1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1769 - Pilot projects
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §18, formerly §20, as added Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95-166, §10(2), 91 Stat. 1336; amended Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95-627, §11, 92 Stat. 3624; renumbered §18 and amended Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99-500, title III, §§327, 371(c)(1), 100 Stat. 1783-362, 
* * *
(4) On request, the Secretary shall provide information to the Committee on Education and Labor, and the Committee on Agriculture, of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on the impact of the pilot project on participating schools, including—
(A) the extent to which participating children increased consumption of qualified products;
(B) the extent to which increased consumption of qualified products offered under the pilot project has contributed to a reduction in fat intake in the school breakfast and school lunch programs;
(C) the desirability of requiring that—
(i) each school participating in the school breakfast program increase the number of choices of qualified products offered per meal to at least 2 choices;
(ii) each school participating in the school lunch program increase the number of choices of qualified products offered per meal; and
(iii) the Secretary provide additional Federal reimbursements to assist schools in complying with clauses (i) and (ii);
(D) the views of school food service authorities on the pilot project; and
(E) any increase or reduction in costs to the schools in offering the additional qualified products.
(5) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall use not more than ,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1995 through 1997 to carry out this subsection.
(6) For purposes of this subsection, qualified products shall include organically produced agricultural commodities and products beginning on the date the Secretary establishes an organic certification program for producers and handlers of agricultural products in accordance with the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).
(h) Increased choices of lowfat dairy products and lean meat and poultry products
(1) The Secretary is authorized to establish a pilot project to assist schools participating in the school lunch program established under this chapter, and the school breakfast program established under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773), to offer participating students additional choices of lowfat dairy products (including lactose-free dairy products) and lean meat and poultry products (including, subject to paragraph (6), organically produced agricultural commodities and products) (collectively referred to in this subsection as “qualified products”).
(2) The Secretary shall establish procedures under which schools may apply to participate in the pilot project. To the maximum extent practicable, the Secretary shall select qualified schools that apply from each State.
(3) The Secretary may provide a priority for receiving funds under this subsection to—
(A) schools that are located in low-income areas (as defined by the Secretary); and
(B) schools that rarely offer 3 or more choices of qualified products per meal.
(4) On request, the Secretary shall provide information to the Committee on Education and Labor, and the Committee on Agriculture, of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on the impact of the pilot project on participating schools, including—
(A) the extent to which participating children increased consumption of qualified products;
(B) the extent to which increased consumption of qualified products offered under the pilot project has contributed to a reduction in fat intake in the school breakfast and school lunch programs;
(C) the desirability of requiring that—
(i) each school participating in the school breakfast program increase the number of choices of qualified products offered per meal to at least 2 choices;
(ii) each school participating in the school lunch program increase the number of choices of qualified products offered per meal; and
(iii) the Secretary provide additional Federal reimbursements to assist schools in complying with clauses (i) and (ii);
(D) the views of the school food service authorities on the pilot project; and
(E) any increase or reduction in costs to the schools in offering the additional qualified products.
(5) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall use not more than ,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1995 through 1997 to carry out this subsection.
(6) For purposes of this subsection, qualified products shall include organically produced agricultural commodities and products beginning on the date the Secretary establishes an organic certification program for producers and handlers of agricultural products in accordance with the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).
(i) Reduced paperwork and application requirements and increased participation pilots
(1) Subject to the availability of advance appropriations under paragraph (8), the Secretary shall make grants to a limited number of schools to conduct pilot projects in 2 or more States approved by the Secretary to—
(A) reduce paperwork;
(B) reduce application and meal counting requirements; and
(C) make changes that will increase participation in the school lunch and school breakfast programs.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may waive the requirements of this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) relating to counting of meals, applications for eligibility, and related requirements that would preclude the Secretary from making a grant to conduct a pilot project under paragraph (1).
* * *