1994 US Code
Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
MILITARY SELECTIVE SERVICE ACT
Sec. 464 - Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act as applicable
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 50 - WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE MILITARY SELECTIVE SERVICE ACT ACT JUNE 24, 1948, CH. 625, 62 STAT. 604 Sec. 464 - Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act as applicable |
Contains | section 464 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 24, 1948, ch. 625, title I, §14, 62 Stat. 623; Sept. 27, 1950, ch. 1059, §1(11), 64 Stat. 1074. |
Statutes at Large References | 54 Stat. 1191, 1178 62 Stat. 604, 623 64 Stat. 1074 80 Stat. 1610 |
§464. Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act as applicable
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 604 of the Act of October 17, 1940 (54 Stat. 1191) [section 584 of this Appendix], and the provisions of section 4 of the Act of July 25, 1947 (Public Law 239, Eightieth Congress) [section 584 note of this Appendix], all of the provisions of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, as amended [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix], including specifically article IV thereof [sections 540 to 548 of this Appendix], shall be applicable to all persons in the armed forces of the United States, including all persons inducted into the armed forces pursuant to this title [sections 451 to 471a of this Appendix] or the Public Health Service, until such time as the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, as amended [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] is repealed or otherwise terminated by subsequent Act of the Congress: Provided, That, with respect to persons inducted into the armed forces while this title [said sections] is in effect, wherever under any section or provision of the Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Civil Relief Act of 1940, as amended [sections 501 to 593 of this Appendix] a proceeding, remedy, privilege, stay, limitation, accounting, or other transaction has been authorized or provided with respect to military service performed while such Act is in force, such section or provision shall be deemed to continue in full force and effect so long as may be necessary to the exercise or enjoyment of such proceeding, remedy, privilege, stay, limitation, accounting, or other transaction.
(June 24, 1948, ch. 625, title I, §14, 62 Stat. 623; Sept. 27, 1950, ch. 1059, §1(11), 64 Stat. 1074.)