1994 U.S. Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 6 - THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
SUBCHAPTER XVI_2 - SUBCHAPTER XVI-SUPPLEMENTAL SECURITY INCOME FOR AGED, BLIND, AND DISABLED
Part B - Procedural and General Provisions
Sec. 1383a - Fraudulent acts; penalties; restitution
(a) Whoever—
(1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit under this subchapter,
(2) at any time knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to any such benefit,
(3) having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (A) his initial or continued right to any such benefit, or (B) the initial or continued right to any such benefit of any other individual in whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving such benefit, conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure such benefit either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no such benefit is authorized, or
(4) having made application to receive any such benefit for the use and benefit of another and having received it, knowingly and willfully converts such benefit or any part thereof to a use other than for the use and benefit of such other person,
shall be fined under title 18, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
(b)(1) If a person or entity violates subsection (a) of this section in the person's or entity's role as, or in applying to become, a representative payee under section 1383(a)(2) of this title on behalf of another individual (other than the person's eligible spouse), and the violation includes a willful misuse of funds by the person or entity, the court may also require that full or partial restitution of funds be made to such other individual.
(2) Any person or entity convicted of a violation of subsection (a) of this section or of section 408 of this title may not be certified as a representative payee under section 1383(a)(2) of this title.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVI, §1632, as added Oct. 30, 1972, Pub. L. 92–603, title III, §301, 86 Stat. 1478; amended Oct. 9, 1984, Pub. L. 98–460, §16(c)(1), 98 Stat. 1810; Aug. 15, 1994, Pub. L. 103–296, title II, §206(c)(1), (2), 108 Stat. 1513.)
Amendments1994—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103–296, §206(c)(1), inserted closing provisions and struck out former closing provisions which read as follows: “shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both.”
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103–296, §206(c)(2), amended subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (b) read as follows:
“(b)(1) Any person or other entity who is convicted of a violation of any of the provisions of paragraphs (1) through (4) of subsection (a) of this section, if such violation is committed by such person or entity in his role as, or in applying to become, a payee under section 1383(a)(2) of this title on behalf of another individual (other than such person's eligible spouse), in lieu of the penalty set forth in subsection (a) of this section—
“(A) upon his first such conviction, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or both; and
“(B) upon his second or any subsequent such conviction, shall be guilty of a felony and shall be fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
“(2) In any case in which the court determines that a violation described in paragraph (1) includes a willful misuse of funds by such person or entity, the court may also require that full or partial restitution of such funds be made to the individual for whom such person or entity was the certified payee.
“(3) Any person or entity convicted of a felony under this section or under section 408 of this title may not be certified as a payee under section 1383(a)(2) of this title.”
1984—Pub. L. 98–460 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1994 AmendmentSection 206(c)(3) of Pub. L. 103–296 provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [amending this section] shall apply to conduct occurring on or after October 1, 1994.”
Effective Date of 1984 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 98–460 effective Oct. 9, 1984, and applicable with respect to violations occurring on or after such date, see section 16(d) of Pub. L. 98–460, set out as a note under section 405 of this title.
Effective DateSection 301 of Pub. L. 92–603 provided that this section is effective Jan. 1, 1974.
Application to Northern Mariana IslandsFor applicability of this section to the Northern Mariana Islands, see section 502(a)(1) of the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America and Proc. No. 4534, Oct. 24, 1977, 42 F.R. 6593, set out as notes under section 1801 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
Puerto Rico, Guam, and Virgin IslandsEnactment of provisions of Pub. L. 92–603, eff. Jan. 1, 1974, not applicable to Puerto Rico, Guam, and the Virgin Islands, see section 303(b) of Pub. L. 92–603, set out as a note under section 301 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other SectionsThis section is referred to in sections 405, 408, 1383 of this title.