1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 68 - DISASTER RELIEF
SUBCHAPTER III - MAJOR DISASTER AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION
Sec. 5143 - Coordinating officers
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 68 - DISASTER RELIEF SUBCHAPTER III - MAJOR DISASTER AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE ADMINISTRATION Sec. 5143 - Coordinating officers |
Contains | section 5143 |
Date | 1994 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 93-288, title III, §302, formerly §303, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 147; renumbered §302 and amended Pub. L. 100-707, title I, §105(b), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4691. |
Statutes at Large References | 33 Stat. 599 88 Stat. 147, 143 102 Stat. 4691 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-288, Public Law 100-707 |
§5143. Coordinating officers (a) Appointment of Federal coordinating officer
Immediately upon his declaration of a major disaster or emergency, the President shall appoint a Federal coordinating officer to operate in the affected area.
(b) Functions of Federal coordinating officerIn order to effectuate the purposes of this chapter, the Federal coordinating officer, within the affected area, shall—
(1) make an initial appraisal of the types of relief most urgently needed;
(2) establish such field offices as he deems necessary and as are authorized by the President;
(3) coordinate the administration of relief, including activities of the State and local governments, the American National Red Cross, the Salvation Army, the Mennonite Disaster Service, and other relief or disaster assistance organizations, which agree to operate under his advice or direction, except that nothing contained in this chapter shall limit or in any way affect the responsibilities of the American National Red Cross under the Act of January 5, 1905, as amended (33 Stat. 599) [36 U.S.C. 1 et seq.]; and
(4) take such other action, consistent with authority delegated to him by the President, and consistent with the provisions of this chapter, as he may deem necessary to assist local citizens and public officials in promptly obtaining assistance to which they are entitled.
(c) State coordinating officerWhen the President determines assistance under this chapter is necessary, he shall request that the Governor of the affected State designate a State coordinating officer for the purpose of coordinating State and local disaster assistance efforts with those of the Federal Government.
(Pub. L. 93–288, title III, §302, formerly §303, May 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 147; renumbered §302 and amended Pub. L. 100–707, title I, §105(b), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4691.)