1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 6 - THE CHILDREN'S BUREAU
SUBCHAPTER XI_2 - SUBCHAPTER XI-GENERAL PROVISIONS AND PEER REVIEW
Part A - General Provisions
Sec. 1320a-7b - Criminal penalties for acts involving Medicare or State health care programs
* * *
1388-102; Oct. 31, 1994, Pub. L. 103-432, title I, §133(a)(2), 108 Stat. 4421.
86 Stat. 1419
91 Stat. 1179
94 Stat. 2625
98 Stat. 1073
101 Stat. 688, 1330-81
102 Stat. 768
103 Stat. 2153
104 Stat. 1388-94
108 Stat. 4421
§1320a–7b. Criminal penalties for acts involving Medicare or State health care programs (a) Making or causing to be made false statements or representations
Whoever—
(1) knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact in any application for any benefit or payment under a program under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program (as defined in section 1320a–7(h) of this title),
(2) at any time knowingly and willfully makes or causes to be made any false statement or representation of a material fact for use in determining rights to such benefit or payment,
(3) having knowledge of the occurrence of any event affecting (A) his initial or continued right to any such benefit or payment, or (B) the initial or continued right to any such benefit or payment of any other individual in whose behalf he has applied for or is receiving such benefit or payment, conceals or fails to disclose such event with an intent fraudulently to secure such benefit or payment either in a greater amount or quantity than is due or when no such benefit or payment is authorized,
* * *
restriction, or suspension with respect to the eligibility of any individual under this sentence shall not affect the eligibility of any other person for assistance under the plan, regardless of the relationship between that individual and such other person.
(b) Illegal remunerations
(1) Whoever knowingly and willfully solicits or receives any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind—
(A) in return for referring an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program, or
(B) in return for purchasing, leasing, ordering, or arranging for or recommending purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program,
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(2) Whoever knowingly and willfully offers or pays any remuneration (including any kickback, bribe, or rebate) directly or indirectly, overtly or covertly, in cash or in kind to any person to induce such person—
(A) to refer an individual to a person for the furnishing or arranging for the furnishing of any item or service for which payment may be made in whole or in part under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program, or
(B) to purchase, lease, order, or arrange for or recommend purchasing, leasing, or ordering any good, facility, service, or item for which payment may be made in whole or in part under subchapter XVIII of this chapter or a State health care program,
shall be guilty of a felony and upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than ,000 or imprisoned for not more than five years, or both.
(3) Paragraphs (1) and (2) shall not apply to—
* * *