1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 68 - DISASTER RELIEF
SUBCHAPTER IV - MAJOR DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 5172 - Repair, restoration, and replacement of damaged facilities
* * *
In any case where a person who owns or operates a private nonprofit facility determines that the public welfare would not be best served by repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing such facility, such person may elect to receive, in lieu of a contribution under subsection (a)(2) of this section, a contribution of not to exceed 90 percent of the Federal share of the Federal estimate of the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing such facility and of associated expenses. Funds contributed under this subsection may be used to repair, restore, or expand other selected private nonprofit facilities owned or operated by such person, to construct new private nonprofit facilities to be owned or operated by such person, or to fund hazard mitigation measures which such person determines to be necessary to meet a need for its services and functions in the area affected by the major disaster.
(3) Restriction on use for State or local contribution
Funds provided under this subsection shall not be used for any State or local government cost-sharing contribution required under this chapter.
(d) Flood insurance (1) Reduction of Federal assistance
If a public facility or private nonprofit facility located in a special flood hazard area identified for more than 1 year by the Director pursuant to the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 (42 U.S.C. 4001 et seq.) is damaged or destroyed, after the 180th day following November 23, 1988, by flooding in a major disaster and such facility is not covered on the date of such flooding by flood insurance, the Federal assistance which would otherwise be available under this section with respect to repair, restoration, reconstruction, and replacement of such facility and associated expenses shall be reduced in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) Amount of reduction
The amount of a reduction in Federal assistance under this section with respect to a facility shall be the lesser of—
(A) the value of such facility on the date of the flood damage or destruction, or
(B) the maximum amount of insurance proceeds which would have been payable with respect to such facility if such facility had been covered by flood insurance under the National Flood Insurance Act of 1968 on such date.
(3) Exception
Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to a private nonprofit facility which is not covered by flood insurance solely because of the local government's failure to participate in the flood insurance program established by the National Flood Insurance Act.
(4) Dissemination of information
The President shall disseminate information regarding the reduction in Federal assistance provided for by this subsection to State and local governments and the owners and operators of private nonprofit facilities who may be affected by such a reduction.
(e) Net eligible cost (1) General rule
For purposes of this section, the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing a public facility or private nonprofit facility on the basis of the design of such facility as it existed immediately prior to the major disaster and in conformity with current applicable codes, specifications, and standards (including floodplain management and hazard mitigation criteria required by the President or by the Coastal Barrier Resources Act (16 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)) shall, at a minimum, be treated as the net eligible cost of such repair, restoration, reconstruction, or replacement.
(2) Special rule
In any case in which the facility being repaired, restored, reconstructed, or replaced under this section was under construction on the date of the major disaster, the cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing such facility shall include, for purposes of this section, only those costs which, under the contract for such construction, are the owner's responsibility and not the contractor's responsibility.
(f) Associated expenses
For purposes of this section, associated expenses include the following:
(1) Necessary costs
Necessary costs of requesting, obtaining, and administering Federal assistance based on a percentage of assistance provided as follows:
(A) For an applicant whose net eligible costs equal less than 0,000, 3 percent of such net eligible costs.
(B) For an applicant whose net eligible costs equal 0,000 or more but less than ,000,000, ,000 plus 2 percent of such net eligible costs in excess of 0,000.
(C) For an applicant whose net eligible costs equal ,000,000 or more but less than ,000,000, ,000 plus 1 percent of such net eligible costs in excess of ,000,000.
(D) For an applicant whose net eligible costs equal ,000,000 or more, ,000 plus 1/2 percent of such net eligible costs in excess of ,000,000.
(2) Extraordinary costs
* * *