1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1769 - Pilot projects
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §18, formerly §20, as added Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95-166, §10(2), 91 Stat. 1336; amended Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95-627, §11, 92 Stat. 3624; renumbered §18 and amended Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99-500, title III, §§327, 371(c)(1), 100 Stat. 1783-362, 
* * *
106 Stat. 911, 3363
108 Stat. 4717
Congressional Bill ReferenceUnknown Value6 104th Congress
§1769. Pilot projects (a) Pilot projects for administration of child nutrition programs by contract or direct disbursement
The Secretary may conduct pilot projects in not more than three States in which the Secretary is currently administering programs to evaluate the effects of the Secretary contracting with private profit and nonprofit organizations to act as a State agency under this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.] for schools, institutions, or service institutions referred to in section 1759 of this title and section 5 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1774].
(b) Extension of eligibility of certain school districts to receive cash or commodity letters of credit assistance for school lunch programs
(1) Upon request to the Secretary, any school district that on January 1, 1987, was receiving all cash payments or all commodity letters of credit in lieu of entitlement commodities for its school lunch program shall receive all cash payments or all commodity letters of credit in lieu of entitlement commodities for its school lunch program beginning July 1, 1987. The Secretary, directly or through contract, shall administer the project under this subsection.
(2) Any school district that elects under paragraph (1) to receive all cash payments or all commodity letters of credit in lieu of entitlement commodities for its school lunch program shall receive bonus commodities in the same manner as if such school district was receiving all entitlement commodities for its school lunch program.
(c) Demonstration program for prevention of boarder babies
(1) Using the funds provided under paragraph (7), the Secretary shall conduct at least 1 demonstration project through a participating entity during each of fiscal years 1995 through 1998 that is designed to provide food and nutrition services throughout the year to—
(A) homeless pregnant women; and
(B) homeless mothers or guardians of infants, and the children of the mothers and guardians.
(2) To be eligible to obtain funds under this subsection, a homeless shelter, a transitional housing organization, or another entity that provides or will provide temporary housing for individuals described in paragraph (1) shall (in accordance with guidelines established by the Secretary)—
(A) submit to the Secretary a proposal to provide food and nutrition services, including a plan for coordinating the services with services provided under the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children authorized under section 17 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1786);
(B) receive the approval of the Secretary for the proposal;
(C) be located in an urban area that has—
(i) a significant population of boarder babies;
(ii) a very high rate of mortality for children under 1 year of age; or
(iii) a significant population of homeless pregnant women and homeless women with infants;
as determined by the Secretary; and
(D) be able to coordinate services provided under this subsection with the services provided by the local government and with other programs that may assist the participants receiving services under this subsection.
(3) Food and nutrition services funded under this subsection—
(A) may include—
(i) meals, supplements, and other food;
(ii) nutrition education;
(iii) nutrition assessments;
(iv) referrals to—
(I) the special supplemental nutrition program for women, infants, and children authorized under section 17 of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1786);
(II) the medical assistance program established under title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396 et seq.);
(III) the food stamp program established under section 2013 of title 7; and
(IV) other public or private programs and services;
(v) activities related to the services described in any of clauses (i) through (iv); and
(vi) administrative activities related to the services described in any of clauses (i) through (v); and
(B) may not include the construction, purchase, or rental of real property.
(4)(A) A participating entity shall—
(i) use the same meal patterns, and receive reimbursement payments for meals and supplements at the same rates, as apply to child care centers participating in the child care food program under section 1766 of this title for free meals and supplements;
(ii) receive reimbursement payments for meals and supplements served on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays, at the request of the entity; and
(iii) maintain a policy of not providing services or assistance to pregnant women, or homeless women with infants, who use a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21).
(B) The Secretary may modify the meal pattern requirements to take into account the needs of infants, homeless pregnant women, homeless mothers, guardians of infants, or the children of the women, mothers, or guardians.
(C) The Secretary shall provide funding to a participating entity for services described in paragraph (3) that are provided to individuals described in paragraph (1).
(5) The Secretary shall impose such auditing and recordkeeping requirements as are necessary to monitor the use of Federal funds to carry out this subsection.
(6) The Secretary shall notify the Committee on Education and Labor, and the Committee on Agriculture, of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on projects carried out under this subsection.
* * *