1994 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
SOLDIERS’ AND SAILORS’ CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1918
SOLDIERS’ AND SAILORS’ CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1940
Sec. 584 - Termination date
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE SOLDIERS’ AND SAILORS’ CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1940 ACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178 ARTICLE VI - ADMINISTRATIVE REMEDIES Sec. 584 - Termination date |
Contains | section 584 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. VI, §604, 54 Stat. 1191; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102-12, §9(27), 105 Stat. 41. |
Statutes at Large References | 54 Stat. 1178, 1191, 1183-1186 61 Stat. 449, 454 105 Stat. 41 |
Public Law References | Public Law 102-12 |
§584. Termination date
This Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] shall remain in force until May 15, 1945, except that should the United States be then engaged in a war, this Act [said sections] shall remain in force until such war is terminated by a treaty of peace proclaimed by the President and for six months thereafter. Whenever under any section or provision of this Act [said sections] a proceeding, remedy, privilege, stay, limitation, accounting, or other transaction has been authorized or provided with respect to military service performed prior to the date herein fixed for the termination of this Act [said sections], such section or provision shall be deemed to continue in full force and effect so long as may be necessary to the exercise or enjoyment of such proceeding, remedy, privilege, stay, limitation, accounting, or other transaction.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. VI, §604, 54 Stat. 1191; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §9(27), 105 Stat. 41.)
Amendments1991—Pub. L. 102–12, §9(27)(A), substituted “1945, except that” for “1945: Provided, That”.
Pub. L. 102–12, §9(27)(B), which directed the substitution of “thereafter. Whenever” for “thereafter: Provided further, That whenever”, was executed by making the substitution for “thereafter: Provided further, That wherever” to reflect the probable intent of Congress.
Extension of ActNotwithstanding the provisions of act July 25, 1947, ch. 327, 61 Stat. 449, set out below, this entire act, sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix, are in force and effect and shall so remain until a subsequent Act of Congress terminates them, under the provisions of section 464 of this Appendix.
Termination of WarJoint Res. July 25, 1947, ch. 327, §4, 61 Stat. 454, provided: “For the purposes of article IV of the Act of October 17, 1940 (54 Stat. 1183–1186), as amended [sections 540 to 548 of this Appendix], the present war shall be deemed to have terminated within the meaning of section 604 (54 Stat. 1191) of the said Act [this section], as of the effective date of this joint resolution [July 25, 1947].”
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 464 of this Appendix.