1994 US Code
§511. Definitions
(1) The term “person in the military service”, the term “persons in military service”, and the term “persons in the military service of the United States”, as used in this Act [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix], shall include the following persons and not other: All members of the Army of the United States, the United States Navy, the Marine Corps, the Air Force, the Coast Guard, and all officers of the Public Health Service detailed by proper authority for duty either with the Army or the Navy. The term “military service”, as used in this Act [said sections], shall signify Federal service on active duty with any branch of service heretofore referred to or mentioned as well as training or education under the supervision of the United States preliminary to induction into the military service. The terms “active service” or “active duty” shall include the period during which a person in military service is absent from duty on account of sickness, wounds, leave, or other lawful cause.
(2) The term “period of military service”, as used in this Act [said sections], means, in the case of any person, the period beginning on the date on which the person enters active service and ending on the date of the person's release from active service or death while in active service, but in no case later than the date when this Act [said sections] ceases to be in force.
(3) The term “person”, when used in this Act [said sections], with reference to the holder of any right alleged to exist against a person in military service or against a person secondarily liable under such right, shall include individuals, partnerships, corporations, and any other forms of business association.
(4) The term “court”, as used in this Act [said sections], shall include any court of competent jurisdiction of the United States or of any State, whether or not a court of record.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, art. I, §101, 54 Stat. 1179; Oct. 24, 1972, Pub. L. 92–540, title V, §504(1), 86 Stat. 1098; Mar. 18, 1991, Pub. L. 102–12, §9(1), 105 Stat. 38.)