1994 US Code
§525. Statutes of limitations as affected by period of service
The period of military service shall not be included in computing any period now or hereafter to be limited by any law, regulation, or order for the bringing of any action or proceeding in any court, board, bureau, commission, department, or other agency of government by or against any person in military service or by or against his heirs, executors, administrators, or assigns, whether such cause of action or the right or privilege to institute such action or proceeding shall have accrued prior to or during the period of such service, nor shall any part of such period which occurs after October 6, 1942 be included in computing any period now or hereafter provided by any law for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited to enforce any obligation, tax, or assessment.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. II, §205, 54 Stat. 1181; Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, §5, 56 Stat. 770; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §9(6), 105 Stat. 39.)