1994 US Code
§512. Territorial application; jurisdiction of courts; form of procedure
(1) The provisions of this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] shall apply to the United States, the several States and Territories, the District of Columbia, and all territory subject to the jurisdiction of the United States and to proceedings commenced in any court therein, and shall be enforced through the usual forms of procedure obtaining in such courts or under such regulations as may be by them prescribed.
(2) When under this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix], any application is required to be made to a court in which no proceeding has already been commenced with respect to the matter, such application may be made to any court.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. I, §102, 54 Stat. 1179; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §9(2), 105 Stat. 39.)