1994 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 36 - FOREIGN INTELLIGENCE SURVEILLANCE
SUBCHAPTER II - PHYSICAL SEARCHES
Sec. 1823 - Application for order
§1823. Application for order (a) Submission by Federal officer; approval of Attorney General; contents
Each application for an order approving a physical search under this subchapter shall be made by a Federal officer in writing upon oath or affirmation to a judge of the Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Court. Each application shall require the approval of the Attorney General based upon the Attorney General's finding that it satisfies the criteria and requirements for such application as set forth in this subchapter. Each application shall include—
(1) the identity of the Federal officer making the application;
(2) the authority conferred on the Attorney General by the President and the approval of the Attorney General to make the application;
(3) the identity, if known, or a description of the target of the search, and a detailed description of the premises or property to be searched and of the information, material, or property to be seized, reproduced, or altered;
(4) a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant's belief that—
(A) the target of the physical search is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(B) the premises or property to be searched contains foreign intelligence information; and
(C) the premises or property to be searched is owned, used, possessed by, or is in transit to or from a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power;
(5) a statement of the proposed minimization procedures;
(6) a statement of the nature of the foreign intelligence sought and the manner in which the physical search is to be conducted;
(7) a certification or certifications by the Assistant to the President for National Security Affairs or an executive branch official or officials designated by the President from among those executive branch officers employed in the area of national security or defense and appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate—
(A) that the certifying official deems the information sought to be foreign intelligence information;
(B) that the purpose of the search is to obtain foreign intelligence information;
(C) that such information cannot reasonably be obtained by normal investigative techniques;
(D) that designates the type of foreign intelligence information being sought according to the categories described in section 1801(e) of this title; and
(E) includes a statement explaining the basis for the certifications required by subparagraphs (C) and (D);
(8) where the physical search involves a search of the residence of a United States person, the Attorney General shall state what investigative techniques have previously been utilized to obtain the foreign intelligence information concerned and the degree to which these techniques resulted in acquiring such information; and
(9) a statement of the facts concerning all previous applications that have been made to any judge under this subchapter involving any of the persons, premises, or property specified in the application, and the action taken on each previous application.
(b) Additional affidavits or certifications
The Attorney General may require any other affidavit or certification from any other officer in connection with the application.
(c) Additional information
The judge may require the applicant to furnish such other information as may be necessary to make the determinations required by section 1824 of this title.
(Pub. L. 95–511, title III, §303, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §807(a)(3), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3446.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 1822, 1824 of this title.