1994 US Code
Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY
CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY
SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION
Part I - Selection System
Sec. 1156 - Unused immigrant visas
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 8 - ALIENS AND NATIONALITY CHAPTER 11 - NATIONALITY SUBCHAPTER II_2 - SUBCHAPTER II-IMMIGRATION Part I - Selection System Sec. 1156 - Unused immigrant visas |
Contains | section 1156 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §206, 66 Stat. 181; Oct. 3, 1965, Pub. L. 89-236, §6, 79 Stat. 916. |
Statutes at Large References | 66 Stat. 181 79 Stat. 916 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-236 |
§1156. Unused immigrant visas
If an immigrant having an immigrant visa is excluded from admission to the United States and deported, or does not apply for admission before the expiration of the validity of his visa, or if an alien having an immigrant visa issued to him as a preference immigrant is found not to be a preference immigrant, an immigrant visa or a preference immigrant visa, as the case may be, may be issued in lieu thereof to another qualified alien.
(June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title II, ch. 1, §206, 66 Stat. 181; Oct. 3, 1965, Pub. L. 89–236, §6, 79 Stat. 916.)
Amendments1965—Pub. L. 89–236 substituted provisions allowing immigrant visas or preference immigrant visas to be issued to another qualified alien in lieu of immigrants excluded or deported, immigrants failing to apply for admission, or immigrants found not to be preference immigrants, for provisions relating to revocation of approval of petitions which, with minor amendments, were transferred to section 1155 of this title.
Effective Date of 1965 AmendmentFor effective date of amendment by Pub. L. 89–236, see section 20 of Pub. L. 89–236, set out as a note under section 1151 of this title.
Cross ReferencesDefinition of application for admission and Attorney General, see section 1101 of this title.