1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 68 - DISASTER RELIEF
SUBCHAPTER IV - MAJOR DISASTER ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
Sec. 5170c - Hazard mitigation
107 Stat. 2054
§5170c. Hazard mitigation (a) In general
The President may contribute up to 75 percent of the cost of hazard mitigation measures which the President has determined are cost-effective and which substantially reduce the risk of future damage, hardship, loss, or suffering in any area affected by a major disaster. Such measures shall be identified following the evaluation of natural hazards under section 5176 of this title and shall be subject to approval by the President. The total of contributions under this section for a major disaster shall not exceed 15 percent of the estimated aggregate amount of grants to be made (less any associated administrative costs) under this chapter with respect to the major disaster.
(b) Property acquisition and relocation assistance (1) General authority
In providing hazard mitigation assistance under this section in connection with flooding, the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency may provide property acquisition and relocation assistance for projects that meet the requirements of paragraph (2).
(2) Terms and conditions
An acquisition or relocation project shall be eligible to receive assistance pursuant to paragraph (1) only if—
(A) the applicant for the assistance is otherwise eligible to receive assistance under the hazard mitigation grant program established under subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) on or after December 3, 1993, the applicant for the assistance enters into an agreement with the Director that provides assurances that—
(i) any property acquired, accepted, or from which a structure will be removed pursuant to the project will be dedicated and maintained in perpetuity for a use that is compatible with open space, recreational, or wetlands management practices;
(ii) no new structure will be erected on property acquired, accepted or from which a structure was removed under the acquisition or relocation program other than—
(I) a public facility that is open on all sides and functionally related to a designated open space;
(II) a rest room; or
(III) a structure that the Director approves in writing before the commencement of the construction of the structure; and
(iii) after receipt of the assistance, with respect to any property acquired, accepted or from which a structure was removed under the acquisition or relocation program—
(I) no subsequent application for additional disaster assistance for any purpose will be made by the recipient to any Federal entity; and
(II) no assistance referred to in subclause (I) will be provided to the applicant by any Federal source.
(3) Statutory construction
Nothing in this subsection is intended to alter or otherwise affect an agreement for an acquisition or relocation project carried out pursuant to this section that was in effect on the day before December 3, 1993.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title IV, §404, as added Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §106(a)(3), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4698; amended Pub. L. 103–181, §§2(a), 3, Dec. 3, 1993, 107 Stat. 2054.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 404 of Pub. L. 93–288 was classified to section 5174 of this title prior to repeal by Pub. L. 100–707.