1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part V - Deportation; Adjustment of Status
Sec. 1252a - Expedited deportation of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §242A, as added Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7347(a), 102 Stat. 4471; amended Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §506(a), 104 Stat. 5050; Dec. 12, 1991, Pub. L. 102-232, title III, §309(b)(10), 105 Stat. 1759; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title XIII, §130004(a), (c), 108 Stat. 2026, 2027; Oct. 25, 1994, Pub. L. 103-416, title II, §§223(a), 224(a), 108 Stat. 4322.
104 Stat. 5050
105 Stat. 1759
108 Stat. 2028, 2026, 4322
§1252a. Expedited deportation of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies (a) Deportation of criminal aliens (1) in general
The Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special deportation proceedings at certain Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of aggravated felonies (as defined in section 1101(a)(43) of this title). Such proceedings shall be conducted in conformity with section 1252 of this title (except as otherwise provided in this section), and in a manner which eliminates the need for additional detention at any processing center of the Service and in a manner which assures expeditious deportation, where warranted, following the end of the alien's incarceration for the underlying sentence.
(2) Implementation
With respect to an alien convicted of an aggravated felony who is taken into custody by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1252(a)(2) of this title, the Attorney General shall, to the maximum extent practicable, detain any such felon at a facility at which other such aliens are detained. In the selection of such facility, the Attorney General shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the alien's access to counsel and right to counsel under section 1362 of this title are not impaired.
(3) Expedited proceedings
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General shall provide for the initiation and, to the extent possible, the completion of deportation proceedings, and any administrative appeals thereof, in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated felony before the alien's release from incarceration for the underlying aggravated felony.
* * *
(B) the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proccedings, as the alien shall choose;
(C) the alien has a reasonable opportunity to inspect the evidence and rebut the charges;
(D) a record is maintained for judicial review; and
(E) the final order of deportation is not adjudicated by the same person who issues the charges.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, §130004(c)(4), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2028 (d) Judicial deportation (1) Authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be deportable under section 1251(a)(2)(A) of this title, if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction.
(2) Procedure
(A) The United States Attorney shall file with the United States district court, and serve upon the defendant and the Service, prior to commencement of the trial or entry of a guilty plea a notice of intent to request judicial deportation.
(B) Notwithstanding section 1252b of this title, the United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner, shall file at least 30 days prior to the date set for sentencing a charge containing factual allegations regarding the alienage of the defendant and identifying the crime or crimes which make the defendant deportable under section 1251(a)(2)(A) of this title.
(C) If the court determines that the defendant has presented substantial evidence to establish prima facie eligibility for relief from deportation under this chapter, the Commissioner shall provide the court with a recommendation and report regarding the alien's eligibility for relief. The court shall either grant or deny the relief sought.
* * *
Subsec. (a)(4). Pub. L. 103–322, §130004(c)(6), redesignated subsec. (e) as par. (4) of subsec. (a), redesignated par. (1) of former subsec. (e) as subpar. (A) of subsec. (a)(4) and struck out at end “Within 12 months after the effective date of this section, the Attorney General shall submit a report to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of the Senate concerning the effectiveness of such deportation proceedings in facilitating the deportation of aliens convicted of aggravated felonies.”, and redesignated par. (2) of former subsec. (e) as subpar. (B) of subsec. (a)(4).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–322, §130004(a), added subsec. (b). Former subsec. (b) redesignated par. (2) of subsec. (a).
Subsec. (b)(4)(D), (E). Pub. L. 103–416, §223(a), struck out “the determination of deportability is supported by clear, convincing, and unequivocal evidence and” before “a record is” in subpar. (D) and substituted “adjudicated” for “entered” in subpar. (E).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103–322, §130004(c)(4), struck out heading and text of subsec. (c). Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “An alien convicted of an aggravated felony shall be conclusively presumed to be deportable from the United States.”
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 103–416, §224(a), added subsec. (d).
Pub. L. 103–322, §130004(c)(5), redesignated subsec. (d) as par. (3) of subsec. (a).
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 103–322, §130004(c)(6), redesignated subsec. (e) as par. (4) of subsec. (a).
1991—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102–232 inserted closing parenthesis before period at end of first sentence.
1990—Subsec. (d)(2). Pub. L. 101–649 struck out before period at end “, unless the chief prosecutor or the judge in whose jurisdiction conviction occurred submits a written request to the Attorney General that such alien be so deported”.
Effective Date of 1994 Amendments
Amendment by section 224(a) of Pub. L. 103–416 applicable to all aliens whose adjudication of guilt or guilty plea is entered in the record after Oct. 25, 1994, see section 224(c) of Pub. L. 103–416, set out as a note under section 1252 of this title.
* * *