1994 US Code
§584. Termination date
This Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] shall remain in force until May 15, 1945, except that should the United States be then engaged in a war, this Act [said sections] shall remain in force until such war is terminated by a treaty of peace proclaimed by the President and for six months thereafter. Whenever under any section or provision of this Act [said sections] a proceeding, remedy, privilege, stay, limitation, accounting, or other transaction has been authorized or provided with respect to military service performed prior to the date herein fixed for the termination of this Act [said sections], such section or provision shall be deemed to continue in full force and effect so long as may be necessary to the exercise or enjoyment of such proceeding, remedy, privilege, stay, limitation, accounting, or other transaction.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. VI, §604, 54 Stat. 1191; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §9(27), 105 Stat. 41.)