1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part V - Deportation; Adjustment of Status
Sec. 1255 - Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence
* * *
104 Stat. 5011, 2063, 5084
105 Stat. 556, 1744, 1746, 1757
106 Stat. 1686, 1969, 3356
108 Stat. 1765, 2025, 4317, 466, 4319
§1255. Adjustment of status of nonimmigrant to that of person admitted for permanent residence (a) Status as person admitted for permanent residence on application and eligibility for immigrant visa
The status of an alien who was inspected and admitted or paroled into the United States may be adjusted by the Attorney General, in his discretion and under such regulations as he may prescribe, to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if (1) the alien makes an application for such adjustment, (2) the alien is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and is admissible to the United States for permanent residence, and (3) an immigrant visa is immediately available to him at the time his application is filed.
(b) Record of lawful admission for permanent residence; reduction of preference visas
Upon the approval of an application for adjustment made under subsection (a) of this section, the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date the order of the Attorney General approving the application for the adjustment of status is made, and the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of the preference visas authorized to be issued under sections 1152 and 1153 of this title within the class to which the alien is chargeable for the fiscal year then current.
(c) Alien crewmen, aliens continuing or accepting unauthorized employment, and aliens admitted in transit without visa
Subsection (a) of this section shall not be applicable to (1) an alien crewman; (2) an alien (other than an immediate relative as defined in section 1151(b) of this title or a special immigrant described in section 1101(a)(27)(H), (I), (J), or (K) of this title) who hereafter continues in or accepts unauthorized employment prior to filing an application for adjustment of status or who is in unlawful immigration status on the date of filing the application for adjustment of status or who has failed (other than through no fault of his own or for technical reasons) to maintain continuously a lawful status since entry into the United States; (3) any alien admitted in transit without visa under section 1182(d)(4)(C) of this title; (4) an alien (other than an immediate relative as defined in section 1151(b) of this title) who was admitted as a nonimmigrant visitor without a visa under section 1182(l) of this title or section 1187 of this title; or (5) an alien who was admitted as a nonimmigrant described in section 1101(a)(15)(S) of this title.
(d) Alien admitted for permanent residence on conditional basis; fiancée or fiancé of citizen
* * *
to that of an alien lawfully admitted to the United States on a conditional basis under section 1186a of this title as a result of the marriage of the nonimmigrant (or, in the case of a minor child, the parent) to the citizen who filed the petition to accord that alien's nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(K) of this title.
(e) Restriction on adjustment of status based on marriages entered while in exclusion or deportation proceedings; bona fide marriage exception
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (3), an alien who is seeking to receive an immigrant visa on the basis of a marriage which was entered into during the period described in paragraph (2) may not have the alien's status adjusted under subsection (a) of this section.
(2) The period described in this paragraph is the period during which administrative or judicial proceedings are pending regarding the alien's right to enter or remain in the United States.
(3) Paragraph (1) and section 1154(g) of this title shall not apply with respect to a marriage if the alien establishes by clear and convincing evidence to the satisfaction of the Attorney General that the marriage was entered into in good faith and in accordance with the laws of the place where the marriage took place and the marriage was not entered into for the purpose of procuring the alien's entry as an immigrant and no fee or other consideration was given (other than a fee or other consideration to an attorney for assistance in preparation of
* * *
(ii) the success of an authorized criminal investigation of, or the prosecution of, an individual involved in such an act of terrorism, and
(C) the nonimmigrant has received a reward under section 2708(a) of title 22,
the Attorney General may adjust the status of the alien (and the spouse, married and unmarried sons and daughters, and parents of the alien if admitted under such section) to that of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence if the alien is not described in section 1182(a)(3)(E) of this title.
(3) Upon the approval of adjustment of status under paragraphs 2 (1) or (2), the Attorney General shall record the alien's lawful admission for permanent residence as of the date of such approval and the Secretary of State shall reduce by one the number of visas authorized to be issued under sections 1151(d) and 1153(b)(4) of this title for the fiscal year then current.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §245, 66 Stat. 217; Aug. 21, 1958, Pub. L. 85–700, §1, 72 Stat. 699; July 14, 1960, Pub. L. 86–648, §10, 74 Stat. 505; Oct. 3, 1965, Pub. L. 89–236, §13, 79 Stat. 918; Oct. 20, 1976, Pub. L. 94–571, §6, 90 Stat. 2705; Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97–116, §5(d)(2), 95 Stat. 1614; Nov. 6, 1986, Pub. L. 99–603, title I, §117, title III, §313(c), 100 Stat. 3384, 3438; Nov. 10, 1986, Pub. L. 99–639, §§2(e), 3(b), 5(a), 100 Stat. 3542, 3543; Oct. 24, 1988, Pub. L. 100–525, §§2(f)(1), (p)(3), 7(b), 102 Stat. 2611, 2613, 2616; Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101–649, title I, §§121(b)(4), 162(e)(3), title VII, §702(a), 104 Stat. 5011, 5086; Oct. 1, 1991, Pub. L. 102–110, §2(c), 105 Stat. 556;
* * *