1994 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TRADING WITH THE ENEMY ACT OF 1917
Sec. 39 - Retention of properties or interests of Germany and Japan and their nationals; proceeds covered into Treasury; ex gratia payment to Switzerland
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE TRADING WITH THE ENEMY ACT OF 1917 ACT OCT. 6, 1917, CH. 106, 40 STAT. 411 Sec. 39 - Retention of properties or interests of Germany and Japan and their nationals; proceeds covered into Treasury; ex gratia payment to Switzerland |
Contains | section 39 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Oct. 6, 1917, ch. 106, §39, as added July 3, 1948, ch. 826, §12, 62 Stat. 1246; amended Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 344, 67 Stat. 461; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85-884, 72 Stat. 1708; Oct. 22, 1962, Pub. L. 87-846, title II, §§202, 204(c), 76 Stat. 1113, 1115; Oct. 23, 1962, Pub. L. 87-861, §1, 76 Stat. 1139; Oct. 4, 1966, Pub. L. 89-619, 80 Stat. 871; Aug. 16, 1985, Pub. L. 99-93, title VIII, §803, 99 Stat. 449; Aug. 23, 1988, Pub. L. 100-418, title II, §2501(a), 102 Stat. 1370. |
Statutes at Large References | 40 Stat. 411 60 Stat. 418 62 Stat. 1246 67 Stat. 461 72 Stat. 1708 76 Stat. 1113, 1139 80 Stat. 871 99 Stat. 449 102 Stat. 1370 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-884, Public Law 87-846, Public Law 87-861, Public Law 89-619, Public Law 99-93, Public Law 100-418 |
§39. Retention of properties or interests of Germany and Japan and their nationals; proceeds covered into Treasury; ex gratia payment to Switzerland
(a) No property or interest therein of Germany, Japan, or any national of either such country vested in or transferred to any officer or agency of the Government at any time after December 17, 1941, pursuant to the provisions of this Act [sections 1 to 6, 7 to 39, and 41 to 44 of this Appendix], shall be returned to former owners thereof or their successors in interest, and the United States shall not pay compensation for any such property or interest therein. The net proceeds remaining upon the completion of administration, liquidation, and disposition pursuant to the provisions of this Act [said sections] of any such property or interest therein shall be covered into the Treasury at the earliest practicable date. Nothing in this section shall be construed to repeal or otherwise affect the operation of the provisions of section 32, 40, 41, 42 or 43 of this Act [section 32, 40, 41, 42 or 43 of this Appendix] or of the Philippine Property Act of 1946 [22 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.].
(b) The Attorney General shall cover into the Treasury, to the credit of miscellaneous receipts, all sums from property vested in or transferred to the Attorney General under this Act [sections 1 to 6, 7 to 39, and 41 to 44 of this Appendix]—
(1) which the Attorney General receives after the date of the enactment of the Export Enhancement Act of 1988 [August 23, 1988], or
(2) which the Attorney General received before that date and which, as of that date, the Attorney General had not covered into the Treasury for deposit in the War Claims Fund, other than any such sums which the Attorney General determines in his or her discretion are the subject matter of any judicial action or proceeding.
(c) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section, the Attorney General is authorized to pay from property vested in or transferred to the Attorney General under this Act [sections 1 to 6, 7 to 39, and 41 to 44 of this Appendix], the sum of ,000 as an ex gratia payment to the Government of Switzerland in accordance with the terms of the agreement entered into by that Government and the Government of the United States on March 12, 1980.
(Oct. 6, 1917, ch. 106, §39, as added July 3, 1948, ch. 826, §12, 62 Stat. 1246; amended Aug. 7, 1953, ch. 344, 67 Stat. 461; Sept. 2, 1958, Pub. L. 85–884, 72 Stat. 1708; Oct. 22, 1962, Pub. L. 87–846, title II, §§202, 204(c), 76 Stat. 1113, 1115; Oct. 23, 1962, Pub. L. 87–861, §1, 76 Stat. 1139; Oct. 4, 1966, Pub. L. 89–619, 80 Stat. 871; Aug. 16, 1985, Pub. L. 99–93, title VIII, §803, 99 Stat. 449; Aug. 23, 1988, Pub. L. 100–418, title II, §2501(a), 102 Stat. 1370.)