1994 U.S. Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER I - COORDINATION FOR NATIONAL SECURITY
Sec. 403 - Central Intelligence Agency
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
* * *
| Public Law References | Public Law 88-643, Public Law 90-539, Public Law 91-185, Public Law 91-626, Public Law 93-31, Public Law 93-210, Public Law 94-361, Public Law 94-522, Public Law 97-269, Public Law 98-618, Public Law 99-169, Public Law 99-335, Public Law 99-514, Public Law 99-569, Public Law 100-178, Public Law 100-453, Public Law 101-193, Public Law 102-83, Public Law 102-88, Public Law 102-172, Public Law 102-183, Public Law 102-496, Public Law 103-178 |
| Congressional Bill Reference | Unknown Value2038 102nd Congress |
§403. Central Intelligence Agency (a) Establishment; Director
(1) There is established a Central Intelligence Agency.
(2) There shall be a Director of Central Intelligence who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. The Director shall—
(A) serve as head of the United States intelligence community;
(B) act as the principal adviser to the President for intelligence matters related to the national security; and
(C) serve as head of the Central Intelligence Agency.
(b) Deputy DirectorTo assist the Director of Central Intelligence in carrying out the Director's responsibilities under this Act, there shall be a Deputy Director of Central Intelligence, who shall be appointed by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, who shall act for, and exercise the powers of, the Director during the Director's absence or disability.
(c) Commissioned officers as Director or Deputy Director; powers and limitations; effect on commissioned status(1) The Director or Deputy Director of Central Intelligence may be appointed from among the commissioned officers of the Armed Forces, or from civilian life, but at no time shall both positions be simultaneously occupied by commissioned officers of the Armed Forces, whether in an active or retired status.
(2) It is the sense of the Congress that under ordinary circumstances, it is desirable that either the Director or the Deputy Director be a commissioned officer of the Armed Forces or that either such appointee otherwise have, by training or experience, an appreciation of military intelligence activities and requirements.
(3)(A) A commissioned officer of the Armed Forces appointed pursuant to paragraph (2) or (3),1 while serving in such position—
(i) shall not be subject to supervision or control by the Secretary of Defense or by any officer or employee of the Department of Defense;
(ii) shall not exercise, by reason of the officer's status as a commissioned officer, any supervision or control with respect to any of the military or civilian personnel of the Department of Defense except as otherwise authorized by law; and
(iii) shall not be counted against the numbers and percentages of commissioned officers of the rank and grade of such officer authorized for the military department of which such officer is a member.
* * *
“(5) The Director of Central Intelligence has provided to the intelligence committees and appropriations committees a written report on the consolidation plan that includes—
“(A) a comprehensive site evaluation, including zoning, site engineering, and environmental requirements, logistics, physical and technical security, and communications compatibility;
“(B) a description of the anticipated effect of implementing the consolidation plan on personnel of the Central Intelligence Agency, including a discussion of the organizations and personnel that will be relocated and the rationale for such relocations and the Director's assurance that personnel are consulted and considered in the consolidation effort; and
“(C) the Director's assurances that the Director, in evaluating and approving the plan, has considered global changes and budget constraints that may have the effect of reducing Central Intelligence Agency personnel requirements in the future.
“(e) Definitions.—For purposes of this section:
“(1) The term ‘intelligence committees’ means the Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence of the House of Representatives and the Select Committee on Intelligence of the Senate.
“(2) The term ‘appropriations committees’ means the Committees on Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives.”
Similar provisions were contained in Pub. L. 102–172, title VIII, §8083A, Nov. 26, 1991, 105 Stat. 1191.
Equal Employment Opportunity PlanPub. L. 100–453, title IV, §403, Sept. 29, 1988, 102 Stat. 1908, directed Director of Central Intelligence and Secretary of Defense, 90 days after Sept. 29, 1988, to submit to Congress a report setting forth an analysis of each equal employment opportunity group's representation in Central Intelligence Agency and National Security Agency respectively and proposing a plan for rectifying any underrepresentation of any such equal employment opportunity group by Sept. 30, 1991, and further directed submission of interim reports on Feb. 1, 1989, 1990, and 1991 concerning Central Intelligence Agency and National Security Agency respectively detailing efforts made, and progress realized, by each such agency in achieving objectives of each such plan, including, but not limited to, number of applications from, and hiring, promotion, and training of, members of each equal employment opportunity group.
Study of Intelligence Personnel SystemsPub. L. 100–178, title VII, §701, Dec. 2, 1987, 101 Stat. 1016, provided for submission, no later than Jan. 20, 1989, to Congress by Director of Central Intelligence Agency, of classified objective study to consist of a comprehensive review and comparative analysis of all personnel management and compensation systems affecting civilian personnel of agencies and entities of intelligence community, accompanied by such recommendations for legislative, regulative or other changes as determined advisable.
* * *