1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 75 - PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - FEDERAL ASSISTANCE TO STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COUNCILS
Sec. 6025 - State allotments
92 Stat. 3008
98 Stat. 2676
101 Stat. 850
104 Stat. 1197
108 Stat. 310
§6025. State allotments (a) Allotments (1) In general
For each fiscal year, the Secretary shall, in accordance with regulations and this paragraph, allot the sums appropriated for such year under section 6030 of this title among the States on the basis of—
(A) the population,
(B) the extent of need for services for persons with developmental disabilities, and
(C) the financial need,
of the respective States. Sums allotted to the States under this section shall be used in accordance with approved State plans under section 6022 of this title for the provision under such plans of services for persons with developmental disabilities.
(2) Adjustments
Adjustments in the amounts of State allotments based on subparagraphs (A), (B), and (C) of paragraph (1) shall be made not more often than annually. The Secretary shall notify States of any adjustment made and the percentage of the total appropriation for each State not less than six months before the beginning of the fiscal year in which such adjustment is to take effect.
(3) Minimum allotment for appropriations less than or equal to ,000,000 (A) In general
Except as provided in paragraph (4), for any fiscal year the allotment under this section—
(i) to each of American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Republic of Palau (until the Compact of Free Association with Palau takes effect) may not be less than the greater of—
(I) 0,000; or
(II) the greater of the allotment received by such State for fiscal year 1992, or the allotment received by such State for fiscal year 1993, under this section (determined without regard to subsection (d) of this section); and
(ii) to any State not described in clause (i), may not be less than the greater of—
(I) 0,000; or
(II) the greater of the allotment received by such State for fiscal year 1992, or the allotment received by such State for fiscal year 1993, under this section (determined without regard to subsection (d) of this section).
(B) Reduction of allotment
Notwithstanding subparagraph (A), if the aggregate of the amounts to be allotted to each State pursuant to subparagraph (A) in any fiscal year exceeds the total amount appropriated under section 6030 of this title for such fiscal year, the amount to be allotted to a State for such fiscal year shall be an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount which is to be allotted to the State pursuant to such subparagraph as the total amount appropriated under section 6030 of this title for such fiscal years bears to the total of the amount required to be appropriated under such section for allotments to provide each State with the allotment required by such subparagraph.
(4) Minimum allotment for appropriations in excess of ,000,000 (A) In general
In any case in which amounts appropriated under section 6030 of this title for a fiscal year exceeds ,000,000, the allotment under this section for such fiscal year—
(i) to each of American Samoa, Guam, the United States Virgin Islands, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands or the Republic of Palau (until the Compact of Free Association with Palau takes effect) may not be less than the greater of—
(I) 0,000; or
(II) the greater of the allotment received by such State for fiscal year 1992, or the allotment received by such State for fiscal year 1993, under this section (determined without regard to subsection (d) of this section); and
(ii) to any State not described in clause (i) may not be less than the greater of—
(I) 0,000; or
(II) the greater of the allotment received by such State for fiscal year 1992, or the allotment received by such State for fiscal year 1993, under this section (determined without regard to subsection (d) of this section).
(B) Reduction of allotment
The requirements of paragraph (3)(B) shall apply with respect to amounts to be allotted to States under subparagraph (A), in the same manner and to the same extent as such requirements apply with respect to amounts to be allotted to States under paragraph (3)(A).
(5) State supports, services, and other activities
In determining, for purposes of paragraph (1)(B), the extent of need in any State for services for persons with developmental disabilities, the Secretary shall take into account the scope and extent of the services described, pursuant to section 6022(c)(3)(A) of this title, in the State plan of the State.
(6) Increase in allotments
In any case in which the total amount appropriated under section 6030 of this title for a fiscal year exceeds the total amount appropriated under such section for the preceding fiscal year by a percentage greater than the most recent percentage change in the Consumer Price Index published by the Secretary of Labor under section 720(c)(1) of title 29, the Secretary shall increase each of the minimum allotments under paragraphs (3) and (4) by an amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of such minimum allotment (including any increases in such minimum allotment under this paragraph for prior fiscal years) as the amount which is equal to the difference between—
(A) the total amount appropriated under section 6030 of this title for the fiscal year for which the increase in minimum allotment is being made, minus
(B) the total amount appropriated under section 6030 of this title for the immediately preceding fiscal year,
bears to the total amount appropriated under section 6030 of this title for such preceding fiscal year.
(b) Unobligated funds
* * *