1994 US Code
§1989c–5. Individual compensation of eligible Aleuts (a) Payments to eligible Aleuts
In addition to payments made under section 205 [section 1989c–4 of this Appendix], the Secretary shall, in accordance with this section, make per capita payments out of the Fund to eligible Aleuts. The Secretary shall pay, subject to the availability of funds appropriated to the Fund for such payments, to each eligible Aleut the sum of ,000.
(b) Assistance of Attorney General
The Secretary may request the Attorney General to provide reasonable assistance in locating eligible Aleuts residing outside the affected Aleut villages, and upon such request, the Attorney General shall provide such assistance. In so doing, the Attorney General may use available facilities and resources of the International Committee of the Red Cross and other organizations.
(c) Assistance of Administrator
The Secretary may request the assistance of the Administrator in identifying and locating eligible Aleuts for purposes of this section.
(d) Clarification of treatment of payments under other laws
Amounts paid to an eligible Aleut under this section—
(1) shall be treated for purposes of the internal revenue laws of the United States as damages for human suffering, and
(2) shall not be included as income or resources for purposes of determining eligibility to receive benefits described in section 3803(c)(2)(C) of title 31, United States Code, or the amount of such benefits.
(e) Payment in full settlement of claims against United States
The payment to an eligible Aleut under this section shall be in full satisfaction of all claims against the United States arising out of the relocation described in section 202(5) [section 1989c–1(5) of this Appendix].
(f) Authorization of appropriations
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Fund such sums as are necessary to carry out this section.
(Pub. L. 100–383, title II, §206, Aug. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 914.)
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1989c–7 of this Appendix.