1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part V - Deportation; Adjustment of Status
Sec. 1252a - Expedited deportation of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 5, §242A, as added Nov. 18, 1988, Pub. L. 100-690, title VII, §7347(a), 102 Stat. 4471; amended Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §506(a), 104 Stat. 5050; Dec. 12, 1991, Pub. L. 102-232, title III, §309(b)(10), 105 Stat. 1759; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title XIII, §130004(a), (c), 108 Stat. 2026, 2027; Oct. 25, 1994, Pub. L. 103-416, title II, §§223(a), 224(a), 108 Stat. 4322.
104 Stat. 5050
105 Stat. 1759
108 Stat. 2028, 2026, 4322
§1252a. Expedited deportation of aliens convicted of committing aggravated felonies (a) Deportation of criminal aliens (1) in general
The Attorney General shall provide for the availability of special deportation proceedings at certain Federal, State, and local correctional facilities for aliens convicted of aggravated felonies (as defined in section 1101(a)(43) of this title). Such proceedings shall be conducted in conformity with section 1252 of this title (except as otherwise provided in this section), and in a manner which eliminates the need for additional detention at any processing center of the Service and in a manner which assures expeditious deportation, where warranted, following the end of the alien's incarceration for the underlying sentence.
(2) Implementation
With respect to an alien convicted of an aggravated felony who is taken into custody by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1252(a)(2) of this title, the Attorney General shall, to the maximum extent practicable, detain any such felon at a facility at which other such aliens are detained. In the selection of such facility, the Attorney General shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the alien's access to counsel and right to counsel under section 1362 of this title are not impaired.
(3) Expedited proceedings
(A) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the Attorney General shall provide for the initiation and, to the extent possible, the completion of deportation proceedings, and any administrative appeals thereof, in the case of any alien convicted of an aggravated felony before the alien's release from incarceration for the underlying aggravated felony.
(B) Nothing in this section shall be construed as requiring the Attorney General to effect the deportation of any alien sentenced to actual incarceration, before release from the penitentiary or correctional institution where such alien is confined.
(4) Review
(A) The Attorney General shall review and evaluate deportation proceedings conducted under this section.
* * *