1994 U.S. Code
Title 47 - TELEGRAPHS, TELEPHONES, AND RADIOTELEGRAPHS
CHAPTER 6 - COMMUNICATIONS SATELLITE SYSTEM
Sec. 721 - Implementation of policy
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
* * *
(1) aid in the planning and development and foster the execution of a national program for the establishment and operation,1 of a commercial communications satellite system;
(2) provide for continuous review of all phases of the development and operation of such a system, including the activities of a communications satellite corporation authorized under subchapter III of this chapter;
(3) coordinate the activities of governmental agencies with responsibilities in the field of telecommunication, so as to insure that there is full and effective compliance at all times with the policies set forth in this chapter;
(4) exercise such supervision over relationships of the corporation with foreign governments or entities or with international bodies as may be appropriate to assure that such relationships shall be consistent with the national interest and foreign policy of the United States;
(5) insure that timely arrangements are made under which there can be foreign participation in the establishment and use of a communications satellite system;
(6) take all necessary steps to insure the availability and appropriate utilization of the communications satellite system for general governmental purposes except where a separate communications satellite system is required to meet unique governmental needs, or is otherwise required in the national interest; and
(7) so exercise his authority as to help attain coordinated and efficient use of the electromagnetic spectrum and the technical compatibility of the system with existing communications facilities both in the United States and abroad.
(b) Administration functions; technical advice to Commission; cooperation in research and development and technical consultation with corporation; assistance and launching, associated services and other services to corporation on reimbursable basisthe National Aeronautics and Space Administration shall—
(1) advise the Commission on technical characteristics of the communications satellite system;
(2) cooperate with the corporation in research and development to the extent deemed appropriate by the Administration in the public interest;
(3) assist the corporation in the conduct of its research and development program by furnishing to the corporation, when requested, on a reimbursable basis, such satellite launching and associated services as the Administration deems necessary for the most expeditious and economical development of the communications satellite system;
(4) consult with the corporation with respect to the technical characteristics of the communications satellite system;
(5) furnish to the corporation, on request and on a reimbursable basis, satellite launching and associated services required for the establishment, operation, and maintenance of the communications satellite system approved by the Commission; and
(6) to the extent feasible, furnish other services, on a reimbursable basis, to the corporation in connection with the establishment and operation of the system.
* * *
(3) in any case where the Secretary of State, after obtaining the advice of the Administration as to technical feasibility, has advised that commercial communication to a particular foreign point by means of the communications satellite system and satellite terminal stations should be established in the national interest, institute forthwith appropriate proceedings under section 214(d) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended [47 U.S.C. 214(d)], to require the establishment of such communication by the corporation and the appropriate common carrier or carriers;
(4) insure that facilities of the communications satellite system and satellite terminal stations are technically compatible and interconnected operationally with each other and with existing communications facilities;
(5) prescribe such accounting regulations and systems and engage in such ratemaking procedures as will insure that any economies made possible by a communications satellite system are appropriately reflected in rates for public communication services;
(6) approve technical characteristics of the operational communications satellite system to be employed by the corporation and of the satellite terminal stations; and
(7) grant appropriate authorizations for the construction and operation of each satellite terminal station, either to the corporation or to one or more authorized carriers or to the corporation and one or more such carriers jointly, as will best serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity. In determining the public interest, convenience, and necessity the Commission shall authorize the construction and operation of such stations by communications common carriers or the corporation, without preference to either;
(8) authorize the corporation to issue any shares of capital stock, except the initial issue of capital stock referred to in section 734(a) of this title, or to borrow any moneys, or to assume any obligation in respect of the securities of any other person, upon a finding that such issuance, borrowing, or assumption is compatible with the public interest, convenience, and necessity and is necessary or appropriate for or consistent with carrying out the purposes and objectives of this chapter by the corporation;
(9) insure that no substantial additions are made by the corporation or carriers with respect to facilities of the system or satellite terminal stations unless such additions are required by the public interest, convenience, and necessity;
(10) require, in accordance with the procedural requirements of section 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended [47 U.S.C. 214], that additions be made by the corporation or carriers with respect to facilities of the system or satellite terminal stations where such additions would serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity; and
(11) make rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 87–624, title II, §201, Aug. 31, 1962, 76 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 103–414, title III, §304(b)(1), Oct. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 4297.)