1994 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
SOLDIERS’ AND SAILORS’ CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1918
SOLDIERS’ AND SAILORS’ CIVIL RELIEF ACT OF 1940
Sec. 520 - Default judgments; affidavits; bonds; attorneys for persons in service
ACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178
ARTICLE II - GENERAL RELIEF
Sec. 520 - Default judgments; affidavits; bonds; attorneys for persons in service
Source CreditOct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §200, 54 Stat. 1180; Sept. 8, 1960, Pub. L. 86-721, §§1, 2, 74 Stat. 820.
74 Stat. 820
§520. Default judgments; affidavits; bonds; attorneys for persons in service
(1) In any action or proceeding commenced in any court, if there shall be a default of any appearance by the defendant, the plaintiff, before entering judgment shall file in the court an affidavit setting forth facts showing that the defendant is not in military service. If unable to file such affidavit plaintiff shall in lieu thereof file an affidavit setting forth either that the defendant is in the military service or that plaintiff is not able to determine whether or not defendant is in such service. If an affidavit is not filed showing that the defendant is not in the military service, no judgment shall be entered without first securing an order of court directing such entry, and no such order shall be made if the defendant is in such service until after the court shall have appointed an attorney to represent defendant and protect his interest, and the court shall on application make such appointment. Unless it appears that the defendant is not in such service the court may require, as a condition before judgment is entered, that the plaintiff file a bond approved by the court conditioned to indemnify the defendant, if in military service, against any loss or damage that he may suffer by reason of any judgment should the judgment be thereafter set aside in whole or in part. And the court may make such other and further order or enter such judgment as in its opinion may be necessary to protect the rights of the defendant under this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix]. Whenever, under the laws applicable with respect to any court, facts may be evidenced, established, or proved by an unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate, in writing, subscribed and certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury, the filing of such an unsworn statement, declaration, verification, or certificate shall satisfy the requirement of this subsection that facts be established by affidavit.
(2) Any person who shall make or use an affidavit required under this section, or a statement, declaration, verification, or certificate certified or declared to be true under penalty of perjury permitted under subsection (1), knowing it to be false, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punishable by imprisonment not to exceed one year or by fine not to exceed ,000, or both.
(3) In any action or proceeding in which a person in military service is a party if such party does not personally appear therein or is not represented by an authorized attorney, the court may appoint an attorney to represent him; and in such case a like bond may be required and an order made to protect the rights of such person. But no attorney appointed under this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix], to protect a person in military service shall have power to waive any right of the person for whom he is appointed or bind him by his acts.
(4) If any judgment shall be rendered in any action or proceeding governed by this section against any person in military service during the period of such service or within thirty days thereafter, and it appears that such person was prejudiced by reason of his military service in making his defense thereto, such judgment may, upon application, made by such person or his legal representative, not later than ninety days after the termination of such service, be opened by the court rendering the same and such defendant or his legal representative let in to defend; provided it is made to appear that the defendant has a meritorious or legal defense to the action or some part thereof. Vacating, setting aside, or reversing any judgment because of any of the provisions of this Act [said sections], shall not impair any right or title acquired by any bona fide purchaser for value under such judgment.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §200, 54 Stat. 1180; Sept. 8, 1960, Pub. L. 86–721, §§1, 2, 74 Stat. 820.)