1994 U.S. Code
Title 47 - TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHS
CHAPTER 6 - COMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE SYSTEM
Sec. 721 - Implementation of policy
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
Contains | section 721 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 87-624, title II, §201, Aug. 31, 1962, 76 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 103-414, title III, §304(b)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4297. |
Presidential Document Number References | Executive Order 11191 |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 1064 76 Stat. 421 108 Stat. 4297 |
Public Law References | Public Law 87-624, Public Law 103-414 |
§721. Implementation of policy
In order to achieve the objectives and to carry out the purposes of this chapter—
(a) Executive functions; execution of national program; review; agency coordination; supervision of foreign relationships; foreign participation; use for general governmental purposes; separate systems; compatibility with domestic and foreign facilitiesthe President shall—
(1) aid in the planning and development and foster the execution of a national program for the establishment and operation,1 of a commercial communications satellite system;
(2) provide for continuous review of all phases of the development and operation of such a system, including the activities of a communications satellite corporation authorized under subchapter III of this chapter;
(3) coordinate the activities of governmental agencies with responsibilities in the field of telecommunication, so as to insure that there is full and effective compliance at all times with the policies set forth in this chapter;
(4) exercise such supervision over relationships of the corporation with foreign governments or entities or with international bodies as may be appropriate to assure that such relationships shall be consistent with the national interest and foreign policy of the United States;
(5) insure that timely arrangements are made under which there can be foreign participation in the establishment and use of a communications satellite system;
(6) take all necessary steps to insure the availability and appropriate utilization of the communications satellite system for general governmental purposes except where a separate communications satellite system is required to meet unique governmental needs, or is otherwise required in the national interest; and
(7) so exercise his authority as to help attain coordinated and efficient use of the electromagnetic spectrum and the technical compatibility of the system with existing communications facilities both in the United States and abroad.
(b) Administration functions; technical advice to Commission; cooperation in research and development and technical consultation with corporation; assistance and launching, associated services and other services to corporation on reimbursable basisthe National Aeronautics and Space Administration shall—
(1) advise the Commission on technical characteristics of the communications satellite system;
(2) cooperate with the corporation in research and development to the extent deemed appropriate by the Administration in the public interest;
(3) assist the corporation in the conduct of its research and development program by furnishing to the corporation, when requested, on a reimbursable basis, such satellite launching and associated services as the Administration deems necessary for the most expeditious and economical development of the communications satellite system;
(4) consult with the corporation with respect to the technical characteristics of the communications satellite system;
(5) furnish to the corporation, on request and on a reimbursable basis, satellite launching and associated services required for the establishment, operation, and maintenance of the communications satellite system approved by the Commission; and
(6) to the extent feasible, furnish other services, on a reimbursable basis, to the corporation in connection with the establishment and operation of the system.
(c) Commission functions; competitive bidding; consultation with Small Business Administration; discrimination; just and reasonable charges, classifications, practices, regulations and other terms and conditions; allocation of facilities; establishment of communication to particular foreign point; technical compatibility of system and stations; accounting; rates; technical approval; construction and operation authorizations; financing of corporation; additions; rules and regulationsthe Federal Communications Commission, in its administration of the provisions of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended [47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.], and as supplemented by this chapter, shall—
(1) insure effective competition, including the use of competitive bidding where appropriate, in the procurement by the corporation and communications common carriers of apparatus, equipment, and services required for the establishment and operation of the communications satellite system and satellite terminal stations; and the Commission shall consult with the Small Business Administration and solicit its recommendations on measures and procedures which will insure that small business concerns are given an equitable opportunity to share in the procurement program of the corporation for property and services, including but not limited to research, development, construction, maintenance, and repair.
(2) insure that all present and future authorized carriers shall have nondiscriminatory use of, and equitable access to, the communications satellite system and satellite terminal stations under just and reasonable charges, classifications, practices, regulations, and other terms and conditions and regulate the manner in which available facilities of the system and stations are allocated among such users thereof;
* * *