1994 US Code
§531. Installment contracts for purchase of property
(1) No person who has received, or whose assignor has received, under a contract for the purchase of real or personal property, or of lease or bailment with a view to purchase of such property, a deposit or installment of the purchase price, or a deposit or installment under the contract, lease, or bailment, from a person or from the assignor of a person who, after the date of payment of such deposit or installment, has entered military service, shall exercise any right or option under such contract to rescind or terminate the contract or resume possession of the property for nonpayment of any installment thereunder due or for any other breach of the terms thereof occurring prior to or during the period of such military service, except by action in a court of competent jurisdiction.
(2) Any person who shall knowingly resume possession of property which is the subject of this section otherwise than as provided in subsection (1) of this section or in section 107 [section 517 of this Appendix], or attempts so to do, shall be fined as provided in title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not to exceed one year, or both.
(3) Upon the hearing of such action the court may order the repayment of prior installments or deposits or any part thereof, as a condition of terminating the contract and resuming possession of the property, or may, in its discretion, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person in military service or some person on his behalf, order a stay of proceedings as provided in this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] unless, in the opinion of the court, the ability of the defendant to comply with the terms of the contract is not materially affected by reason of such service; or it may make such other disposition of the case as may be equitable to conserve the interests of all parties.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. III, §301, 54 Stat. 1182; Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, §9(a), (c), (d), 56 Stat. 771; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §9(9), 105 Stat. 40.)