1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 75 - PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER II - FEDERAL ASSISTANCE TO STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COUNCILS
Sec. 6021 - Purpose
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 75 - PROGRAMS FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES SUBCHAPTER II - FEDERAL ASSISTANCE TO STATE DEVELOPMENTAL DISABILITIES COUNCILS Sec. 6021 - Purpose |
Contains | section 6021 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 88-164, title I, §121, as added Pub. L. 98-527, §2, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2670; amended Pub. L. 100-146, title II, §201(a), Oct. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 101-496, §10, Oct. 31, 1990, 104 Stat. 1195; Pub. L. 103-230, title II, §202, Apr. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 297. |
Statutes at Large References | 89 Stat. 486 92 Stat. 3008 98 Stat. 2670 101 Stat. 845 104 Stat. 1195 108 Stat. 297 |
Public Law References | Public Law 88-164, Public Law 94-103, Public Law 95-602, Public Law 98-527, Public Law 100-146, Public Law 101-496, Public Law 103-230 |
§6021. Purpose
The purpose of this subchapter is to provide for allotments to support State Developmental Disabilities Councils in each State to promote, through systemic change, capacity building, and advocacy activities that are consistent with the policy under section 6000(c)(2) of this title, the development of a consumer and family-centered, comprehensive system and a coordinated array of culturally competent services, supports, and other assistance designed to achieve independence, productivity, and integration and inclusion into the community for individuals with developmental disabilities.
(Pub. L. 88–164, title I, §121, as added Pub. L. 98–527, §2, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2670; amended Pub. L. 100–146, title II, §201(a), Oct. 29, 1987, 101 Stat. 845; Pub. L. 101–496, §10, Oct. 31, 1990, 104 Stat. 1195; Pub. L. 103–230, title II, §202, Apr. 6, 1994, 108 Stat. 297.)
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 121 of Pub. L. 88–164, title I, as added Pub. L. 94–103, title I, §105, Oct. 4, 1975, 89 Stat. 486; amended Pub. L. 95–602, title V, §509, Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 3008, related generally to demonstration and training grants and was classified to section 6031 of this title, prior to the general amendment of this chapter by Pub. L. 98–527.
Amendments1994—Pub. L. 103–230 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “The purpose of this subchapter is to provide payments to States to assist in the development of a comprehensive system and a coordinated array of services and other assistance for persons with developmental disabilities and their families through the conduct of, and appropriate planning and coordination of, administrative activities, Federal priority activities, and a State priority activity, in order to support persons with developmental disabilities to achieve their maximum potential through increased independence, productivity, and integration into the community.”
1990—Pub. L. 101–496 inserted “and their families” before “through the conduct of”.
1987—Pub. L. 100–146 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “The purpose of this subchapter is to provide payments to States to plan for, and to conduct, activities which will increase and support the independence, productivity, and integration into the community of persons with developmental disabilities.”
Effective Date of 1987 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 100–146 effective Oct. 1, 1987, see section 601 of Pub. L. 100–146, set out as a note under section 6000 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in section 6024 of this title.