1994 US Code
§7704. National Earthquake Hazards Reduction Program (a) Establishment
There is established a National Earthquake Hazards Reduction Program.
(b) Responsibilities of Program agencies (1) Lead agency
The Federal Emergency Management Agency (hereafter in this chapter referred to as the “Agency”) shall have the primary responsibility for planning and coordinating the Program. In carrying out this paragraph, the Director of the Agency shall—
(A) prepare, in conjunction with the other Program agencies, an annual budget for the Program to be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget;
(B) ensure that the Program includes the necessary steps to promote the implementation of earthquake hazard reduction measures by Federal, State, and local governments, national standards and model building code organizations, architects and engineers, and others with a role in planning and constructing buildings and lifelines;
(C) prepare, in conjunction with the other Program agencies, a written plan for the Program, which shall include specific tasks and milestones for each Program agency, and which shall be submitted to the Congress and updated at such times as may be required by significant Program events, but in no event less frequently than every 3 years;
(D) prepare, in conjunction with the other Program agencies, a biennial report, to be submitted to the Congress within 90 days after the end of each even-numbered fiscal year, which shall describe the activities and achievements of the Program during the preceding two fiscal years; and
(E) request the assistance of Federal agencies other than the Program agencies, as necessary to assist in carrying out this chapter.
The principal official carrying out the responsibilities described in this paragraph shall be at a level no lower than that of Associate Director.
(2) Federal Emergency Management Agency (A) Program responsibilities
In addition to the lead agency responsibilities described in paragraph (1), the Director of the Agency shall—
(i) operate a program of grants and technical assistance which would enable States to develop preparedness and response plans, prepare inventories and conduct seismic safety inspections of critical structures and lifelines, update building and zoning codes and ordinances to enhance seismic safety, increase earthquake awareness and education, and encourage the development of multi-State groups for such purposes;
(ii) prepare and execute, in conjunction with the Program agencies, the Department of Education, other Federal agencies, and private sector groups, a comprehensive earthquake education and public awareness program, to include development of materials and their wide dissemination to schools and the general public;
(iii) prepare and disseminate widely, with the assistance of the National Institute of Standards and Technology, other Federal agencies, and private sector groups, information on building codes and practices for structures and lifelines;
(iv) develop, and coordinate the execution of, Federal interagency plans to respond to an earthquake, with specific plans for each high-risk area which ensure the availability of adequate emergency medical resources, search and rescue personnel and equipment, and emergency broadcast capability;
(v) develop approaches to combine measures for earthquake hazards reduction with measures for reduction of other natural and technological hazards; and
(vi) provide response recommendations to communities after an earthquake prediction has been made under paragraph (3)(D).
In addition, the Director of the Agency may enter into cooperative agreements or contracts with States and local jurisdictions to establish demonstration projects on earthquake hazard mitigation, to link earthquake research and mitigation efforts with emergency management programs, or to prepare educational materials for national distribution.
(B) State assistance program criteria
In order to qualify for assistance under subparagraph (A)(i), a State must—
(i) demonstrate that the assistance will result in enhanced seismic safety in the State;
(ii) provide a share of the costs of the activities for which assistance is being given, in accordance with subparagraph (C); and
(iii) meet such other requirements as the Director of the Agency shall prescribe.
(C) Non-Federal cost sharing
(i) In the case of any State which has received, before October 1, 1990, a grant from the Agency for activities under this chapter which included a requirement for cost sharing by matching such grant, any grant obtained from the Agency for activities under subparagraph (A)(i) after such date shall not include a requirement for cost sharing in an amount greater than 50 percent of the cost of the project for which the grant is made.
(ii) In the case of any State which has not received, before October 1, 1990, a grant from the Agency for activities under this chapter which included a requirement for cost sharing by matching such grant, any grant obtained from the Agency for activities under subparagraph (A)(i) after such date—
(I) shall not include a requirement for cost sharing for the first fiscal year of such a grant;
(II) shall not include a requirement for cost sharing in an amount greater than 25 percent of the cost of the project for which the grant is made for the second fiscal year of such grant, and any cost sharing requirement may be satisfied through in-kind contributions;
(III) shall not include a requirement for cost sharing in an amount greater than 35 percent of the cost of the project for which the grant is made for the third fiscal year of such grant, and any cost sharing requirement may be satisfied through in-kind contributions; and
(IV) shall not include a requirement for cost sharing in an amount greater than 50 percent of the cost of the project for which the grant is made for the fourth and subsequent fiscal years of such grant.
(3) United States Geological Survey
* * *