1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part I - Selection System
Sec. 1158 - Asylum procedure
Source CreditJune 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §208, as added Mar. 17, 1980, Pub. L. 96-212, title II, §201(b), 94 Stat. 105; amended Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101-649, title V, §515(a)(1), 104 Stat. 5053; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103-322, title XIII, §130005(b), 108 Stat. 2028.
104 Stat. 5053
105 Stat. 1752
108 Stat. 2028
§1158. Asylum procedure (a) Establishment by Attorney General; coverage
The Attorney General shall establish a procedure for an alien physically present in the United States or at a land border or port of entry, irrespective of such alien's status, to apply for asylum, and the alien may be granted asylum in the discretion of the Attorney General if the Attorney General determines that such alien is a refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A) of this title.
(b) Termination of asylum by Attorney General; criteria
Asylum granted under subsection (a) of this section may be terminated if the Attorney General, pursuant to such regulations as the Attorney General may prescribe, determines that the alien is no longer a refugee within the meaning of section 1101(a)(42)(A) of this title owing to a change in circumstances in the alien's country of nationality or, in the case of an alien having no nationality, in the country in which the alien last habitually resided.
(c) Status of spouse or child of alien granted asylum
A spouse or child (as defined in section 1101(b)(1)(A), (B), (C), (D), or (E) of this title) of an alien who is granted asylum under subsection (a) of this section may, if not otherwise eligible for asylum under such subsection, be granted the same status as the alien if accompanying, or following to join, such alien.
(d) Aliens convicted of aggravated felony
An alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony, notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, may not apply for or be granted asylum.
(e) Employment authorization
An applicant for asylum is not entitled to employment authorization except as may be provided by regulation in the discretion of the Attorney General.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §208, as added Mar. 17, 1980, Pub. L. 96–212, title II, §201(b), 94 Stat. 105; amended Nov. 29, 1990, Pub. L. 101–649, title V, §515(a)(1), 104 Stat. 5053; Sept. 13, 1994, Pub. L. 103–322, title XIII, §130005(b), 108 Stat. 2028.)