1994 US Code
Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES
PART III - EMPLOYEES
Subpart A - General Provisions
CHAPTER 21 - DEFINITIONS
Sec. 2108 - Veteran; disabled veteran; preference eligible
61 Stat. 501, 502
62 Stat. 3, 1233
63 Stat. 666
64 Stat. 1117
66 Stat. 626
80 Stat. 410, 28
81 Stat. 196
82 Stat. 1312
85 Stat. 644
90 Stat. 2405
92 Stat. 1147
93 Stat. 381
94 Stat. 33
95 Stat. 1161
102 Stat. 581
105 Stat. 274
108 Stat. 2989
§2108. Veteran; disabled veteran; preference eligible
For the purpose of this title–
(1) “veteran” means an individual who–
(A) served on active duty in the armed forces during a war, in a campaign or expedition for which a campaign badge has been authorized, or during the period beginning April 28, 1952, and ending July 1, 1955; or
(B) served on active duty as defined by section 101(21) of title 38 at any time in the armed forces for a period of more than 180 consecutive days any part of which occurred after January 31, 1955, and before the date of enactment of the Veterans’ Education and Employment Assistance Act of 1976, not including service under section 511(d) 1 of title 10 pursuant to an enlistment in the Army National Guard or the Air National Guard or as a Reserve for service in the Army Reserve, Naval Reserve, Air Force Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, or Coast Guard Reserve;
and who has been separated from the armed forces under honorable conditions;
(2) “disabled veteran” means an individual who has served on active duty in the armed forces, has been separated therefrom under honorable conditions, and has established the present existence of a service-connected disability or is receiving compensation, disability retirement benefits, or pension because of a public statute administered by the Department of Veterans Affairs or a military department;
(3) “preference eligible” means, except as provided in paragraph (4) of this section—
(A) a veteran as defined by paragraph (1)(A) of this section;
(B) a veteran as defined by paragraph (1)(B) of this section;
(C) a disabled veteran;
(D) the unmarried widow or widower of a veteran as defined by paragraph (1)(A) of this section;
(E) the wife or husband of a service-connected disabled veteran if the veteran has been unable to qualify for any appointment in the civil service or in the government of the District of Columbia;
(F) the mother of an individual who lost his life under honorable conditions while serving in the armed forces during a period named by paragraph (1)(A) of this section, if—
(i) her husband is totally and permanently disabled;
(ii) she is widowed, divorced, or separated from the father and has not remarried; or
(iii) she has remarried but is widowed, divorced, or legally separated from her husband when preference is claimed; and
(G) the mother of a service-connected permanently and totally disabled veteran, if—
(i) her husband is totally and permanently disabled;
(ii) she is widowed, divorced, or separated from the father and has not remarried; or
(iii) she has remarried but is widowed, divorced, or legally separated from her husband when preference is claimed;
but does not include applicants for, or members of, the Senior Executive Service, the Defense Intelligence Senior Executive Service, the Senior Cryptologic Executive Service, the Federal Bureau of Investigation and Drug Enforcement Administration Senior Executive Service, or the General Accounting Office;
(4) except for the purposes of chapters 43 and 75 of this title, “preference eligible” does not include a retired member of the armed forces unless—
(A) the individual is a disabled veteran; or
(B) the individual retired below the rank of major or its equivalent; and
(5) “retired member of the armed forces” means a member or former member of the armed forces who is entitled, under statute, to retired, retirement, or retainer pay on account of service as a member.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 410; Pub. L. 90–83, §1(6), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 196; Pub. L. 90–623, §1(2), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1312; Pub. L. 92–187, §1, Dec. 15, 1971, 85 Stat. 644; Pub. L. 94–502, title VII, §702, Oct. 15, 1976, 90 Stat. 2405; Pub. L. 95–454, title III, §307(a), title IV, §401(d), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1147, 1154; Pub. L. 96–54, §2(a)(8), (9)(A), Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 381; Pub. L. 96–191, §8(a), Feb. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 33; Pub. L. 97–89, title VIII, §801, Dec. 4, 1981, 95 Stat. 1161; Pub. L. 100–325, §2(a), May 30, 1988, 102 Stat. 581; Pub. L. 102–54, §13(b)(1), June 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 274.)