1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part V - Deportation; Adjustment of Status
Sec. 1252a - Expedited deportation of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies
* * *
(1) The Attorney General may, in the case of an alien described in paragraph (2), determine the deportability of such alien under section 1251(a)(2)(A)(iii) of this title (relating to conviction of an aggravated felony) and issue an order of deportation pursuant to the procedures set forth in this subsection or section 1252(b) of this title.
(2) An alien is described in this paragraph if the alien—
(A) was not lawfully admitted for permanent residence at the time at which proceedings under this section commenced; and
(B) is not eligible for any relief from deportation under this chapter.
(3) The Attorney General may not execute any order described in paragraph (1) until 30 calendar days have passed from the date that such order was issued, unless waived by the alien, in order that the alien has an opportunity to apply for judicial review under section 1105a of this title.
(4) Proceedings before the Attorney General under this subsection shall be in accordance with such regulations as the Attorney General shall prescribe. The Attorney General shall provide that—
(A) the alien is given reasonable notice of the charges and of the opportunity described in subparagraph (C);
(B) the alien shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the government) by such counsel, authorized to practice in such proccedings, as the alien shall choose;
(C) the alien has a reasonable opportunity to inspect the evidence and rebut the charges;
(D) a record is maintained for judicial review; and
(E) the final order of deportation is not adjudicated by the same person who issues the charges.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, §130004(c)(4), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2028 (d) Judicial deportation (1) Authority
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a United States district court shall have jurisdiction to enter a judicial order of deportation at the time of sentencing against an alien whose criminal conviction causes such alien to be deportable under section 1251(a)(2)(A) of this title, if such an order has been requested by the United States Attorney with the concurrence of the Commissioner and if the court chooses to exercise such jurisdiction.
(2) Procedure
(A) The United States Attorney shall file with the United States district court, and serve upon the defendant and the Service, prior to commencement of the trial or entry of a guilty plea a notice of intent to request judicial deportation.
(B) Notwithstanding section 1252b of this title, the United States Attorney, with the concurrence of the Commissioner, shall file at least 30 days prior to the date set for sentencing a charge containing factual allegations regarding the alienage of the defendant and identifying the crime or crimes which make the defendant deportable under section 1251(a)(2)(A) of this title.
(C) If the court determines that the defendant has presented substantial evidence to establish prima facie eligibility for relief from deportation under this chapter, the Commissioner shall provide the court with a recommendation and report regarding the alien's eligibility for relief. The court shall either grant or deny the relief sought.
(D)(i) The alien shall have a reasonable opportunity to examine the evidence against him or her, to present evidence on his or her own behalf, and to cross-examine witnesses presented by the Government.
(ii) The court, for the purposes of determining whether to enter an order described in paragraph (1), shall only consider evidence that would be admissible in proceedings conducted pursuant to section 1252(b) of this title.
(iii) Nothing in this subsection shall limit the information a court of the United States may receive or consider for the purposes of imposing an appropriate sentence.
(iv) The court may order the alien deported if the Attorney General demonstrates that the alien is deportable under this chapter.
(3) Notice, appeal, and execution of judicial order of deportation
* * *