONS
Sec. 129a - General personnel policy
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS CHAPTER 3 - GENERAL POWERS AND FUNCTIONS Sec. 129a - General personnel policy |
Contains | section 129a |
Date | 1995 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 101-510, div. A, title XIV, §1483(b)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1715. |
Statutes at Large References | 101 Stat. 1329-43 102 Stat. 2270-30 103 Stat. 1147 104 Stat. 1715, 1888 105 Stat. 1184 106 Stat. 1914 107 Stat. 1449 108 Stat. 2626 109 Stat. 658 |
Public Law References | Public Law 100-202, Public Law 100-463, Public Law 101-165, Public Law 101-510, Public Law 101-511, Public Law 102-172, Public Law 102-396, Public Law 103-139, Public Law 103-335, Public Law 104-61 |
§129a. General personnel policy
The Secretary of Defense shall use the least costly form of personnel consistent with military requirements and other needs of the Department. In developing the annual personnel authorization requests to Congress and in carrying out personnel policies, the Secretary shall—
(1) consider particularly the advantages of converting from one form of personnel (military, civilian, or private contract) to another for the performance of a specified job; and
(2) include in each manpower requirements report submitted under section 115a of this title a complete justification for converting from one form of personnel to another.
(Added Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1483(b)(2), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1715.)
Prior ProvisionsProvisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 115(b)(5) of this title, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 101–510, §1483(a).
Prohibition on Use of Funds To Assign Supervisor's Title or Grade Based Upon Number of People SupervisedPub. L. 104–61, title VIII, §8031, Dec. 1, 1995, 109 Stat. 658, provided that: “None of the funds appropriated during the current fiscal year and hereafter, may be used by the Department of Defense to assign a supervisor's title or grade when the number of people he or she supervises is considered as a basis for this determination: Provided, That savings that result from this provision are represented as such in future budget proposals.”
Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 103–335, title VIII, §8036, Sept. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 2626.
Pub. L. 103–139, title VIII, §8040, Nov. 11, 1993, 107 Stat. 1449.
Pub. L. 102–396, title IX, §9053, Oct. 6, 1992, 106 Stat. 1914.
Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, §8055, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1184.
Pub. L. 101–511, title VIII, §8063, Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1888.
Pub. L. 101–165, title IX, §9085, Nov. 21, 1989, 103 Stat. 1147.
Pub. L. 100–463, title VIII, §8079, Oct. 1, 1988, 102 Stat. 2270–30.
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(b) [title VIII, §8105], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–43, 1329–81.