1994 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
SOLDIERS’ AND SAILORS’ CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1918
SOLDIERS’ AND SAILORS’ CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1940
Sec. 521 - Stay of proceedings where military service affects conduct thereof
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE SOLDIERS’ AND SAILORS’ CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1940 ACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178 ARTICLE II - GENERAL RELIEF Sec. 521 - Stay of proceedings where military service affects conduct thereof |
Contains | section 521 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §201, 54 Stat. 1181. |
Statutes at Large References | 54 Stat. 1178, 1181 105 Stat. 37 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 102-12 |
§521. Stay of proceedings where military service affects conduct thereof
At any stage thereof any action or proceeding in any court in which a person in military service is involved, either as plaintiff or defendant, during the period of such service or within sixty days thereafter may, in the discretion of the court in which it is pending, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person or some person on his behalf, be stayed as provided in this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of plaintiff to prosecute the action or the defendant to conduct his defense is not materially affected by reason of his military service.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §201, 54 Stat. 1181.)
Stay of Judicial ProceedingsPub. L. 102–12, §6, Mar. 18, 1991, 105 Stat. 37, provided that:
“(a) Stay of Action or Proceeding.—In any judicial action or proceeding (other than a criminal proceeding) in which a member of the Armed Forces described in subsection (b) is involved (either as plaintiff or defendant), the court shall, upon application by such member (or some other person on the member's behalf) at any stage before final judgment is entered, stay the action or proceeding until a date after June 30, 1991.
“(b) Members Covered.—A member of the Armed Forces is covered by subsection (a) if at the time of application for the stay of a judicial action or proceeding the member—
“(1) is on active duty; and
“(2) is serving outside the State in which the court having jurisdiction over the action or proceeding is located.
“(c) Definition.—For purposes of this section, the term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, and Guam.”