1994 U.S. Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part V - Deportation; Adjustment of Status
Sec. 1258 - Change of nonimmigrant classification
§1258. Change of nonimmigrant classification
The Attorney General may, under such conditions as he may prescribe, authorize a change from any nonimmigrant classification to any other nonimmigrant classification in the case of any alien lawfully admitted to the United States as a nonimmigrant who is continuing to maintain that status, except in the case of—
(1) an alien classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (C), (D), (K), or (S) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title,
(2) an alien classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (J) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title who came to the United States or acquired such classification in order to receive graduate medical education or training,
(3) an alien (other than an alien described in paragraph (2)) classified as a nonimmigrant under subparagraph (J) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title who is subject to the two-year foreign residence requirement of section 1182(e) of this title and has not received a waiver thereof, unless such alien applies to have the alien's classification changed from classification under subparagraph (J) of section 1101(a)(15) of this title to a classification under subparagraph (A) or (G) of such section, and
(4) an alien admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under section 1182(l) of this title or section 1187 of this title.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §248, 66 Stat. 218; Sept. 21, 1961, Pub. L. 87–256, §109(d), 75 Stat. 535; Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97–116, §10, 95 Stat. 1617; Nov. 6, 1986, Pub. L. 99–603, title III, §313(d), 100 Stat. 3439; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, §130003(b)(3), 108 Stat. 2025.)