1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 44 - DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 3537b - Registration of consultants
106 Stat. 3885
§3537b. Registration of consultants (a) Record of expenditures (1) Requirement to maintain
Each person who makes an expenditure to influence the decision of any officer or employee of the Department, through communication with such officer or employee, with respect to—
(A) the award of any financial assistance within the jurisdiction of the Department, or
(B) any management action involving a change in the terms and conditions or status of financial assistance awarded to any person,
shall keep records, as required by this section. The preceding sentence shall not apply to expenditures incurred in complying with conditions, requirements, or procedures imposed by the Secretary in connection with any financial assistance.
(2) Covered information
Each person referred to in paragraph (1) shall keep a detailed and exact account of—
(A) all such expenditures made by or on behalf of such person; and
(B) the name and address of every person to whom any such expenditure is made and the date of the expenditure.
(3) Maintenance of records
Each person making such an expenditure shall obtain a bill, stating the particulars, for every such expenditure, and shall retain all records required by this section for not less than the 2-year period beginning on the date of the filing of the report required by subsection (b) of this section, which shall include the information under paragraph (2).
(4) Limitation of fees
Any person engaged for pay or other consideration for the purpose of attempting to influence any award or allocation of financial assistance within the jurisdiction of the Department shall not seek or receive any fee that is—
(A) based on the amount of assistance or number of units that may be provided by the Secretary, or
(B) contingent on an award of assistance by the Secretary, except where—
(i) services are provided to a nonprofit entity applying for such award or allocation of assistance; and
(ii) professional services related to a project are donated in whole or in part to a nonprofit entity in the event assistance for a project is not awarded.
(b) Reports of expenditures filed with Secretary (1) Report
Each person making an expenditure for the purposes designated in subsection (a)(1) of this section shall file with the Secretary, between the 1st and 10th day of each calendar year, a report specifying the total expenditures made by or on behalf of such person during the year and the information required by subsection (a)(2)(B) of this section.
(2) Regular employees
The requirements of this subsection shall not apply in the case of a payment of reasonable compensation made to any regularly employed officer or employee of the person who requests or receives assistance within the jurisdiction of the Department, or who is involved in any management action with respect to such assistance.
(3) Minimum dollar requirements
The requirements of this subsection shall not apply to any person whose total expenditures for purposes described in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (a)(1) of this section are less than ,000 in any calendar year.
(4) Filing and retention
A report required by this subsection—
(A) shall be considered properly filed when deposited in a post office within the prescribed time, stamped, registered, and addressed to the Secretary, but if the Secretary does not receive the report, the person shall promptly file a duplicate report when the Secretary notifies the person that the original report has not been received; and
(B) shall be retained by the Secretary for the 2-year period beginning on the date of filing, shall constitute part of the public records of the Department, and shall be open to public inspection.
(5) Publication of information
The Secretary shall compile all expenditure information as soon as practicable after the close of the calendar year with respect to which the information is filed and shall publish it as a notice in the Federal Register.
(c) Registration by persons attempting to influence Department decisions (1) Requirement and information
Each person receiving payment or any consideration for the purpose described in subsection (a)(1) of this section, shall, not later than 14 days after being retained for such purpose, register with the Secretary. The registration shall be in writing and shall include the name and business address of the registrant, the name and address of the registrant's employer and of any person or entity in whose interest the registrant appears or works, and a statement of whether the registrant has been employed by the Federal Government during the 2-year period ending on the date of the registration and in what capacity. Each registrant shall, between the 1st and 10th day of each calendar year, file with the Secretary a detailed report of all money received and expended by the registrant during the preceding year in carrying out the work, including information as to whom money was paid, and for what purposes.
(2) Minimum dollar requirement
The requirements of the last sentence of paragraph (1) shall not apply with respect to any calendar year to any person whose total compensation for attempting to influence a decision with respect to assistance within the jurisdiction of the Department or a management action with respect to such assistance is less than ,000 in such year.
(3) Publication of information
The Secretary shall compile all registration information as soon as practicable after the close of the calendar year with respect to which the information is filed and shall publish it annually as a notice in the Federal Register.
(d) Civil money penalties (1) Authority
* * *