1994 US Code
§530. Eviction or distress during military service; stay; penalty for noncompliance; allotment of pay for payment
(a) No eviction or distress shall be made during the period of military service in respect of any premises for which the agreed rent does not exceed ,200 per month, occupied chiefly for dwelling purposes by the wife, children, or other dependents of a person in military service, except upon leave of court granted upon application therefor or granted in an action or proceeding affecting the right of possession.
(b) On any such application or in any such action the court may, in its discretion, on its own motion, and shall, on application, unless in the opinion of the court the ability of the tenant to pay the agreed rent is not materially affected by reason of such military service, stay the proceedings for not longer than three months, as provided in this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix], or it may make such other order as may be just. Where such stay is granted or other order is made by the court, the owner of the premises shall be entitled, upon application therefor, to relief in respect of such premises similar to that granted persons in military service in sections 301, 302, and 500 of this Act [sections 531, 532, and 560 of this Appendix] to such extent and for such period as may appear to the court to be just.
(c) Any person who shall knowingly take part in any eviction or distress otherwise than as provided in subsection (a), or attempts so to do, shall be fined as provided in title 18, United States Code, or imprisoned for not to exceed one year, or both.
(d) The Secretary of Defense or Secretary of Transportation, with respect to the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Navy, is empowered, subject to such regulations as he may prescribe, to order an allotment of the pay of a person in military service in reasonable proportion to discharge the rent of premises occupied for dwelling purposes by the wife, children, or other dependents of such person.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. III, §300, 54 Stat. 1181; Oct. 6, 1942, ch. 581, §8, 56 Stat. 771; Mar. 3, 1966, Pub. L. 89–358, §10, 80 Stat. 28; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §§2(a), (b), 9(8), 105 Stat. 34, 39.)