1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 69 - COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 5307 - Special purpose grants
82 Stat. 73, 81
88 Stat. 647
90 Stat. 1076
91 Stat. 1123
92 Stat. 2084
94 Stat. 1618
* * *
(G) ,000,000 shall be available in fiscal year 1993 for a grant to the City of Bridgeport, Connecticut, subject to the approval of sufficient amounts in an appropriation Act and to binding commitments made by the City of Bridgeport and the State of Connecticut that the city and State, respectively, will supplement such amount with ,000,000 of additional funds;
(H) ,000,000 shall be available for grants under the Removal of Regulatory Barriers to Affordable Housing Act of 1992; and
(I) ,500,000 shall be available to carry out the Community Outreach Partnership Act of 1992.
(2) Treatment of grants
Any grants made under this section shall be in addition to any other grants that may be made under this chapter to the same entities for the same purposes.
(b) Permissible uses of funds
From amounts set aside under subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary is authorized to make grants—
(1) in Guam, the Virgin Islands, American Samoa, the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands;
(2) to States and units of general local government for the purpose of allocating amounts to any such State or unit of general local government that is determined by the Secretary to have received insufficient amounts under section 5306 of this title as a result of a miscalculation of its share of funds under such section;
(3) to historically Black colleges;
(4) to States, units of general local government, Indian tribes, or areawide planning organizations for the purpose of providing technical assistance in planning, developing, and administering assistance under this chapter and section 1706e 1 of title 12; to groups designated by such governmental units to assist them in carrying out assistance under this chapter; to qualified groups for the purpose of assisting more than one such governmental unit to carry out assistance under this chapter; the Secretary may also provide technical assistance, directly or through contracts, to such governmental units and groups; for purposes of this paragraph the term “technical assistance” means the facilitating of skills and knowledge in planning, developing, and administering activities under this chapter in entities that may need but do not possess such skills and knowledge, and includes assessing programs and activities under this chapter; except that any recipient of a grant under this paragraph that provides technical assistance pursuant to this paragraph shall provide for the notification of the availability of such assistance and shall have specific criteria for selection of recipients of such assistance that are published and publicly available;
* * *
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), no grant may be made under this section or section 5318 of this title and no assistance may be made available under section 1437o 3 of this title unless the grantee provides satisfactory assurances that its program will be conducted and administered in conformity with the Civil Rights Act of 1964 [42 U.S.C. 2000a et seq.] and the Fair Housing Act [42 U.S.C. 3601 et seq.].
(2) No grant may be made to an Indian tribe under this section, section 5306(a)(1) of this title, or section 5318 of this title unless the applicant provides satisfactory assurances that its program will be conducted and administered in conformity with title II of Public Law 90–284 [25 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.]. The Secretary may waive, in connection with grants to Indian tribes, the provisions of section 5309 of this title and section 5310 of this title.
(3) The Secretary may accept a certification from the grantee or applicant that it has complied with the requirements of paragraph (1) or (2), as appropriate.
(f) Criteria for selection of recipients
Any grant made under this section shall be made pursuant to criteria for selection of recipients of such grants that the Secretary shall by regulation establish and which the Secretary shall publish together with any notification of availability of amounts under this section.
(Pub. L. 93–383, title I, §107, Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 647; Pub. L. 94–375, §15(c), Aug. 3, 1976, 90 Stat. 1076; Pub. L. 95–128, title I, §107, Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1123; Pub. L. 95–557, title I, §103(f), Oct. 31, 1978, 92 Stat. 2084; Pub. L. 96–399, title I, §§107, 117(b), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1618, 1624; Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §305, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 391; Pub. L. 98–181, title I, §107, title III, §302(b), Nov. 30, 1983, 97 Stat. 1167, 1206; Pub. L. 100–242, title V, §§501(b), 517(b)(2), 522(b), Feb. 5, 1988, 101 Stat. 1922, 1936, 1939; Pub. L. 101–235, title I, §105(a)–(c), (e), Dec. 15, 1989, 103 Stat. 1998, 1999; Pub. L. 101–625, title IX, §§901(c), 913(c), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4385, 4393; Pub. L. 102–550, title VIII, §§801(c)(1), (2), (4), 808, Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 3843–3845, 3850.)