1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1769 - Pilot projects
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §18, formerly §20, as added Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95-166, §10(2), 91 Stat. 1336; amended Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95-627, §11, 92 Stat. 3624; renumbered §18 and amended Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99-500, title III, §§327, 371(c)(1), 100 Stat. 1783-362, 
* * *
(4) On request, the Secretary shall provide information to the Committee on Education and Labor, and the Committee on Agriculture, of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on the impact of the pilot project on participating schools, including—
(A) the extent to which participating children increased consumption of qualified products;
(B) the extent to which increased consumption of qualified products offered under the pilot project has contributed to a reduction in fat intake in the school breakfast and school lunch programs;
(C) the desirability of requiring that—
(i) each school participating in the school breakfast program increase the number of choices of qualified products offered per meal to at least 2 choices;
(ii) each school participating in the school lunch program increase the number of choices of qualified products offered per meal; and
(iii) the Secretary provide additional Federal reimbursements to assist schools in complying with clauses (i) and (ii);
(D) the views of the school food service authorities on the pilot project; and
(E) any increase or reduction in costs to the schools in offering the additional qualified products.
(5) Subject to the availability of funds appropriated to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall use not more than ,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1995 through 1997 to carry out this subsection.
(6) For purposes of this subsection, qualified products shall include organically produced agricultural commodities and products beginning on the date the Secretary establishes an organic certification program for producers and handlers of agricultural products in accordance with the Organic Foods Production Act of 1990 (7 U.S.C. 6501 et seq.).
(i) Reduced paperwork and application requirements and increased participation pilots
(1) Subject to the availability of advance appropriations under paragraph (8), the Secretary shall make grants to a limited number of schools to conduct pilot projects in 2 or more States approved by the Secretary to—
(A) reduce paperwork;
(B) reduce application and meal counting requirements; and
(C) make changes that will increase participation in the school lunch and school breakfast programs.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary may waive the requirements of this chapter and the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.) relating to counting of meals, applications for eligibility, and related requirements that would preclude the Secretary from making a grant to conduct a pilot project under paragraph (1).
(B) The Secretary may not waive a requirement under subparagraph (A) if the waiver would prevent a program participant, a potential program recipient, or a school from receiving all of the benefits and protections of this chapter, the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, or a Federal statute or regulation that protects an individual constitutional right or a statutory civil right.
(C) No child otherwise eligible for free or reduced price meals under section 1758 of this title or under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1773) shall be required to pay more under a program carried out under this subsection for such a meal than the child would otherwise pay under section 1758 of this title or under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1773], respectively.
(3) To be eligible to receive a grant to conduct a pilot project under this subsection, a school shall—
(A) submit an application to the Secretary at such time, in such manner, and accompanied by such information as the Secretary may reasonably require, including, at a minimum, information—
(i) demonstrating that the program carried out under the project differs from programs carried out under subparagraph (C), (D), or (E) of section 1759a(a)(1) of this title;
(ii) demonstrating that at least 40 percent of the students participating in the school lunch program at the school are eligible for free or reduced price meals;
(iii) demonstrating that the school operates both a school lunch program and a school breakfast program;
(iv) describing the funding, if any that the school will receive from non-Federal sources to carry out the pilot project;
(v) describing and justifying the additional amount, over the most recent prior year reimbursement amount received under the school lunch program and the school breakfast program (adjusted for inflation and fluctuations in enrollment), that the school needs from the Federal government to conduct the pilot; and
(vi) describing the policy of the school on a la carte and competitive foods;
(B) not have a history of violations of this chapter or the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 (42 U.S.C. 1771 et seq.); and
(C) meet any other requirement that the Secretary may reasonably require.
(4) To the extent practicable, the Secretary shall select schools to participate in the pilot program under this subsection in a manner that will provide for an equitable distribution among the following types of schools:
(A) Urban and rural schools.
(B) Elementary, middle, and high schools.
(C) Schools of varying income levels.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), a school conducting a pilot project under this subsection shall receive commodities in an amount equal to the amount the school received in the prior year under the school lunch program under this chapter and under the school breakfast program under section 4 of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966 [42 U.S.C. 1773], adjusted for inflation and fluctuations in enrollment.
* * *