1994 U.S. Code
Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS
CHAPTER 9 - CONGRESSIONAL RECORD
Sec. 910 - Congressional Record: subscriptions; sale of current, individual numbers, and bound sets; postage rate
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS CHAPTER 9 - CONGRESSIONAL RECORD Sec. 910 - Congressional Record: subscriptions; sale of current, individual numbers, and bound sets; postage rate |
Contains | section 910 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 90-620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1260; Pub. L. 93-314, §1(a), June 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 239. |
Statutes at Large References | 28 Stat. 607 82 Stat. 1260 88 Stat. 239 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-620, Public Law 93-314 |
§910. Congressional Record: subscriptions; sale of current, individual numbers, and bound sets; postage rate
(a) Under the direction of the Joint Committee, the Public Printer may sell—
(1) subscriptions to the daily Record; and
(2) current, individual numbers, and bound sets of the Congressional Record.
(b) The price of a subscription to the daily Record and of current, individual numbers, and bound sets shall be determined by the Public Printer based upon the cost of printing and distribution. Any such price shall be paid in advance. The money from any such sale shall be paid into the Treasury and accounted for in the Public Printer's annual report to Congress.
(c) The Congressional Record shall be entitled to be mailed at the same rates of postage at which any newspaper or other periodical publication, with a legitimate list of paid subscribers, is entitled to be mailed.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1260; Pub. L. 93–314, §1(a), June 8, 1974, 88 Stat. 239.)