1994 US Code
Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE
CHAPTER 13 - SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAMS
Sec. 1769 - Pilot projects
Source CreditJune 4, 1946, ch. 281, §18, formerly §20, as added Nov. 10, 1977, Pub. L. 95-166, §10(2), 91 Stat. 1336; amended Nov. 10, 1978, Pub. L. 95-627, §11, 92 Stat. 3624; renumbered §18 and amended Oct. 18, 1986, Pub. L. 99-500, title III, §§327, 371(c)(1), 100 Stat. 1783-362, 
* * *
(ii) shall be updated not later than September 30 of each year.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall carry out a pilot program under which a limited number of schools participating in the special assistance program under section 1759a(a)(1) of this title that have universal free school lunch programs shall have the option of determining the number of free meals, reduced price meals, and paid meals provided daily under the school lunch program operated by such school by applying percentages determined under subparagraph (B) to the daily total student meal count.
(B) The percentages determined under this subparagraph shall be established on the basis of the master roster of students enrolled in the school concerned, which—
(i) shall include a notation as to the eligibility status of each student with respect to the school lunch program; and
(ii) shall be updated not later than September 30 of each year.
(C) For the purposes of this paragraph, a universal free school lunch program is a program under which the school operating the program elects to serve all children in that school free lunches under the school lunch program during any period of 3 successive years and pays, from sources other than Federal funds, for the costs of serving such lunches which are in excess of the value of assistance received under this chapter with respect to the number of lunches served during that period.
(4) In addition to the pilot projects described in this subsection, the Secretary may conduct other pilot projects to test alternative counting and claiming procedures.
(5) Each pilot program carried out under this subsection shall be evaluated by the Secretary after it has been in operation for 3 years.
(e) Demonstration program to provide meals and supplements outside of school hours
(1)(A) The Secretary shall establish a demonstration program to provide grants to eligible institutions or schools to provide meals or supplements to adolescents participating in educational, recreational, or other programs and activities provided outside of school hours.
(B) The amount of a grant under subparagraph (A) shall be equal to the amount necessary to provide meals or supplements described in such subparagraph and shall be determined in accordance with reimbursement payment rates for meals and supplements under the child and adult care food program under section 1766 of this title.
(2) The Secretary may not provide a grant under paragraph (1) to an eligible institution or school unless the institution or school submits to the Secretary an application containing such information as the Secretary may reasonably require.
(3) The Secretary may not provide a grant under paragraph (1) to an eligible institution or school unless the institution or school agrees that the institution or school will—
(A) use amounts from the grant to provide meals or supplements under educational, recreational, or other programs and activities for adolescents outside of school hours, and the programs and activities are carried out in geographic areas in which there are high rates of poverty, violence, or drug and alcohol abuse among school-aged youths; and
(B) use the same meal patterns as meal patterns required under the child and adult care food program under section 1766 of this title.
(4) Determinations with regard to eligibility for free and reduced price meals and supplements provided under programs and activities under this subsection shall be made in accordance with the income eligibility guidelines for free and reduced price lunches under section 1758 of this title.
(5)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), the Secretary shall expend to carry out this subsection, from amounts appropriated for purposes of carrying out section 1766 of this title, 5,000 for fiscal year 1995, 5,000 for each of fiscal years 1996 and 1997, and 5,000 for fiscal year 1998. In addition to amounts described in the preceding sentence, the Secretary shall expend any additional amounts in any fiscal year as may be provided in advance in appropriations Acts.
(B) The Secretary may expend less than the amount required under subparagraph (A) if there is an insufficient number of suitable applicants.
(6) As used in this subsection:
(A) The term “adolescent” means a child who has attained the age of 13 but has not attained the age of 19.
(B) The term “eligible institution or school” means—
(i) an institution, as the term is defined in section 1766 of this title; or
(ii) an elementary or secondary school participating in the school lunch program under this chapter.
(C) The term “outside of school hours” means after-school hours, weekends, or holidays during the regular school year.
(f) Fortified fluid milk
(1) Subject to the availability of appropriations to carry out this subsection, the Secretary shall establish pilot projects in at least 25 school districts under which the milk offered by schools meets the fortification requirements of paragraph (3) for lowfat, skim, and other forms of fluid milk.
(2) The Secretary shall make available to school districts information that compares the nutritional benefits of fluid milk that meets the fortification requirements of paragraph (3) and the nutritional benefits of other milk that is made available through the school lunch program established under this chapter.
(3) The fortification requirements for fluid milk for the pilot project referred to in paragraph (1) shall provide that—
(A) all whole milk in final package form for beverage use shall contain not less than—
(i) 3.25 percent milk fat; and
(ii) 8.7 percent milk solids not fat;
* * *