1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 81 - ENERGY CONSERVATION AND RESOURCE RENEWAL
SUBCHAPTER IX - REGULATION OF UNDERGROUND STORAGE TANKS
Sec. 6991 - Definitions and exemptions
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 3277 100 Stat. 1696 106 Stat. 3307 108 Stat. 4389 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-272, Public Law 98-616, Public Law 99-499, Public Law 102-508, Public Law 103-429 |
§6991. Definitions and exemptions
For the purposes of this subchapter—
(1) The term “underground storage tank” means any one or combination of tanks (including underground pipes connected thereto) which is used to contain an accumulation of regulated substances, and the volume of which (including the volume of the underground pipes connected thereto) is 10 per centum or more beneath the surface of the ground. Such term does not include any—
(A) farm or residential tank of 1,100 gallons or less capacity used for storing motor fuel for noncommercial purposes,
(B) tank used for storing heating oil for consumptive use on the premises where stored,
(C) septic tank,
(D) pipeline facility (including gathering lines)—
(i) which is regulated under chapter 601 of title 49, or
(ii) which is an intrastate pipeline facility regulated under State laws as provided in chapter 601 of title 49,
and which is determined by the Secretary to be connected to a pipeline or to be operated or intended to be capable of operating at pipeline pressure or as an integral part of a pipeline,
(E) surface impoundment, pit, pond, or lagoon,
(F) storm water or waste water collection system,
(G) flow-through process tank,
(H) liquid trap or associated gathering lines directly related to oil or gas production and gathering operations, or
(I) storage tank situated in an underground area (such as a basement, cellar, mineworking, drift, shaft, or tunnel) if the storage tank is situated upon or above the surface of the floor.
The term “underground storage tank” shall not include any pipes connected to any tank which is described in subparagraphs (A) through (I).
(2) The term “regulated substance” means—
(A) any substance defined in section 9601(14) of this title (but not including any substance regulated as a hazardous waste under subchapter III of this chapter), and
(B) petroleum.
(3) The term “owner” means—
(A) in the case of an underground storage tank in use on November 8, 1984, or brought into use after that date, any person who owns an underground storage tank used for the storage, use, or dispensing of regulated sustances,1 and
(B) in the case of any underground storage tank in use before November 8, 1984, but no longer in use on November 8, 1984, any person who owned such tank immediately before the discontinuation of its use.
(4) The term “operator” means any person in control of, or having responsibility for, the daily operation of the underground storage tank.
(5) The term “release” means any spilling, leaking, emitting, discharging, escaping, leaching, or disposing from an underground storage tank into ground water, surface water or subsurface soils.
(6) The term “person” has the same meaning as provided in section 6903(15) of this title, except that such term includes a consortium, a joint venture, and a commercial entity, and the United States Government.
(7) The term “nonoperational storage tank” means any underground storage tank in which regulated substances will not be deposited or from which regulated substances will not be dispensed after November 8, 1984.
(8) The term “petroleum” means petroleum, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute).
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §9001, as added Pub. L. 98–616, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3277; amended Pub. L. 99–499, title II, §205(a), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1696; Pub. L. 102–508, title III, §302, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3307; Pub. L. 103–429, §7(d), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4389.)
Amendments1994—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 103–429 amended subpar. (D) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (D) read as follows: “pipeline facility (including gathering lines)—
“(i) which is regulated under the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968 (49 U.S.C. App. 1671 et seq.),
“(ii) which is regulated under the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act of 1979 (49 U.S.C. App. 2001 et seq.), or
“(iii) which is an intrastate pipeline facility regulated under State laws as provided in the provisions of law referred to in clause (i) or (ii) of this subparagraph,
and which is determined by the Secretary to be connected to a pipeline or to be operated or intended to be capable of operating at pipeline pressure or as an integral part of a pipeline,”.
1992—Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 102–508 amended subpar. (D) generally. Prior to amendment, subpar. (D) read as follows: “pipeline facility (including gathering lines) regulated under—
“(i) the Natural Gas Pipeline Safety Act of 1968,
“(ii) the Hazardous Liquid Pipeline Safety Act of 1979, or
“(iii) which is an intrastate pipeline facility regulated under State laws comparable to the provisions of law referred to in clause (i) or (ii) of this subparagraph,”.
1986—Par. (2)(B). Pub. L. 99–499 struck out “, including crude oil or any fraction thereof which is liquid at standard conditions of temperature and pressure (60 degrees Fahrenheit and 14.7 pounds per square inch absolute)”. See par. (8).
Par. (8). Pub. L. 99–499 added par. (8).
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 6991b, 6991c, 6991h of this title.
1 So in original. Probably should be “substances,”.