1995 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 2 - DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Sec. 113 - Secretary of Defense
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 87-651, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 517, §133; amended Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §511(3), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2920; Pub. L. 97-252, title XI, §1105, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat
* * *
102 Stat. 850, 2003, 1975, 2270-41
103 Stat. 1604, 1443, 1465, 1597, 1606
104 Stat. 1671, 1705, 1719, 1856, 1896, 1902
105 Stat. 1343, 78, 99, 105, 106, 112, 1188, 1476
106 Stat. 1918, 2387, 2392, 2429, 2502, 2508, 2510, 2511, 2516, 2545, 2546
107 Stat. 1659, 1660, 1675, 1774, 1931, 2325
108 Stat. 2855, 408, 2654, 2740, 3014
109 Stat. 672
§113. Secretary of Defense
(a) There is a Secretary of Defense, who is the head of the Department of Defense, appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. A person may not be appointed as Secretary of Defense within 10 years after relief from active duty as a commissioned officer of a regular component of an armed force.
(b) The Secretary is the principal assistant to the President in all matters relating to the Department of Defense. Subject to the direction of the President and to this title and section 2 of the National Security Act of 1947 (50 U.S.C. 401), he has authority, direction, and control over the Department of Defense.
(c) The Secretary shall report annually in writing to the President and the Congress on the expenditures, work, and accomplishments of the Department of Defense during the period covered by the report, together with—
(1) a report from each military department on the expenditures, work, and accomplishments of that department;
(2) itemized statements showing the savings of public funds, and the eliminations of unnecessary duplications, made under sections 125 and 191 of this title;
(3) a report from the Reserve Forces Policy Board on the reserve programs of the Department of Defense, including a review of the effectiveness of chapters 51, 337, 361, 363, 549, 573, 837, 861 and 863 of this title, as far as they apply to reserve officers; and
(4) such recommendations as he considers appropriate.
* * *
(g)(1) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice and assistance of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall provide annually to the heads of Department of Defense components written policy guidance for the preparation and review of the program recommendations and budget proposals of their respective components. Such guidance shall include guidance on—
(A) national security objectives and policies;
(B) the priorities of military missions; and
(C) the resource levels projected to be available for the period of time for which such recommendations and proposals are to be effective.
(2) The Secretary of Defense, with the approval of the President and after consultation with the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall provide annually to the Chairman written policy guidance for the preparation and review of contingency plans. Such guidance shall include guidance on the specific force levels and specific supporting resource levels projected to be available for the period of time for which such plans are to be effective.
(h) The Secretary of Defense shall keep the Secretaries of the military departments informed with respect to military operations and activities of the Department of Defense that directly affect their respective responsibilities.
(i)(1) The Secretary of Defense shall transmit to Congress each year a report that contains a comprehensive net assessment of the defense capabilities and programs of the armed forces of the United States and its allies as compared with those of their potential adversaries.
(2) Each such report shall—
(A) include a comparison of the defense capabilities and programs of the armed forces of the United States and its allies with the armed forces of potential adversaries of the United States and allies of the United States;
* * *
“(2) neither such decision nor the marital status of a member of the Armed Forces should have an effect on the assignment or promotion opportunities of the member.”
Test Program for Reimbursement for Adoption Expenses
Section 638 of Pub. L. 100–180, as amended by Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title VI, §662, Nov. 29, 1989, 103 Stat. 1465; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XIV, §1484(l)(1), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1719, provided that:
“(a) Test Program.—The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a test program under which a member of the Armed Forces under the jurisdiction of the Secretary may be reimbursed, as provided in this section, for qualifying adoption expenses incurred by the member. The Secretary of Transportation shall carry out a similar test program under which a member of the Coast Guard may be reimbursed, as provided in this section, for qualifying adoption expenses incurred by the member.
“(b) Adoptions Covered.—An adoption for which expenses may be reimbursed under this section includes an adoption by a single person, an infant adoption, an intercountry adoption, and an adoption of a child with special needs (as defined in section 473(c) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 673(c)).
“(c) Benefits Paid After Adoption is Final.—Benefits paid under this section in the case of an adoption may be paid only after the adoption is final.
“(d) Treatment of Other Benefits.—A benefit may not be paid under this section for any expense paid to or for a member of the Armed Forces under any other adoption benefits program administered by the Federal Government or under any such program administered by a State or local government.
“(e) Limitations.—(1) Not more than ,000 may be paid to a member of the Armed Forces under this section for expenses incurred in the adoption of a child.
“(2) Not more than ,000 may be paid to a member of the Armed Forces under this section for adoptions by such member in any calendar year.
* * *