1995 US Code
Title 10 - ARMED FORCES
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART I - ORGANIZATION AND GENERAL MILITARY POWERS
CHAPTER 2 - DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE
Sec. 113 - Secretary of Defense
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 87-651, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 517, §133; amended Pub. L. 96-513, title V, §511(3), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2920; Pub. L. 97-252, title XI, §1105, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat
* * *
(B) The costs incurred outside the United States in connection with operating, maintaining, and supporting United States forces outside the United States, including all direct and indirect expenditures of United States funds in connection with such stationing.
(C) The effect of such expenditures outside the United States on the balance of payments of the United States.
(2) Each report under this subsection shall be prepared in consultation with the Secretary of Commerce.
(3) In this subsection, the term “United States”, when used in a geographic sense, includes the territories and possessions of the United States.
(k) The Secretary of Defense, with the advice and assistance of the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff, shall provide annually to the Secretaries of the military departments and to the commanders of the combatant commands written guidelines to direct the effective detection and monitoring of all potential aerial and maritime threats to the national security of the United States. Those guidelines shall include guidance on the specific force levels and specific supporting resources to be made available for the period of time for which the guidelines are to be in effect.
(Added Pub. L. 87–651, title II, §202, Sept. 7, 1962, 76 Stat. 517, §133; amended Pub. L. 96–513, title V, §511(3), Dec. 12, 1980, 94 Stat. 2920; Pub. L. 97–252, title XI, §1105, Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 739; Pub. L. 97–295, §1(1), Oct. 12, 1982, 96 Stat. 1287; renumbered §113 and amended Pub. L. 99–433, title I, §§101(a)(2), 102, 110(b)(2), (d)(2), title III, §301(b)(2), title VI, §603(b), Oct. 1, 1986, 100 Stat. 994, 996, 1002, 1022, 1075; Pub. L. 100–26, §7(d)(1), Apr. 21, 1987, 101 Stat. 280; Pub. L. 100–180, div. A, title XII, §1214, Dec. 4, 1987, 101 Stat. 1157; Pub. L. 100–370, §1(o)(1), July 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 850; Pub. L. 100–456, div. A, title VII, §731, title XI, §1101, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 2003, 2042; Pub. L. 101–189, div. A, title XVI, §1622(c)(1),
* * *
National Military Strategy Reports
Section 901 of Pub. L. 101–510 provided that:
“(a) Reports by the Secretary of Defense.—(1) The Secretary of Defense shall submit to Congress a national military strategy report during each of fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994. Each such report shall be submitted with the Secretary's annual report to Congress for that year under section 113(j) of title 10, United States Code.
“(b) Matters To Be Covered in Reports.—Each such report shall cover a period of at least ten years and shall address the following:
“(1) The threats facing the United States and its allies.
“(2) The degree to which military forces can contribute to the achievement of national objectives.
“(3) The strategic military plan for applying those forces to the achievement of national objectives.
“(4) The risk to the national security of the United States and its allies that ensues.
“(5) The organization and structure of military forces to implement the strategy.
“(6) The broad mission areas for various components of the forces and the broad support requirements to implement the strategy.
“(7) The functions for which each military department should organize, train, and equip forces for the combatant commands responsible for implementing the strategy.
“(8) The priorities assigned to major weapons and equipment acquisitions and to research and development programs in order to fill the needs and eliminate deficiencies of the combatant commands.
“(c) Relationship of Plans to Budget.—The strategic military plans and other matters covered by each report shall be fiscally constrained and shall relate to the current Department of Defense Multiyear Defense Plan and resource levels projected by the Secretary of Defense to be available over the period covered by the report.
* * *