1994 US Code
§532. Mortgages, trust deeds, etc.
(1) The provisions of this section shall apply only to obligations secured by mortgage, trust deed, or other security in the nature of a mortgage upon real or personal property owned by a person in military service at the commencement of the period of the military service and still so owned by him which obligations originated prior to such person's period of military service.
(2) In any proceeding commenced in any court during the period of military service to enforce such obligation arising out of nonpayment of any sum thereunder due or out of any other breach of the terms thereof occurring prior to or during the period of such service the court may, after hearing, in its discretion, on its own motion, and shall, on application to it by such person in military service or some person on his behalf, unless in the opinion of the court the ability of the defendant to comply with the terms of the obligation is not materially affected by reason of his military service—
(a) stay the proceedings as provided in this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix]; or
(b) make such other disposition of the case as may be equitable to conserve the interests of all parties.
(3) No sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property for nonpayment of any sum due under any such obligation, or for any other breach of the terms thereof, whether under a power of sale, under a judgment entered upon warrant of attorney to confess judgment contained therein, or otherwise, shall be valid if made during the period of military service or within three months thereafter, except pursuant to an agreement as provided in section 107 [section 517 of this Appendix], unless upon an order previously granted by the court and a return thereto made and approved by the court.
(4) Any person who shall knowingly make or cause to be made any sale, foreclosure, or seizure of property, defined as invalid by subsection (3) hereof, or attempts so to do, shall be fined as provided in title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not to exceed one year, or both.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. III, §302, 54 Stat. 1182; Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, §§9(b), (c), 10, 56 Stat. 771, 772; June 23, 1952, ch. 450, 66 Stat. 151; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §9(9), (10), 105 Stat. 40.)