1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 69 - COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 5307 - Special purpose grants
82 Stat. 73, 81
88 Stat. 647
90 Stat. 1076
91 Stat. 1123
92 Stat. 2084
94 Stat. 1618
* * *
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 98–181, §107(b), amended par. (4) generally, inserting provisions authorizing the Secretary to provide assistance to groups designated by certain enumerated governmental units to assist in carrying out this chapter, to qualified groups for the purpose of assisting more than one such governmental unit and to provide technical assistance, directly or through contracts, to such governmental units and groups.
Subsec. (b)(5). Pub. L. 98–181, §107(c), added par. (5).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 98–181, §302(b)(1), inserted provisions relating to section 1437o of this title, and substituted “grantee” for “applicant”.
Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 98–181, §302(b)(2), inserted “grantee or” before “applicant”.
1981—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97–35 substituted provisions relating to authorization of appropriations under section 5303 of this title for fiscal years 1982 and 1983, and supplemental nature of grants, for provisions relating to authorization of appropriations under section 5303(a)(1) of this title for fiscal years 1981 to 1983, and purposes for expenditures from fund.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–35 substituted provisions relating to permissible uses of funds for provisions relating to limitations on amounts reserved for emergency disaster needs.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97–35 substituted provisions relating to amounts set aside for use under subsec. (b) of this section for provisions relating to amounts set aside and reserved in the special fund under subsec. (b) of this section.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97–35 substituted provisions relating to assurances required for provisions relating to Indian tribal eligibility for grant as dependent upon conformity of program with prescribed constitutional rights and habeas corpus.
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–399, §107, substituted “approved in appropriation Acts under section 5303(a)(1) of this title for each of the fiscal years 1981, 1982, and 1983, not more than 4,000,000 for fiscal year 1981, not more than 4,000,000 for fiscal year 1982, and not more than 7,000,000 for fiscal year 1983 may” for “of authority to enter into contracts approved in appropriation Acts under section 5303(a)(1) of this title for each of the fiscal years 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1979, and 1980, an amount equal to 3 per centum thereof shall”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–399, §117(b), inserted “under this chapter” after “Indian tribe”.
1978—Subsec. (a)(8). Pub. L. 95–557 substituted “The Secretary may also provide, directly or through contracts, technical assistance under this paragraph to such governmental units, or to a group designated by such a governmental unit for the purpose of assisting that governmental unit to carry out its Community Development Program” for “The Secretary may also provide such technical assistance under this paragraph directly or through contracts”.
1977—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 95–128, §107(1), (2), extended provisions to fiscal years 1978 through 1980 and increased rate to 3 from 2 per centum.
Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 95–128, §107(3), provided for grants to Indian tribes.
Subsec. (a)(7), (8). Pub. L. 95–128, §107(4), added pars. (7) and (8).
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 95–128, §107(5), substituted “15 per centum” for “one-fourth”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 95–128, §107(6), added subsec. (d).
1976—Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 94–375 included new community projects assisted under title X of the National Housing Act as within the authority of the Secretary to make grants from the special discretionary fund.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by section 913(c) of Pub. L. 101–625 applicable to amounts approved in any appropriation Act under section 5303 of this title for fiscal year 1990 and each fiscal year thereafter, see section 913(f) of Pub. L. 101–625, set out as a note under section 5306 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 105(d) of Pub. L. 101–235 provided that:
“(1) In general.—Except as provided in this paragraph and paragraph (2), the amendments made by this section [amending this section] shall apply with respect to any grants made under section 107 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [this section] on or after the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 15, 1989], except a grant made under the third sentence of section 107(a) of [the] Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as such sentence existed immediately before such date, and grants for specific activities (referred to in House Report Number 101–297) pursuant to the amount appropriated for use under section 107 by the enactment of the bill, H.R. 2916, of the One Hundred First Congress [Pub. L. 101–144, Nov. 9, 1989, 103 Stat. 850].
“(2) Prior grants.—Any grant made under section 107 of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974 [this section] before the date of the enactment of this Act [Dec. 15, 1989] or pursuant to a grant award notification made before such date shall be governed by the provisions of such section as it existed immediately before the date of the enactment of this Act.”
Effective Date of 1983 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 98–181 applicable only to funds available for fiscal year 1984 and thereafter, see section 110(b) of Pub. L. 98–181, as amended, set out as a note under section 5316 of this title.
Effective Date of 1981 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 97–35 effective Oct. 1, 1981, see section 371 of Pub. L. 97–35, set out as an Effective Date note under section 3701 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Effective Date of 1978 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–557 effective Oct. 1, 1978, see section 104 of Pub. L. 95–557, set out as a note under section 1709 of Title 12, Banks and Banking.
Effective Date of 1977 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 95–128 effective Oct. 1, 1977, see section 114 of Pub. L. 95–128, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.
Regulations
* * *