1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 68 - DISASTER RELIEF
SUBCHAPTER I - FINDINGS, DECLARATIONS, AND DEFINITIONS
Sec. 5121 - Congressional findings and declarations
Short TitlesHazard Mitigation and Relocation Assistance Act of 1993
* * *
as a note under section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions] may be cited as ‘The Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act’.”
Delegation of Functions
Functions of the President under the Disaster Relief Acts of 1970 and 1974, with certain exceptions, were delegated to the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, see sections 4–201 and 4–203 of Ex. Ord. No. 12148, July 20, 1979, 44 F.R. 43239, set out as a note under section 5195 of this title.
References to Disaster Relief Act of 1974
Section 102(b) of title I of Pub. L. 100–707 provided that: “Whenever any reference is made in any law (other than this Act [see Tables for classification]), regulation, document, rule, record, or other paper of the United States to a section or provision of the Disaster Relief Act of 1974 [former short title of Pub. L. 93–288], such reference shall be deemed to be a reference to such section or provision of the Robert T. Stafford Disaster Relief and Emergency Assistance Act [Pub. L. 93–288, see Short Title note above].”
References to Disaster Relief Act of 1970
Section 702(m), formerly section 602(m), of Pub. L. 93–288, as renumbered by Pub. L. 103–337, div. C, title XXXIV, §3411(a)(1), (2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 3100, provided that: “Whenever reference is made in any provision of law (other than this Act [see Short Title note set out above]), regulation, rule, record, or documents of the United States to provisions of the Disaster Relief Act of 1970 (84 Stat. 1744), repealed by this Act such reference shall be deemed to be a reference to the appropriate provision of this Act.”
Recommendations Concerning Improvement of Relationships Among Disaster Management Officials
Section 110 of Pub. L. 100–707 provided that: “Not later than 1 year after the date of the enactment of this Act [Nov. 23, 1988], the President shall recommend to the Congress proposals to improve the operational and fiscal relationships that exist among Federal, State, and local major disaster and emergency management officials. Such proposals should include provisions which—
“(1) decrease the amount of time for processing requests for major disaster and emergency declarations and providing Federal assistance for major disasters and emergencies;
“(2) provide for more effective utilization of State and local resources in major disaster and emergency relief efforts; and
“(3) improve the timeliness of reimbursement of State and local governments after the submission of necessary documentation.”
[Functions of President under section 110 of Pub. L. 100–707 delegated to Director of Federal Emergency Management Agency by section 4 of Ex. Ord. No. 12673, Mar. 23, 1989, 54 F.R. 12571, set out as a note under section 5195 of this title.]
Declared Disasters and Emergencies Not Affected
* * *