1994 US Code
§518. Exercise of rights under Act not to affect certain future financial transactions
Application by a person in military service for, or receipt by a person in military service of, a stay, postponement, or suspension pursuant to the provisions of this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] in the payment of any tax, fine, penalty, insurance premium, or other civil obligation or liability of that person shall not itself (without regard to other considerations) provide the basis for any of the following:
(1) A determination by any lender or other person that such person in military service is unable to pay such civil obligation or liability in accordance with its terms.
(2) With respect to a credit transaction between a creditor and such person in military service—
(A) a denial or revocation of credit by the creditor;
(B) a change by the creditor in the terms of an existing credit arrangement; or
(C) a refusal by the creditor to grant credit to such person in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms requested.
(3) An adverse report relating to the creditworthiness of such person in military service by or to any person or entity engaged in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information.
(4) A refusal by an insurer to insure such person.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. I, §108, as added Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §7, 105 Stat. 38.)
ARTICLE II—GENERAL RELIEF
Article Referred to in Other Sections
This article is referred to in section 516 of this Appendix.