1994 U.S. Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 403 - Central Intelligence Agency
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY Sec. 403 - Central Intelligence Agency |
| Contains | section 403 |
| Date | 1994 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §102, 61 Stat. 497; Apr. 4, 1953, ch. 16, 67 Stat. 19; Oct. 24, 1992, Pub. L. 102-496, title VII, §704, 106 Stat. 3189. |
| Presidential Document Number References | Executive Order 10656, Executive Order 10938, Executive Order 11460, Executive Order 11460, Executive Order 12331, Executive Order 12537 |
| Statutes at Large References | 61 Stat. 497, 495 67 Stat. 19 78 Stat. 1043 82 Stat. 902 83 Stat. 847 84 Stat. 1872-1874 87 Stat. 65, 908 90 Stat. 929, 2467-2471 96 Stat. 1145-1148 98 Stat. 3300 99 Stat. 1008 100 Stat. 622-624, 2095, 3192 101 Stat. 1012-1014, 1016 102 Stat. 1906, 1908 103 Stat. 1703 105 Stat. 406, 431-433, 1191, 1262-1266, 1269 106 Stat. 3189, 3183, 3196 107 Stat. 2037 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 88-643, Public Law 90-539, Public Law 91-185, Public Law 91-626, Public Law 93-31, Public Law 93-210, Public Law 94-361, Public Law 94-522, Public Law 97-269, Public Law 98-618, Public Law 99-169, Public Law 99-335, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 99-569, Public Law 100-178, Public Law 100-453, Public Law 101-193, Public Law 102-83, Public Law 102-88, Public Law 102-172, Public Law 102-183, Public Law 102-496, Public Law 103-178 |
| Congressional Bill Reference | Unknown Value2038 102nd Congress |
§403. Central Intelligence Agency (a) Establishment; Director
(1) There is established a Central Intelligence Agency.
(2) There shall be a Director of Central Intelligence who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director shall—
(A) serve as head of the United States intelligence community;
(B) act as the principal adviser to the President for intelligence matters related to the national security; and
(C) serve as head of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(b) Deputy DirectorTo assist the Director of Central Intelligence in carrying out the Director's responsibilities under this Act, there shall be a Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the Director during the Director's absence or disability.
(c) Commissioned officers as Director or Deputy Director; powers and limitations; effect on commissioned status(1) The Director or Deputy Director of Central Intelligence may be appointed from among the commissioned officers of the Armed Forces, or from civilian life, but at no time shall both positions be simultaneously occupied by commissioned officers of the Armed Forces, whether in an active or retired status.
(2) It is the sense of the Congress that under ordinary circumstances, it is desirable that either the Director or the Deputy Director be a commissioned officer of the Armed Forces or that either such appointee otherwise have, by training or experience, an appreciation of military intelligence activities and requirements.
(3)(A) A commissioned officer of the Armed Forces appointed pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3),1 while serving in such position—
(i) shall not be subject to supervision or control by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or employee of the Department of Defense;
(ii) shall not exercise, by reason of the officer's status as a commissioned officer, any supervision or control with respect to any of the military or civilian personnel of the Department of Defense except as otherwise authorized by law; and
(iii) shall not be counted against the numbers and percentages of commissioned officers of the rank and grade of such officer authorized for the military department of which such officer is a member.
(B) Except as provided in clause (i) or (ii) of paragraph (A), the appointment of a commissioned officer of the Armed Forces pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3) 1 shall in no way affect the status, position, rank, or grade of such officer in the Armed Forces, or any emolument, perquisite, right, privilege, or benefit incident to or arising out of any such status, position, rank, or grade.
(C) A commissioned officer of the Armed Forces appointed pursuant to subsection (a) or (b) of this section, while serving in such position, shall continue to receive military pay and allowances (including retired pay) payable to a commissioned officer of the officer's grade and length of service for which the appropriate military department shall be reimbursed from funds available to the Director of Central Intelligence.
(d) Office of Director within AgencyThe Office of the Director of Central Intelligence shall, for administrative purposes, be within the Central Intelligence Agency.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title I, §102, 61 Stat. 497; Apr. 4, 1953, ch. 16, 67 Stat. 19; Oct. 24, 1992, Pub. L. 102–496, title VII, §704, 106 Stat. 3189.)